Pittsburgh Open 2018


Date
Dec 8 - 9, 2018
City
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

David L. Lawrence Convention Center

Address
1000 Fort Duquesne Blvd, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Details

Meeting Rooms 408-410

Organizer
Evan Liu
WCA Delegates
Corey Sakowski and Evan Liu
Contact
eliu0145@gmail.com, coreysakowski@gmail.com
Information

The 10th anniversary of the first competition in Pittsburgh (CMU Fall 2008), and the first competition in the immediate area since 2014!

Day 1: Main Events (3x3x3, 2x2x2, 4x4x4, 5x5x5, 3x3x3 One-Handed, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, Skewb)

Day 2: Side Events (6x6x6, 7x7x7, Clock, Megaminx, 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded)

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 125 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $40 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is not complete until payment of the registration fee is made.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue David L. Lawrence Convention Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 08, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
Skewb Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Meeting Rooms 408-410

Schedule for Sunday (December 09, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Clock Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Meeting Rooms 408-410

Address:
David L. Lawrence Convention Center
1000 Fort Duquesne Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Travel Options:

Plane: The closest airport is Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT). It is a 20 minute drive away by car, or 1 hour away via bus route 28X (Airport Flyer).
See here for more detailed driving directions.

Bus/Train: The Pittsburgh Megabus stop is in fact right under the convention center, and the Amtrak and Greyhound stations are not much farther, only a 5 minute walk away.

Parking: There are many parking options downtown, including the convention center's own garage. See ParkPGH for all parking options, real-time availability, and detailed costs.

Hotels: The Courtyard by Marriott Pittsburgh Downtown is right next to the convention center, and there are many other options both downtown and in the surrounding area/suburbs.

Lunch/Dinner: There are several fast food restaurants in the immediate vicinity and an even higher number of choices at Market Square, a 10-minute walk from the convention center.

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING

For First-Time Competitors

All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. This video gives a basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition. Huge thanks to Olivér Perge and Niki Placskó for the document!

For All Competitors

When you arrive, you will receive a card with personalized information detailing your events and what group you will be competing in for each event. In addition, you will also have staff assignments on your card. Every competitor is expected to help out during the event(s) they are registered for. The card will look somewhat like the following:

Image description

Legend:
S - scrambling
R - running
J - judging
No letter - competing

If you do not arrive to help during your scheduled event, and there are not enough staff members, we reserve the right to disqualify you from competing.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.