Please Be Quiet Merdeka 2019


Date
Aug 31, 2019
City
Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Venue

Meeting Room

Address
113B, Jalan Sri Pelangi, Taman Pelangi, 80400, Johor bahru, Johor, Malaysia
Details

Level 2

Website
Please Be Quiet Merdeka 2019 website
Organizers
Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文), Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), and Teh Keng Foo (郑庆富)
WCA Delegate
Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 20 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM23.01 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 81% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The first event fee is RM23.01, additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee which is RM5.23 for each event.

The steps for registration are as follows:
1. Sign up / Sign in your WCA account.
2. Register into the competition through here.
3. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-pbqm2019
4. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mailto:mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/Snapshot of NRIC/Passport with Participant's Name, Nationality and Date of Birth (D.O.B).
or
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with Participant's Name.

If you wish to change any event(s) to your registration, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)

You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
Registration will close on Sunday, August 25, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8, or when the competitor limit of 20 people is reached.

REFUND POLICY

Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refunded.
Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 21.61 DNF China DNF21.6122.45
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 35.15 DNF Malaysia DNF35.15DNF
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 55.42 DNF Indonesia DNF55.42DNF
4 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 1:12.23 DNF Malaysia 1:12.231:33.48DNF
5 Jareth Soong 1:19.58 DNF Singapore DNFDNF1:19.58
6 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 1:31.38 DNF Malaysia DNF1:31.38DNF
7 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:37.83 DNF Malaysia DNF1:37.83DNF
8 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 1:50.41 DNF Malaysia 1:50.411:56.25DNF
9 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:37.22 DNF Malaysia DNF2:37.22DNF
10 Teh Keng Foo (郑庆富) 3:12.08 DNF Malaysia DNF3:12.084:05.13
11 Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠) 14:03.00 DNF Malaysia 14:03.00DNFDNS
12 Eng Dickson (黄迪胜) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
12 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) DNF DNF Singapore DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 23 23.33 AsR Singapore 232324
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 21 24.33 NR Indonesia 262621
3 Teh Keng Foo (郑庆富) 23 27.00 Malaysia 232929
4 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 27 31.33 Malaysia 273433
5 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 31 32.67 Malaysia 313532
6 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 40 43.00 Malaysia 404346
7 Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠) 63 66.33 Malaysia 666370
8 Siew Hann Wen (蕭漢文) 26 DNF Malaysia DNF2637
9 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 34 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF34
10 Jareth Soong 38 DNF Singapore DNF4538
10 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 38 DNF Malaysia 38DNF45
12 Glen Goh Wee Zhuan (吴洧全) 44 DNF Singapore 44DNF50
13 Ryan Peh (白凯明) DNF DNF Singapore DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:35.08 DNF China 1:35.08DNFDNF
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 2:50.54 3:27.17 NR Malaysia 2:50.544:28.253:02.71
3 Jareth Soong 4:27.51 DNF Singapore 5:26.804:27.51DNF
4 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 7:28.66 DNF Malaysia DNF7:37.697:28.66
5 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 9:24.20 DNF Indonesia DNF9:24.20DNF
6 Eng Dickson (黄迪胜) 10:04.00 DNF Malaysia DNF10:04.00DNF
7 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNS
7 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNS
7 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
7 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) DNF DNF Singapore DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:06.91 AsR DNF China 3:06.91DNF3:28.38
2 Jareth Soong 10:29.00 DNF Singapore DNF10:29.00DNF
3 Hill Pong Yong Feng 12:08.00 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF12:08.00
4 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 18:31.00 DNF Malaysia 18:31.00DNFDNS
5 Eng Dickson (黄迪胜) 40:47.00 DNF Malaysia 40:47.00DNSDNS
6 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNSDNS
6 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
6 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) DNF DNF Singapore DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jareth Soong 21/25 58:25 Singapore 21/25 58:25
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 16/22 49:26 Malaysia 16/22 49:26
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 9/11 54:06 Indonesia 9/11 54:06
4 Eng Dickson (黄迪胜) 7/7 56:25 Malaysia 7/7 56:25
5 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 8/10 47:33 Malaysia 8/10 47:33
6 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3/3 10:24 Singapore 3/3 10:24
7 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2/3 19:32 Malaysia 2/3 19:32
8 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) DNF Malaysia DNF
8 Teh Keng Foo (郑庆富) DNF Malaysia DNF
8 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) DNF Malaysia DNF