Potato Open 2018


Date
May 19, 2018
City
Iona, Idaho, United States
Venue

Iona City Hall

Address
3548 N Main St, Iona, ID 83427
Details

Enter through the left doors.

Organizer
Spencer Stutzman
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact

idahospeedcubing@gmail.com, sixstringcal@gmail.com

Information

The registration fee is $20. There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors. If you want to be on the competitor list, you must complete registration (which includes payment) as soon as possible. There will be no on-site registration allowed. Spectators are free!

Events
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

A competitor is not considered registered until payment through the WCA Stripe payment system has been recieved in full. If for any reason a competitor cannot attend the competition they are eligible for a 75% refund until May, 10 2018. On-site registration will not be accepted.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brendan Bakker 11.62 11.92 United States 11.6212.2711.8213.3911.67
2 George Higgins 10.49 11.94 United States 11.2812.3515.2012.1810.49
3 Samuel Baird 10.98 13.12 United States 10.9813.3215.4712.3813.66
4 Matthew Leavitt 13.01 14.52 United States 14.3415.3414.8414.3713.01
5 Calvin Nielson 12.50 14.82 United States 17.0914.6812.5021.2012.68
6 Logan Hunt 12.55 15.17 United States 13.9816.7612.5518.8614.76
7 Damian Wilding 13.08 15.51 United States DNF19.3713.0813.7313.42
8 Rustin Haderlie 15.23 16.02 United States 15.4116.2115.2320.3016.45
9 Levi Clarke 14.70 16.73 United States DNF17.1114.7016.5116.56
10 Brendan Robinson 13.66 17.18 United States 22.2914.9817.3419.2113.66
11 Spencer Stutzman 15.70 17.42 United States 20.2918.1015.7017.0417.12
12 Nathan Henrie 15.82 22.17 United States 24.0230.5115.8224.8717.62
13 Jared Weinmeister 24.53 25.40 United States 25.5438.6524.5325.2125.45
14 Isaac Dunson 21.96 26.30 United States 26.1930.1924.1621.9628.55
15 Brian Rock 26.40 27.57 United States 30.9726.4026.4427.0629.20
16 Joseph Sale 24.34 28.48 United States 28.2426.3424.3433.1430.87
17 Mitch Smoot 24.35 29.68 United States 33.8827.3327.8334.8224.35
18 Kemen Freeman 29.04 33.91 United States 29.0433.9434.1533.63DNF
19 Lex Tyger 30.09 34.64 United States 36.4530.0936.9639.1130.50
20 Cole Baker 27.78 36.49 United States 36.5550.9836.7736.1527.78
21 Luke Lambson 31.26 36.52 United States 43.4539.4633.7436.3631.26
22 Cole Kelley 31.89 37.70 United States 33.8938.2931.8944.3240.92
23 Clarke Hawkinson 27.45 38.88 United States 27.4540.5952.6840.5035.55
24 Ryan Leavitt 34.98 41.95 United States 42.1634.9840.6743.0253.72
25 Jacob Mayer 42.37 55.92 United States 53.1442.3758.1958.2756.43
26 Wendy Rock 1:07.47 1:13.67 United States 1:07.771:31.661:14.531:18.721:07.47
27 Samuel Steven Porter 1:02.51 1:20.82 United States 1:02.511:28.401:15.651:29.931:18.40
28 Ty Oliver Porter 1:18.67 1:27.11 United States 1:26.351:22.91DNF1:18.671:32.06
29 Quinnten Reck 25.26 DNF United States 30.20DNF25.26DNF31.01

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brendan Bakker 10.89 12.39 United States 12.0913.1611.9310.8915.62
2 Calvin Nielson 11.66 13.27 United States 18.6715.7511.6711.6612.40
3 Logan Hunt 13.43 14.41 United States 13.4315.1218.3313.5514.57
4 Damian Wilding 13.00 14.52 United States 13.6617.3914.6915.2213.00
5 George Higgins 12.63 14.66 United States 20.0714.5814.5312.6314.86
6 Matthew Leavitt 12.54 14.95 United States 17.5114.4212.9117.5212.54
7 Samuel Baird 12.13 15.00 United States 17.2114.0515.7212.1315.22
8 Levi Clarke 13.94 15.68 United States 15.1913.9415.1716.6928.04
9 Brendan Robinson 12.00 16.43 United States 19.1612.0015.3118.1615.83
10 Rustin Haderlie 15.37 17.04 United States 15.4218.7415.3717.4018.31

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Calvin Nielson 2.43 3.44 United States 3.334.342.654.332.43
2 Brendan Bakker 2.43 3.92 United States 4.673.773.332.434.75
3 Matthew Leavitt 3.12 4.23 United States 3.616.243.945.153.12
4 Samuel Baird 3.85 4.66 United States 6.844.163.854.485.34
5 Damian Wilding 4.30 4.72 United States 4.465.175.174.304.52
6 Brendan Robinson 3.20 4.96 United States 4.216.163.205.275.39
7 Rustin Haderlie 4.14 5.09 United States 6.024.914.146.304.34
8 Logan Hunt 4.03 5.46 United States 6.755.124.514.039.91
9 Levi Clarke 3.79 5.92 United States 3.796.15DNF4.457.17
10 Jared Weinmeister 5.23 5.97 United States 6.236.025.675.238.97
11 George Higgins 3.12 6.00 United States 6.2811.903.126.814.91
12 Spencer Stutzman 4.76 6.23 United States 7.976.175.494.767.02
13 Mitch Smoot 4.58 7.28 United States 6.069.016.7610.294.58
14 Nathan Henrie 6.19 7.62 United States 6.199.197.487.797.58
15 Ryan Leavitt 8.18 10.02 United States 8.1810.8614.148.4110.78
16 Isaac Dunson 5.70 10.46 United States 12.71DNF9.225.709.45
17 Cole Kelley 9.45 10.71 United States 9.9613.9910.569.4511.62
18 Clarke Hawkinson 7.82 11.23 United States 11.8313.687.8210.3911.47
19 Cole Baker 8.14 11.41 United States 8.7110.968.1414.56DNF
20 Luke Lambson 10.94 12.01 United States 15.6812.7412.1411.1410.94
21 Quinnten Reck 11.46 12.26 United States 11.4812.1311.4613.1716.22
22 Joseph Sale 6.39 12.54 United States 14.95DNF11.886.3910.80
23 Kemen Freeman 10.41 14.27 United States 16.1015.5314.8610.4112.41
24 Jacob Mayer 6.43 16.04 United States 17.9313.996.4316.9317.19
25 Samuel Steven Porter 18.55 25.99 United States 26.0832.2126.4218.5525.48

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brendan Bakker 2.06 3.21 United States 2.062.993.953.682.95
2 Calvin Nielson 1.68 4.01 United States 1.683.589.143.934.51
3 Damian Wilding 3.10 4.69 United States 3.104.565.454.884.62
4 Matthew Leavitt 3.83 4.96 United States 4.913.835.884.085.92
5 Rustin Haderlie 3.50 5.00 United States 4.673.505.056.315.28
6 Brendan Robinson 2.58 5.28 United States 2.584.765.815.276.53
7 Levi Clarke 4.28 5.57 United States 4.285.935.854.947.95
8 Logan Hunt 4.35 5.64 United States 5.846.515.314.355.78
9 Samuel Baird 2.39 5.89 United States 2.395.927.976.485.28
10 Jared Weinmeister 5.48 9.19 United States DNF6.328.3012.965.48

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brendan Bakker 46.84 52.07 United States 46.8453.7756.5451.6250.83
2 Matthew Leavitt 45.19 52.14 United States 45.1958.5350.2456.6749.51
3 Samuel Baird 44.23 55.13 United States 54.0357.9353.441:00.4544.23
4 Calvin Nielson 49.61 56.01 United States 1:02.0254.8549.6158.0155.17
5 Damian Wilding 59.02 1:00.13 United States 59.471:16.0859.5459.021:01.37
6 Spencer Stutzman 53.41 1:01.25 United States 1:03.331:05.2853.4155.141:08.27
7 Logan Hunt 1:02.37 1:07.61 United States 1:21.271:08.111:06.991:07.731:02.37
8 Levi Clarke 53.90 1:08.20 United States 1:02.961:09.3853.901:14.311:12.25
9 Brendan Robinson 1:07.38 1:15.34 United States 1:23.941:25.471:08.841:13.231:07.38
10 Rustin Haderlie 1:04.52 1:31.38 United States 2:06.841:34.741:04.521:14.601:44.81
11 Mitch Smoot 1:32.49 1:41.06 United States 1:35.361:50.221:37.601:32.491:50.48
12 Joseph Sale 1:48.61 United States 1:48.612:15.48
13 Jared Weinmeister 1:50.41 United States 1:58.141:50.41
14 Nathan Henrie 1:52.09 United States 1:53.621:52.09
15 Isaac Dunson 2:04.44 United States 2:12.502:04.44
16 Clarke Hawkinson 2:06.88 United States 2:17.962:06.88
17 Cole Baker 2:28.19 United States 2:35.142:28.19
18 Luke Lambson 2:31.07 United States 2:31.07DNF
19 Quinnten Reck 2:40.99 United States 2:40.992:51.01
20 Jacob Mayer 2:43.12 United States 2:43.123:30.43
21 Brian Rock DNF United States DNFDNS

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brendan Bakker 1:19.83 1:22.74 United States 1:43.021:19.831:22.861:24.691:20.68
2 Calvin Nielson 1:22.36 1:25.99 United States 1:24.841:23.681:22.361:29.461:32.87
3 Spencer Stutzman 1:34.71 1:47.66 United States 1:55.411:44.201:43.381:34.711:58.54
4 Matthew Leavitt 1:39.34 1:51.25 United States 1:59.791:39.341:46.921:54.921:51.90
5 Samuel Baird 1:39.02 1:57.19 United States 1:54.532:00.211:39.023:24.371:56.82
6 Damian Wilding 1:53.34 2:00.61 United States 1:53.342:09.732:09.531:54.701:57.60
7 Brendan Robinson 2:42.79 United States 2:42.792:58.10
8 Levi Clarke 3:15.74 United States 3:37.833:15.74
9 Rustin Haderlie 3:20.17 United States 3:20.17DNS
10 Mitch Smoot 3:29.26 United States 4:14.383:29.26
11 Clarke Hawkinson 3:39.54 United States 3:39.543:43.01
12 Isaac Dunson 3:49.40 United States 3:49.404:27.78
13 Jared Weinmeister 3:52.23 United States 4:10.063:52.23
14 Quinnten Reck 4:10.70 United States 4:21.834:10.70
15 Joseph Sale 4:33.53 United States 4:33.53DNF
16 Cole Baker 4:58.12 United States 4:58.12DNF
17 Jacob Mayer DNF United States DNFDNF
17 Logan Hunt DNF United States DNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Calvin Nielson 2:52.98 3:07.74 United States 3:31.232:59.002:52.98
2 Brendan Bakker 3:23.82 3:28.69 United States 3:23.823:32.183:30.08
3 Spencer Stutzman 4:02.18 United States 4:02.18
4 Matthew Leavitt 5:08.71 United States 5:08.71
5 Damian Wilding 5:45.77 United States 5:45.77
6 Mitch Smoot DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brendan Bakker 1:26.87 DNF United States DNF1:26.87DNF
2 George Higgins 1:50.60 2:58.94 United States 4:49.272:16.941:50.60
3 Samuel Baird 2:07.88 DNF United States DNF2:07.88DNF
4 Nathan Henrie 4:18.99 DNF United States DNF5:51.924:18.99
5 Damian Wilding 4:28.54 DNF United States DNFDNF4:28.54
6 Brendan Robinson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Clarke Hawkinson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Isaac Dunson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Logan Hunt DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Mitch Smoot DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

Clock Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samuel Baird 7.41 7.66 United States 7.417.6711.957.567.75
2 Calvin Nielson 12.58 15.33 United States 14.4117.2214.3512.58DNF
3 Brendan Bakker 16.46 18.24 United States 17.6719.0018.0616.4620.70
4 Rustin Haderlie 11.05 19.47 United States 11.0516.39DNF29.7512.26
5 Damian Wilding 22.83 28.76 United States 28.8742.2926.5222.8330.90
6 Brendan Robinson 24.39 29.45 United States 29.6524.3938.3525.7332.97
7 Spencer Stutzman 12.85 DNF United States 13.5214.81DNFDNF12.85
8 Isaac Dunson 42.38 United States 42.38DNF
9 Mitch Smoot 42.50 United States 42.50DNF
10 Clarke Hawkinson 49.00 United States 49.00DNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samuel Baird 7.76 8.21 United States 8.268.348.037.76DNF
2 Rustin Haderlie 12.30 14.18 United States 14.56DNF12.3013.4714.52
3 Calvin Nielson 15.26 15.69 United States 15.4815.2616.3115.2923.78
4 Brendan Bakker 15.40 DNF United States 20.48DNF32.99DNF15.40

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Damian Wilding 5.39 6.01 United States 5.396.167.515.905.97
2 Rustin Haderlie 4.68 6.89 United States 8.8810.935.614.686.19
3 Spencer Stutzman 7.61 8.66 United States 7.618.818.249.708.93
4 Brendan Robinson 5.27 10.53 United States 8.359.935.2713.3215.26
5 Matthew Leavitt 6.04 10.54 United States 14.1714.318.936.048.52
6 Samuel Baird 9.18 10.61 United States 9.1812.8211.8510.029.96
7 Logan Hunt 7.22 10.71 United States 11.677.229.5013.2210.95
8 Calvin Nielson 6.36 11.21 United States 11.5713.029.0515.116.36
9 Lex Tyger 8.73 11.78 United States 10.168.7316.3211.6013.57
10 Kemen Freeman 9.59 12.45 United States 9.5911.3115.8514.5011.54
11 Jared Weinmeister 12.53 14.49 United States 14.6915.3812.5315.4813.40
12 Clarke Hawkinson 8.60 14.56 United States 11.3827.498.6017.1815.12
13 Cole Kelley 14.02 15.86 United States 15.4514.0216.7915.3521.20
14 Joseph Sale 11.63 16.15 United States 24.0413.5914.1920.6711.63
15 Isaac Dunson 12.66 16.15 United States 16.3217.7614.3617.8412.66
16 Levi Clarke 10.36 16.92 United States 10.3617.2721.0218.1615.33
17 Ty Oliver Porter 15.15 18.25 United States 15.1534.0616.4822.0116.27
18 Mitch Smoot 15.21 18.89 United States 17.7116.8915.2122.0825.20
19 Cole Baker 13.39 19.39 United States 19.9023.1619.1819.0913.39
20 Ryan Leavitt 17.79 26.17 United States 29.2717.7941.9518.1831.07
21 Nathan Henrie 22.06 26.78 United States 25.4422.0632.81DNF22.08
22 Jacob Mayer 19.21 32.23 United States 39.1729.2445.1728.2819.21
23 Samuel Steven Porter 20.50 35.03 United States 20.5028.2126.2350.66DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rustin Haderlie 5.03 5.87 United States 5.918.016.505.195.03
2 Damian Wilding 3.88 6.06 United States 11.973.885.306.206.67
3 Spencer Stutzman 5.11 8.45 United States 8.505.1110.256.8310.02
4 Matthew Leavitt 7.07 9.28 United States 10.397.0712.978.938.53
5 Logan Hunt 4.25 9.37 United States 10.674.259.7511.387.70
6 Calvin Nielson 6.75 9.98 United States 15.368.1112.189.666.75
7 Brendan Robinson 5.31 10.18 United States 11.945.319.589.0224.43
8 Samuel Baird 4.83 10.32 United States 12.574.838.959.5512.46

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Calvin Nielson 7.79 9.72 United States 10.1913.0910.348.647.79
2 Rustin Haderlie 18.82 25.97 United States 23.2228.1618.8228.8726.54
3 Spencer Stutzman 19.68 26.18 United States 22.0236.4819.6834.8721.66
4 Damian Wilding 22.64 27.45 United States 50.8232.2522.6426.7723.34
5 George Higgins 26.83 31.62 United States 36.3333.2526.8328.1833.43
6 Levi Clarke 22.83 33.76 United States DNF41.8622.8327.3632.07
7 Samuel Baird 22.61 36.24 United States 31.101:09.2353.5024.1222.61
8 Matthew Leavitt 44.11 50.04 United States 50.841:11.6347.3751.9244.11
9 Brendan Robinson 1:00.77 United States 1:00.771:25.61
10 Jared Weinmeister 1:19.89 United States 1:19.891:47.25
11 Mitch Smoot 1:20.25 United States 1:20.252:46.76
12 Isaac Dunson 1:23.09 United States 1:45.551:23.09
13 Clarke Hawkinson DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brendan Bakker 6/9 55:00 United States 6/9 55:00
2 Damian Wilding 2/3 28:13 United States 2/3 28:13
3 Samuel Baird 5/9 39:49 United States 5/9 39:49
4 Calvin Nielson DNF United States DNF
4 George Higgins DNF United States DNF