Please Be Quiet Berkeley 2017


Date
Feb 4 - 5, 2017
City
Berkeley, California, United States
Venue

UC Berkeley Campus

Address
Berkeley, CA
Details

Hearst Field Annex, Room B1

Website
Please Be Quiet Berkeley 2017 website
Organizers
Ishaan Agrawal and Jacob Posner
WCA Delegate
Jeremy Fleischman
Contact
ishaan.agrawal.sc@gmail.com, smart.jacob@hotmail.com, jfleischman@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Registration will be limited to 30 competitors. The registration fee is $13 + $2n, where n is the number of events you compete in.

Events
Competitors
23
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 25.42 DNF United States DNF25.42DNF
2 Daniel Lin 29.59 DNF United States 29.59DNFDNF
3 Eric Limeback 31.57 NR DNF Canada DNF31.5732.43
4 Mark Boyanowski 33.50 DNF United States 33.5041.97DNF
5 Riley Woo 44.49 DNF United States DNF44.49DNF
6 Max Hilliard 47.87 1:03.28 United States 1:04.751:17.2247.87
7 Neel Gore 1:11.93 DNF United States 1:25.11DNF1:11.93
8 Jacob Posner 1:13.94 DNF United States DNF1:13.94DNF
9 Graham Siggins 1:20.81 DNF United States DNFDNF1:20.81
10 Ryan DeLine 1:30.85 DNF United States DNF1:34.041:30.85
11 Kit Clement 1:35.93 DNF United States DNF1:35.93DNF
12 Young Lee 1:38.38 DNF United States 2:02.041:38.38DNF
13 Kevin Matthews 1:42.43 1:47.23 Canada 1:42.431:52.761:46.49
14 Ryan Jew 1:47.47 DNF United States 1:47.47DNFDNF
15 Ryan Lee 1:51.41 DNF United States DNF1:51.412:54.23
16 Jiazheng Zhao (赵家正) 2:09.03 DNF China 2:09.03DNFDNF
17 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 2:10.77 DNF Indonesia 2:10.77DNFDNF
18 Brandon Harnish 2:50.70 DNF United States 2:53.222:50.70DNF
19 Bowen Deng (邓博文) 5:31.79 DNF China DNF5:31.79DNF
20 Lauren Klemz DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
20 Matthew Dickman DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
20 Tim Reynolds DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 26.22 DNF United States DNFDNF26.22
2 Eric Limeback 27.65 NR DNF Canada 27.65DNFDNF
3 Riley Woo 28.88 DNF United States 41.4128.88DNF
4 Mark Boyanowski 30.75 32.93 United States 30.7534.1333.90
5 Max Hilliard 43.83 DNF United States DNF49.3543.83
6 Jacob Posner 52.87 DNF United States 52.87DNFDNF
7 Graham Siggins 1:03.45 DNF United States DNFDNF1:03.45
8 Neel Gore 1:06.11 1:20.28 United States 1:06.111:14.661:40.06
9 Kevin Matthews 1:11.96 1:36.18 Canada 1:11.962:02.411:34.17
10 Ryan DeLine 1:22.76 1:36.39 United States 1:51.471:34.951:22.76
11 Ryan Jew 1:39.64 DNF United States 1:39.64DNFDNF
12 Young Lee 1:44.02 DNF United States DNF1:44.02DNF
13 Jiazheng Zhao (赵家正) 2:58.58 DNF China 2:58.58DNFDNF
14 Ryan Lee 3:02.04 DNF United States DNF3:02.04DNF
15 Kit Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 31.90 DNF United States DNF33.3731.90
2 Mark Boyanowski 40.36 43.30 United States 40.3644.1845.36
3 Eric Limeback 50.95 DNF Canada DNF50.95DNF
4 Max Hilliard 51.96 DNF United States DNF1:02.0851.96
5 Graham Siggins 1:04.59 DNF United States DNF1:04.59DNF
6 Ryan DeLine 1:31.64 DNF United States 2:05.11DNF1:31.64
7 Kevin Matthews 1:34.52 DNF Canada DNF1:34.52DNF
8 Ishaan Agrawal DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Jacob Posner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Ryan Jew DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 22 27.00 United States 312822
2 Kit Clement 25 28.33 United States 293125
3 Ryan DeLine 26 28.33 United States 332626
4 Jacob Posner 29 33.67 United States 293834
5 Kevin Matthews 32 35.33 Canada 324133
6 Bowen Deng (邓博文) 36 37.00 China 363936
7 Ryan Jew 33 38.67 United States 334538
8 Neel Gore 35 38.67 United States 414035
9 Matthew Dickman 42 45.00 United States 424548
10 Brandon Harnish 27 DNF United States 27DNF32
11 Graham Siggins 32 DNF United States 3242DNF
12 Tim Reynolds 34 DNF United States 3534DNF
13 Jeremy Fleischman 35 DNF United States 3735DNF
14 Eric Limeback 40 DNF Canada DNS40DNS
15 Lauren Klemz DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
15 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) DNF DNF Indonesia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 28 29.00 United States 282831
2 Kit Clement 27 29.67 United States 303227
3 Kevin Matthews 29 38.33 Canada 492937
4 Ryan Jew 40 42.00 United States 404343
5 Jacob Posner 34 44.33 United States 623734
6 Ryan DeLine 25 DNF United States 25DNF32
7 Brandon Harnish 28 DNF United States DNF2831
8 Jeremy Fleischman 34 DNF United States 37DNF34
9 Graham Siggins 36 DNF United States DNS3647
9 Neel Gore 36 DNF United States DNS4036
11 Bowen Deng (邓博文) 37 DNF China 37DNF46
12 Matthew Dickman 41 DNF United States 56DNS41

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Matthews 5:38.83 Canada 5:38.83DNFDNF
2 Jacob Posner 12:49.00 United States DNF12:49.00DNF
3 Matthew Dickman 15:37.00 United States 15:37.00DNFDNF
4 Max Hilliard 16:04.00 United States DNF16:04.00DNF
5 Tim Reynolds 18:22.00 United States 18:22.00DNSDNS
6 Bowen Deng (邓博文) DNF China DNFDNFDNF
6 Brandon Harnish DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Graham Siggins DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Kit Clement DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Mark Boyanowski DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Neel Gore DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Riley Woo DNF United States DNSDNSDNF
6 Ryan DeLine DNF United States DNSDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 9:55.47 United States 9:55.47DNFDNF
2 Kevin Matthews 12:43.00 Canada DNFDNF12:43.00
3 Neel Gore 25:05.00 United States DNFDNF25:05.00
4 Ryan DeLine 27:27.00 United States DNFDNF27:27.00
5 Brandon Harnish DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Daniel Lin DNF United States DNSDNFDNS
5 Graham Siggins DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Jacob Posner DNF United States DNFDNSDNF
5 Kit Clement DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
5 Matthew Dickman DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Max Hilliard DNF United States DNFDNSDNF
5 Riley Woo DNF United States DNSDNSDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 37/42 1:00:00 NAR United States 37/42 1:00:0024/42 59:3231/42 1:00:00
2 Eric Limeback 17/18 58:12 NR Canada 14/16 53:4817/18 58:1216/20 58:56
3 Kevin Matthews 15/16 53:40 Canada 11/17 52:56DNF15/16 53:40
4 Max Hilliard 11/12 54:13 United States 11/12 54:139/14 57:01DNF
5 Neel Gore 13/16 55:00 United States 6/7 32:029/13 53:0913/16 55:00
6 Graham Siggins 12/16 50:03 United States 12/16 50:0314/20 1:00:00DNF
7 Riley Woo 14/20 59:59 United States 12/20 1:00:00DNS14/20 59:59
8 Ryan DeLine 9/12 51:15 United States 8/12 52:16DNF9/12 51:15
9 Young Lee 6/7 54:29 United States 4/5 36:515/7 54:076/7 54:29
10 Matthew Dickman 5/6 42:08 United States 5/6 42:083/6 55:04DNF
11 Bowen Deng (邓博文) 3/3 23:18 China 3/3 23:183/4 38:302/4 37:45
12 Jacob Posner 5/7 43:10 United States DNF5/7 43:10DNF
13 Ryan Jew 5/7 53:30 United States DNF5/7 53:30DNF
14 Kit Clement 6/9 54:40 United States 6/9 54:40DNFDNS
15 Ryan Lee 2/2 11:17 United States 2/2 11:17DNFDNF
16 Jiazheng Zhao (赵家正) 2/3 19:15 China 2/3 19:152/3 21:032/3 20:40
17 Brandon Harnish 4/7 49:19 United States 4/7 49:19DNFDNS
18 Ishaan Agrawal DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
18 Tim Reynolds DNF United States DNFDNFDNS