Please Be Quiet Korea 2019


Date
Mar 16, 2019
City
서울특별시 (Seoul), Korea
Venue

아벨수학학원 (Abel Math Institute)

Address
서울특별시 관악구 남부순환로 1915 신한빌딩 (ShinHan Building, 1915 Nambusunhwan-ro, Bongcheon-dong, Gwanak-gu, Seoul)
Details

4층 (4th floor)

Organizers
Dohyun Kim (김도현), Ko Youngjin (고영진), Korea Cube Culture United, and Minhyun Kim (김민현)
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, pyraminx5@gmail.com, abhgbb@gmail.com, ko0starx@naver.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

참관객은 무료가 아니니 이 점 참고하시기 바랍니다.
Please note that it is not free for spectators.

대회 장소가 협소한 관계로 대회 참가자가 아닌 관람객은 다음 경우에만 출입이 가능합니다:
- 관람객 입장료 지불, 또는
- 대회의 스태프로 활동

Since the competition venue is small in size, spectators are allowed only if the person
- pays the spectator fee, or
- helps out the competition as staff.

Events
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩5,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ₩50,000 (South Korean Won).

참가비: 종목당 5000원.

입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.

* 참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료

Registration fee: 5000 WON for each event.
* For foreign competitors please pay at the competition; no bank transfer is necessary

Please transfer money to this account: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 24 26.00 NR Korea 242430
2 GyeongTae Park (박경태) 26 30.67 Korea 263333
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 30 33.67 Korea 303932
4 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 26 35.33 Korea 264634
5 Bae Chan Heyung (배찬형) 36 38.33 Korea 363940
6 Doyul Kim (김도율) 38 38.67 Korea 403838
7 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 39 42.00 Korea 394542
8 DongSu Park (박동수) 38 42.67 Korea 384644
9 Da-Yeong Kim (김다영) 46 49.00 Korea 465348
10 Jiwon Yoon (윤지원) 45 51.00 Korea 486045
11 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 25 DNF Korea 27DNF25
12 Suyoung Lee (이수영) 29 DNF Korea 29DNF40
13 Jang Seok Won (장석원) 32 DNF Korea 3240DNF
14 Hyun-Kyoo Rah (나현규) 34 DNF Korea 3447DNF
15 Kim Chan-Hyo (김찬효) 40 DNF Korea 40DNFDNF
16 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) 44 DNF Korea 44DNFDNF
17 JaeSeong Choe (최재성) 52 DNF Korea DNS52DNS
18 Yeung Hin Kei (楊顯基) 56 DNF Hong Kong DNF56DNF
19 Heejun Kim (김희준) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 3:57.94 DNF Korea DNF3:57.94DNF
2 Hyeok Yang (양혁) 6:37.06 DNF Korea DNFDNF6:37.06
3 DongJae Lee 8:02.53 DNF Korea 10:27.00DNF8:02.53
4 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 8:36.56 DNF Korea DNF8:36.56DNF
5 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 21:53.00 DNF Korea 21:53.00DNFDNF
6 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 DongSu Park (박동수) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Doyul Kim (김도율) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Heejun Kim (김희준) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Hyun-Kyoo Rah (나현규) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Jaemin Chang (장재민) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Jang Seok Won (장석원) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Ko Youngjin (고영진) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 YongKyu Lee (이용규) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongJae Lee 18:31.00 DNF Korea 25:35.0018:31.00DNS
2 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 19:26.00 DNF Korea 19:26.00DNFDNS
3 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
3 DongSu Park (박동수) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
3 Heejun Kim (김희준) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
3 Hyeok Yang (양혁) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
3 Jang Seok Won (장석원) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNSDNS
3 Minhyun Kim (김민현) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF
3 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) DNF DNF Korea DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongJae Lee 23/23 59:01 NR Korea 23/23 59:01
2 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 7/10 57:17 Korea 7/10 57:17
3 Hyun-Kyoo Rah (나현규) 4/5 48:33 Korea 4/5 48:33
4 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 3/4 38:15 Korea 3/4 38:15
5 Hyeok Yang (양혁) 2/3 14:12 Korea 2/3 14:12
6 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 4/8 56:49 Korea 4/8 56:49
7 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) DNF Korea DNF
7 DongSu Park (박동수) DNF Korea DNF
7 Doyul Kim (김도율) DNF Korea DNF
7 Heejun Kim (김희준) DNF Korea DNF
7 Jang Seok Won (장석원) DNF Korea DNF
7 Yeeun Park (박예은) DNF Korea DNF
7 YongKyu Lee (이용규) DNF Korea DNF