Pragyan Cube Open 2014


Information

Participants are kindly requested to register on Pragyan '14 Website also. Participants who wants accommodation should request for accommodations at least one week prior to the event. The Participants are requested to be in the venue by 8.30 on Day 1.

Events
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 11.50 13.33 India 13.3217.1411.5013.2613.42
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 12.72 13.58 India 13.4016.5612.7213.4813.85
3 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 12.09 14.56 India 12.0914.6615.7513.2719.12
4 Sukesh Subaharan 16.03 16.79 India 16.5617.5016.0316.3018.29
5 Niranjan Santhanakrishnan 16.16 17.34 India 16.5516.1624.6117.8917.59
6 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 16.39 19.21 India 16.3919.0216.8222.2521.79
7 Ramesh Murthy 15.41 21.86 India 23.2418.30DNF24.0315.41
8 Hari Anirudh 23.11 25.12 India 24.6627.5626.7823.1123.93
9 Pradheep Thangam 23.87 29.25 India 29.8523.8734.3233.0824.81
10 Raghuram Venkatesan 25.56 29.55 India 30.6531.4125.5627.7730.22

3x3x3 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 8.77 10.49 India 12.4910.5810.7110.198.77
2 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 11.89 12.94 India 13.8114.3011.8912.9012.11
3 Sukesh Subaharan 15.15 16.57 India 15.1517.4116.2920.1316.00
4 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 15.36 17.69 India 17.4417.9417.6915.3621.69
5 Vivek Prasad Mada 15.35 18.24 India 17.8818.0424.2118.8115.35
6 Niranjan Santhanakrishnan 19.02 19.93 India 19.1925.4619.0220.9219.69
7 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 17.91 20.14 India 20.0320.1221.3220.2717.91
8 Ramesh Murthy 16.59 21.18 India 19.5227.7721.0222.9916.59
9 Rahul Venkatesan 18.18 25.40 India 21.0927.0218.1828.0831.78
10 Raghuram Venkatesan 22.95 25.61 India 22.9533.1824.4126.4825.93
11 Hari Anirudh 22.91 25.94 India 24.0522.9130.8024.1129.65
12 Pradheep Thangam 21.26 26.56 India 23.6824.71DNF31.2921.26
13 Vikram Mada 22.63 27.11 India 26.2026.8428.2931.9722.63
14 Moanish C. S. Barathiar 24.60 30.10 India 34.2825.9824.6030.05DNF
15 Saravanan Gokul 28.32 35.28 India 34.1633.7140.2937.9628.32
16 Pankaj Nag 28.15 36.10 India 33.681:14.5028.1537.0337.58
17 Sambhu Rajendran 31.46 36.60 India 31.4633.4237.031:26.5739.35
18 Sachin Arvind 32.75 37.70 India 32.7537.8142.0938.7736.52
19 Sashil Dath 35.62 39.29 India 38.5440.5642.8235.6238.76
20 Deepak Ganesh 36.50 44.48 India 47.2449.5236.5049.8836.67
21 John Louis 37.51 45.63 India 48.9640.2647.6850.3537.51
22 Karan Kowshik 37.21 45.77 India 37.2145.0250.901:00.5641.38
23 Bharani Kishore 36.63 45.88 India 53.9248.2336.6347.9541.47
24 Samuthiram Ramkumaran 33.73 45.95 India 44.3350.9646.7946.7433.73
25 Thabares Nazeer Basha 32.44 48.06 India 46.9349.4947.7653.8732.44
26 Thilak Eswaradoss 51.61 53.92 India 1:10.9352.2851.6157.5951.90
27 Santhosh Settu 46.60 56.45 India 46.6052.091:04.1655.751:01.50
28 Polisetty Sai Pavan 51.13 56.48 India 53.47DNF51.1359.8656.10
29 Ethirajulu Kalaivani Kirthan 52.31 57.69 India 52.311:00.4353.82DNF58.81
30 Mitran Ramesh Kumar 51.80 57.97 India 58.981:09.2153.1451.801:01.78
31 Balaji Lakshmi Narayanan 53.94 58.86 India 1:06.111:02.9653.9459.5954.03
32 Raj Karthick 54.13 1:00.33 India 1:15.4559.9058.5054.131:02.59
33 Athreya Mukundarajan 49.04 1:01.29 India 49.041:02.711:09.7051.45DNF
34 Satyam Naidu 48.34 1:01.44 India 1:04.391:53.3458.711:01.2348.34
35 Abishek Shukla 52.45 1:02.04 India 1:19.8152.451:03.551:09.5753.00
36 Senthil Kumar 58.13 1:02.37 India 1:17.1858.131:03.401:00.691:03.01
37 Kavin Kumar 58.57 1:03.66 India 1:07.4458.571:04.1359.421:09.22
38 Murugappan Meyyappan 53.55 1:04.83 India 1:00.0957.991:17.111:16.4053.55
39 Arushi Kataria 53.64 1:06.07 India 1:11.481:05.781:10.031:02.4153.64
40 Tarriq Asim 1:01.47 1:06.94 India 1:01.781:01.471:11.931:10.011:09.03
41 Deepak Raj 48.43 1:08.57 India 1:23.3348.431:06.831:09.881:08.99
42 Rajesh Counasegarane 1:01.01 1:11.74 India DNF1:19.191:01.011:11.621:04.40
43 Rahul Umapathy 56.19 1:14.61 India 1:31.761:14.841:05.931:23.0556.19
44 Gopinath Rengaraju 1:10.78 1:15.05 India 1:57.431:12.851:10.781:12.631:19.68
45 Muthu Kumaran 1:14.19 1:26.03 India 3:05.901:19.751:40.721:14.191:17.61
46 Shailesh Kumar 1:06.99 1:26.27 India 1:06.991:21.461:50.111:07.253:16.33
47 Palaniappa Karthik 1:24.95 1:37.36 India 6:15.381:27.611:40.341:44.131:24.95
48 Arjhit Sanjiven 1:06.74 2:02.15 India 1:06.742:08.722:14.191:43.533:29.17
49 Katam Gnana Ujjwal 1:16.28 2:43.13 India 1:36.921:16.284:52.126:02.211:40.34
50 Sathish Kumar 1:09.06 DNF India 1:09.061:21.48DNF1:14.41DNF
51 Arun Patidar 1:39.24 India 1:39.242:04.75
52 Dhinesh Kumaran 1:39.40 India 1:39.401:43.41
53 Rajavelu Vijayakumar 1:43.44 India 1:43.442:24.50
54 Charan Aanand 1:48.90 India 1:48.902:07.27
55 Abishek Murali 1:55.90 India 2:38.681:55.90
56 Ram Prasad 1:57.53 India 2:36.561:57.53
57 Mathiyazhagan Sekar 2:16.42 India 3:52.532:16.42
58 Kiran Karthikeyan 2:17.59 India 2:17.592:55.37
59 Sana Kataria 2:31.51 India 2:44.892:31.51
60 Gautham Venkat 2:33.61 India DNF2:33.61
61 Jeromjeison Kishore 2:43.18 India 2:43.183:50.88
62 Suresh Babu 3:29.99 India 3:29.99DNF

2x2x2 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 3.43 5.16 India 4.1912.906.613.434.69
2 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 4.20 5.63 India 6.315.936.304.674.20
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 2.46 5.92 India 7.114.346.312.467.75
4 Hari Anirudh 4.68 5.93 India 5.086.784.686.376.34
5 Sukesh Subaharan 5.18 6.31 India 5.285.187.9610.815.70
6 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 4.63 6.38 India 4.638.157.166.185.81
7 Vivek Prasad Mada 5.09 7.26 India 5.098.7210.407.375.70
8 Deepak Ranjan 5.98 7.59 India 18.808.547.326.915.98
9 Raghuram Venkatesan 5.57 7.90 India DNF5.575.769.808.14
10 Vikram Mada 4.22 8.04 India 7.377.384.229.369.75
11 Ramesh Murthy 7.88 9.21 India 19.0010.887.888.068.68
12 Rahul Venkatesan 7.48 9.80 India 9.018.5213.9511.867.48
13 Niranjan Santhanakrishnan 7.29 9.91 India 10.1310.10DNF9.517.29
14 Karan Kowshik 7.74 10.01 India 7.7410.9516.529.169.93
15 Moanish C. S. Barathiar 10.11 11.30 India 10.1113.6211.2211.9410.75
16 Samuthiram Ramkumaran 7.32 11.52 India 9.1843.6815.869.527.32
17 Sachin Arvind 8.22 14.85 India 17.488.2213.6716.8714.00
18 Bharani Kishore 11.36 15.20 India 15.6814.9419.8314.9811.36
19 Balaji Lakshmi Narayanan 15.02 16.47 India 15.4118.2715.0215.7422.28
20 Thilak Eswaradoss 15.30 18.14 India 17.2815.3020.7425.3616.40
21 Mitran Ramesh Kumar 14.33 20.10 India 22.0021.9414.3320.6317.74
22 Deepak Ganesh 13.51 20.17 India 25.1718.1624.7417.6113.51
23 Arushi Kataria 15.22 21.30 India 26.0221.5215.2218.4123.96
24 Pradheep Thangam 6.90 22.07 India DNF22.5029.5414.186.90
25 Tarriq Asim 27.58 India 29.3727.58
26 Senthil Kumar 29.13 India 1:05.0329.13
27 Rajavelu Vijayakumar 37.48 India 37.481:22.46
28 Athreya Mukundarajan 44.48 India DNF44.48

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 46.13 51.66 India 46.1349.0857.9355.7250.19
2 Sukesh Subaharan 55.71 1:00.73 India 1:04.161:07.9758.9659.0655.71
3 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 57.19 1:05.73 India 1:21.561:01.181:11.8957.191:04.12
4 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 1:06.91 1:21.40 India 1:20.531:22.211:22.281:21.471:06.91
5 Vivek Prasad Mada 1:16.86 1:24.83 India 1:23.951:27.651:16.861:22.89DNF
6 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 1:18.67 1:30.49 India 1:32.911:42.201:31.751:26.811:18.67
7 Niranjan Santhanakrishnan 1:44.39 India 1:44.391:49.52
8 Pankaj Nag 1:56.82 India 2:03.551:56.82
9 Bharani Kishore 2:21.34 India 2:21.34DNF
10 John Louis 2:38.05 India 2:38.053:52.69
11 Vikram Mada 2:39.07 India 3:17.602:39.07
12 Moanish C. S. Barathiar 2:39.61 India 2:53.582:39.61
13 Raghuram Venkatesan 2:43.63 India 2:48.772:43.63
14 Ramesh Murthy 2:47.71 India 3:53.502:47.71
15 Mitran Ramesh Kumar 3:12.29 India 4:22.933:12.29
16 Ethirajulu Kalaivani Kirthan 3:17.18 India 3:17.183:21.29
17 Raj Karthick 4:41.05 India DNF4:41.05

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukesh Subaharan 1:22.35 1:34.85 India 1:32.511:33.821:38.231:47.211:22.35
2 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 1:50.28 1:58.66 India 2:22.461:50.282:02.691:53.212:00.07
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 2:00.94 2:07.18 India 2:00.942:11.202:04.962:09.212:07.36
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 2:17.80 2:41.04 India 3:01.092:17.802:24.562:37.483:31.75
5 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 2:42.53 2:50.58 India 2:50.842:55.543:40.492:42.532:45.37
6 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 2:39.13 3:03.50 India 3:20.352:54.382:39.13DNF2:55.77
7 Pankaj Nag 3:43.94 India 3:43.943:50.90
8 Bharani Kishore 3:50.36 India 3:50.365:07.78
9 Moanish C. S. Barathiar 4:21.99 India 6:50.994:21.99
10 Raghuram Venkatesan 5:05.22 India 5:05.225:38.03
11 Mitran Ramesh Kumar 6:18.36 India 6:55.116:18.36

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 1:42.66 DNF India DNF1:42.66DNF
2 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 2:14.41 DNF India DNFDNF2:14.41
3 Vikram Mada 2:25.49 DNF India DNFDNF2:25.49
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 3:00.20 DNF India 3:00.20DNFDNF
5 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 6:24.15 DNF India DNFDNF6:24.15
6 Moanish C. S. Barathiar 6:42.39 DNF India 7:38.41DNF6:42.39
7 John Louis 7:57.87 DNF India DNFDNF7:57.87
8 Ramesh Murthy 7:59.54 DNF India DNF7:59.54DNF
9 Sukesh Subaharan 8:40.57 DNF India DNF8:40.579:14.16
10 Arushi Kataria DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
10 Hari Anirudh DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
10 Raghuram Venkatesan DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
10 Sudarshan Sampathkumar DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 33 India 33
2 Vivek Prasad Mada 44 India 44
3 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 45 India 45
4 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 48 India 48
5 Vikram Mada 54 India 54
6 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 55 India 55
7 Sukesh Subaharan 56 India 56
8 Sachin Arvind 78 India 78
9 Athreya Mukundarajan DNF India DNF
9 Hari Anirudh DNF India DNF
9 Pradheep Thangam DNF India DNF
9 Shailesh Kumar DNF India DNF
9 Thabares Nazeer Basha DNF India DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 15.24 16.44 India 15.2415.6717.9615.7021.13
2 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 21.35 23.32 India 25.1721.3526.9121.9922.81
3 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 22.65 25.30 India 30.9424.2524.6922.6526.95
4 Sukesh Subaharan 34.34 34.57 India 34.3635.0034.3542.3034.34
5 Niranjan Santhanakrishnan 30.52 38.13 India 34.9738.4330.5241.0044.15
6 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 28.76 38.25 India 28.7640.6734.5458.3239.55

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 13.89 15.02 India 14.8614.9313.8915.2616.30
2 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 20.94 22.75 India 22.7420.9422.8122.9622.69
3 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 21.21 26.73 India 37.7522.9332.8621.2124.41
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 26.44 31.56 India 26.4429.1530.4735.0536.15
5 Sukesh Subaharan 32.85 36.89 India 38.7736.5839.3235.3132.85
6 Niranjan Santhanakrishnan 27.75 37.08 India 39.1027.7535.6040.6536.53
7 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 30.64 37.48 India 30.6435.8239.2237.411:07.38
8 Rahul Venkatesan 45.33 51.35 India 1:07.9550.1752.4245.3351.46
9 Pradheep Thangam 28.33 56.57 India 28.331:09.0048.0856.681:04.95
10 Hari Anirudh 45.07 1:03.04 India 1:16.1157.0945.0755.931:21.82
11 Raghuram Venkatesan 55.56 1:03.33 India 1:01.1555.561:10.331:11.0058.50
12 Ramesh Murthy 51.24 1:12.56 India 54.791:24.6351.241:18.26DNF
13 Moanish C. S. Barathiar 57.42 1:12.68 India 57.421:01.681:15.301:56.501:21.06
14 Sachin Arvind 1:05.15 India 1:05.151:11.59
15 Thabares Nazeer Basha 1:14.55 India 1:28.121:14.55
16 Deepak Ranjan 1:29.66 India 1:47.391:29.66
17 Vikram Mada 1:36.44 India 1:36.442:23.83
18 Bharani Kishore 2:07.67 India DNF2:07.67

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 1:02.85 1:10.49 India 1:06.251:07.901:02.851:17.321:30.12
2 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 2:13.15 2:34.57 India 2:55.082:26.452:22.182:13.153:15.67
3 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 3:03.88 3:29.61 India 3:23.653:39.163:26.024:24.983:03.88
4 Pankaj Nag 3:19.00 3:46.06 India 3:29.964:39.943:28.633:19.004:19.59
5 Pradheep Thangam 3:33.53 India 3:33.534:01.83
6 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 3:41.58 India 3:41.584:32.77
7 Vivek Prasad Mada 5:37.68 India 6:36.585:37.68
8 Mitran Ramesh Kumar 6:59.45 India 6:59.457:04.06
9 Athreya Mukundarajan 8:38.98 India 8:38.98DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 4.81 5.40 India 5.144.815.375.697.62
2 Athreya Mukundarajan 7.02 8.82 India 7.028.2611.198.1910.00
3 Hari Anirudh 7.60 8.82 India 8.679.678.189.607.60
4 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 7.59 10.82 India 7.5910.8314.2111.669.97
5 Bhargav Narasimhan 8.19 10.83 India 13.489.0310.9112.568.19
6 Thabares Nazeer Basha 9.18 11.65 India 15.919.569.4719.809.18
7 Sachin Arvind 8.82 13.38 India 16.8910.838.8214.1915.13
8 Raghuram Venkatesan 10.26 15.73 India 16.5816.3610.2614.2521.47

Pyraminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 5.00 6.60 India 6.425.008.066.816.56
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 6.25 7.79 India 8.117.696.2512.727.57
3 Sachin Arvind 9.76 10.97 India 9.8714.779.7611.5711.46
4 Hari Anirudh 7.88 11.26 India 11.2012.98DNF7.889.59
5 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 8.28 11.44 India 12.388.2810.8711.08DNF
6 Athreya Mukundarajan 11.53 12.50 India 11.9512.4013.5713.1611.53
7 Thabares Nazeer Basha 11.26 12.69 India 11.7012.7513.6211.2618.12
8 Raghuram Venkatesan 6.94 13.11 India 11.686.9413.6315.1114.03
9 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 11.53 13.68 India 11.5313.0513.3714.6116.42
10 Pradheep Thangam 11.70 14.24 India 15.8111.7016.7612.3114.59
11 Vikram Mada 12.93 15.07 India 15.5614.7214.9412.9318.61
12 Vivek Prasad Mada 11.65 16.52 India 21.6116.1932.7111.7711.65
13 Sukesh Subaharan 13.44 17.03 India 19.6419.7316.3713.4415.08
14 Arushi Kataria 17.84 18.39 India 22.2218.2118.8017.8418.15
15 Moanish C. S. Barathiar 18.75 23.28 India 25.4319.8118.7524.61DNF
16 Deepak Raj 16.41 23.39 India 22.7333.3716.4128.3619.09
17 Mitran Ramesh Kumar 18.31 23.86 India 18.3129.8337.2421.9319.82
18 Santhosh Settu 22.65 24.46 India 22.6525.4527.4623.4424.50
19 Sana Kataria 22.86 27.00 India 28.4027.8024.8130.8122.86
20 Senthil Kumar 16.14 27.64 India 29.3940.6725.1316.1428.39
21 Balaji Lakshmi Narayanan 20.56 28.28 India 20.5628.88DNF34.6321.34
22 Pankaj Nag 18.13 29.56 India 22.6218.1331.7634.3048.80
23 Murugappan Meyyappan 30.76 India 30.76DNF
24 Bharani Kishore 31.90 India 31.9037.71
25 Raj Karthick 36.92 India 36.9245.44
26 Kavin Kumar 46.62 India 46.6258.55
27 Rajavelu Vijayakumar 1:28.24 India 1:28.242:13.90

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukesh Subaharan 39.51 42.70 India 46.3441.0556.9239.5140.72
2 Hari Anirudh 37.95 51.21 India 1:45.4948.8137.951:05.6739.14
3 Swaminathan Chandrasekaran 48.16 56.42 India 50.471:06.9551.851:13.9948.16
4 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 55.05 1:16.59 India 1:15.884:27.7955.051:09.421:24.48
5 Pankaj Nag 1:27.03 2:05.97 India 1:44.931:27.031:50.692:42.30DNF
6 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 2:55.94 4:32.67 India 2:55.94DNF3:00.967:38.162:58.88

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 5/6 28:33 India 5/6 28:33
2 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 3/3 21:33 India 3/3 21:33
3 Vikram Mada 6/10 51:59 India 6/10 51:59
4 Arushi Kataria DNF India DNF
4 John Louis DNF India DNF
4 Moanish C. S. Barathiar DNF India DNF
4 Raghuram Venkatesan DNF India DNF
4 Sudarshan Sampathkumar DNF India DNF
4 Vivek Prasad Mada DNF India DNF