Please Be Quiet Reno 2017


Date
Oct 14, 2017
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
1664 N Virginia St
Details

Ansari Business Building, Room 102 (first floor). Parking is available in the Brian J. Whalen Parking Complex.

Organizers
Ben Streeter and Brandon Harnish
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Information
  • A 'quiet events' competition presented by Reno Rubik's Cube Club.
  • This competition will not hold popular events such as Rubik's Cube or 2x2x2 Cube. If you're thinking of coming to this competition as your first competition, we urge you to wait until our regular fall competition in November.
  • Competitors register on this website by creating a WCA account, visiting the "Register" link, and by paying $18.75 via Stripe. Prospective competitors who have trouble with the payment system must contact Reno Rubik's Cube Club to troubleshoot or arrange an alternative method of payment.
  • University of Nevada, Reno students, staff, and faculty are permitted to compete at a discounted rate of $12.50, paid via Stripe.
  • Contrary to regular Reno competitions, this competition will accept no walk-on registrants.
Events
Competitors
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 35 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $12.50 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 20.02 DNF United States 23.17DNF20.02
2 Graham Siggins 32.01 36.67 United States 32.0143.5234.49
3 Neel Gore 32.91 DNF United States DNF1:02.3932.91
4 Samuel Baird 1:04.03 DNF United States DNF2:19.521:04.03
5 Noah Joiner 1:19.16 DNF United States DNFDNF1:19.16
6 Brandon Harnish 1:42.70 DNF United States 1:42.70DNFDNF
7 Spencer Stutzman 4:15.13 DNF United States 5:01.16DNF4:15.13
8 Ben Streeter DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 21.97 DNF United States 21.97DNFDNF
2 Graham Siggins 28.62 DNF United States DNF37.9428.62
3 Neel Gore 40.15 DNF United States 40.15DNFDNF
4 Noah Joiner 52.43 DNF United States DNFDNF52.43
5 Samuel Baird 53.48 DNF United States DNFDNF53.48
6 Brandon Harnish 1:30.91 DNF United States DNFDNF1:30.91
7 Ben Streeter 3:20.69 4:19.90 United States 5:22.713:20.694:16.31
8 Spencer Stutzman 4:55.29 DNF United States 7:06.114:55.29DNF
9 Damian Wilding 5:07.01 DNF United States DNF5:07.01DNF
10 Jacob Posner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
10 Riley Woo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 2:56.41 DNF United States 3:46.812:56.41DNF
2 Neel Gore 3:53.29 DNF United States DNF3:53.29DNF
3 Noah Joiner 5:42.95 DNF United States DNFDNF5:42.95
4 Riley Woo 7:35.12 DNF United States DNFDNF7:35.12
5 Samuel Baird 11:11.00 DNF United States 11:11.00DNFDNF
6 Ben Streeter DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
6 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Jacob Posner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Damian Wilding DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
1 Graham Siggins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Jacob Posner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Noah Joiner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Riley Woo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Samuel Baird DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 28/34 55:55 United States 28/34 55:5527/34 54:59
2 Neel Gore 16/20 53:21 United States 15/20 52:5916/20 53:21
3 Riley Woo 14/19 57:54 United States 14/19 57:54DNS
4 Noah Joiner 8/10 50:18 United States 8/10 50:185/10 49:07
5 Jacob Posner 6/7 36:30 United States 6/7 36:305/9 46:00
6 Damian Wilding 2/2 19:29 United States 2/2 19:29DNF
7 Spencer Stutzman 3/4 31:02 United States 2/3 25:033/4 31:02
8 Samuel Baird 4/7 35:06 United States DNF4/7 35:06
9 Brandon Harnish DNF United States DNSDNF