Pitic Open 2020


Date
Feb 7 - 9, 2020
City
Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
Venue

COBACH Villa de Seris

Address
Blvd. Agustín de Vildósola, Villa del Seri, 83280 Enter an address X
Details

GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)

Organizers
Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez and Azael Toysehua
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Contact

Facebook Page

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

¡Bienvenidos al Pitic Open 2020!

Les damos una cálida bienvenida desde la ciudad de Hermosillo, Sonora, también conocida como la Ciudad del Sol, ¡icónica por sus atardeceres anaranjados y deliciosa comida!
Hermosillo, anteriormente conocida como La Villa del Pitic, es la ciudad capital y más poblada del estado de Sonora, México. Esta ciudad cuenta con un sinfin de lugares turísticos y cerca se encuentra la playa de Bahía de Kino; una de las playas más bellas y seguras de Sonora e incluso de México, donde el mar y el desierto se mezclan.

¡¡¡Esperamos tu asistencia y bienvenido a Sonora, tu casa!!!

Welcome to Pitic Open 2020 !

We give you a warm welcome from the city of Hermosillo, Sonora, also it is known as the City of the Sun, iconic for its orange sunsets and delicious food!
Hermosillo, formerly known as La Villa del Pitic, is the capital and most populous city in the state of Sonora, Mexico.
This city has a myriad of tourist places and also nearby is the beach of Bahia de Kino, one of the most beautiful and safest beaches in Sonora and even in Mexico, where the sea and the desert mix.

We look forward to your assistance to the competition and welcome to Sonora your home!!!
Pitic rubiks competition

Events
Number of times bookmarked
10
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $170 (Mexican Peso).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $300 (Mexican Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registro

Para poder participar en la competencia, lee detenidamente toda la información en la web y realiza TODOS los siguientes pasos:

Antes de realizar tu registro, corrobora todavía hay lugares diponibles en la siguiente liga.
1. Registrate al torneo aqui).
2. Deposita la cuota de registro ($170 MXN) a la cuenta Banamex debito 5204 1655 9837 2997 (titular: Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez).
3. Envía un correo a team.sonora.rubik@gmail.com con los siguientes datos:

  • Comprobante de pago.
  • Nombre completo.
  • WCAID (si has asistido a una competencia oficial anteriormente).

Recibirás un correo de confirmación dentro de 3 días habiles después de haber enviado tus datos, si no lo recibes, escribenos en nuestra página de facebook.

Para registrarte durante el torneo, es necesario asistir el viernes o sábado a las 8:00 a.m y pagar el costo de incripción de $300 MXN. El kit de competidor se encontrará sujeto a disponibilidad.

Registration

To participate in this competition, carefully read all the information on the web and perform ALL of the following steps:

Before registering, confirm there are still places available in the following link.
1. Register for the competition here).
2. Deposit the registration fee ($170 MXN) to the Banamex account debit 5204 1655 9837 2997 (holder: Ana Cristina Chao Sánchez).
3. Send an email to team.sonora.rubik@gmail.com with the following information:

  • Proof of payment.
  • Full name.
  • WCAID (if you have attended an official competition before).

You will receive a confirmation email within 3 business days after sending your data, if you do not receive it, write us on our facebook page.

If you want to regester during the competition, you must arrive at 8:00 am and pay the registration fee $300 MXN. The competitor kit will be subject to availability.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 25 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue COBACH Villa de Seris.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Hermosillo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (February 07, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Comida
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 03:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (February 08, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 25 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Comida
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (February 09, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:10 AM
To 09:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
Megaminx Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Comida
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:10 PM
To 05:10 PM
Premiación
GUM (Gimnasio de Usos Múltiples)



Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.