Philippine Championship 2018


Date
Sep 28 - 30, 2018
City
Quezon City, Philippines
Venue

Robinsons Novaliches

Address
Brgy. Pasong Putik Quirino Highway, Novaliches, Quezon City, 1118 Metro Manila
Details

Trade Center, Building A

Organizers
Michael Angelo Zafra, PCA Organizing Committee, and Simon Lim (林少秋)
WCA Delegates
Bille Janssen Lagarde, James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol, and John Edison Ubaldo
Contact

dev.bille.lagarde@gmail.com,Simon Lim

Information

Registration fee is 350php for the first 3 events. Additional 50php will be implemented per extra event thereon. Payment-first basis will be implemented for competitors coming from the Philippines.

Events
Competitors
144
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee is 350 php which is good for upto 3 events. 50 pesos shall be added for additional event(s). Payment is needed before registrations via the WCA website are approved.

After registering, please:
1. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
2. Settle the registration fee as instructed on the email.
3. Submit the payment receipt as instructed via email.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 6.86 8.04 China 8.898.357.758.036.86
2x2x2 Cube Inigo Miguel B. Palisoc 2.32 2.89 Philippines 3.022.323.082.563.09
4x4x4 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 28.00 30.80 China 32.7829.7928.0030.8831.74
5x5x5 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 54.60 58.08 China 54.6056.7859.6959.3758.08
6x6x6 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 1:36.80 1:40.18 China 1:37.671:36.801:46.08
7x7x7 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 2:48.75 2:54.77 China 2:48.752:51.933:03.63
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 21.33 DNF China DNF27.7621.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 27 28.33 Singapore 272830
3x3x3 One-Handed Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 10.60 11.80 Japan 10.6011.1711.9312.3113.75
3x3x3 With Feet Louie Jay Quibote 24.38 28.19 Philippines 29.3227.0324.3829.2628.29
Clock Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 5.90 NR 8.06 NR Singapore 5.908.658.157.379.04
Megaminx Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 38.97 42.50 Japan 41.3951.2840.7545.3638.97
Pyraminx Justin Andrew Dee 2.38 2.79 NR Philippines 2.382.682.922.776.71
Skewb Lorenzo Layug 2.76 3.45 NR Philippines 3.622.763.283.456.12
Square-1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 10.85 12.35 Singapore 13.2614.2810.8511.9411.84
5x5x5 Blindfolded Rodson Lingad 12:55.00 NR Philippines DNF12:55.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jolo Endona 18/21 48:17 NR Philippines 18/21 48:1720/25 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Robinsons Novaliches](http://robinsonsmalls.com/mall-info/robinsons-novaliches).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (September 28, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
3x3x3 Multiblind Cubes Submission
Trade Center, Building A
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Trade Center, Building A
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Event Briefing
Trade Center, Building A
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Clock First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Clock Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
Skewb First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:40 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (September 29, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
3x3x3 Multiblind Cubes Submission
Trade Center, Building A
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Trade Center, Building A
From 01:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
Opening Program
Trade Center, Building A
From 01:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 08:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (September 30, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Second round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Trade Center, Building A
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
Skewb Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
Trade Center, Building A

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

Results of the competition will be posted live on Cubecomps.

Events PLACES
Over-All Champion PH 1st PH 2nd PH 3rd
3 Moyu Weilong GTS 3m Moyu Weilong GTS 3m Moyu GTS 2 Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3
4 Moyu Aosu GTS 2m Moyu Aosu GTS 2m Moyu Aosu GTS 2 Moyu GTS 2
5 Moyu Aochuang GTS Moyu Aochuang GTS Moyu Aochuang Moyu Aosu Rice Dumpling
6 Moyu Aoshi GTS Moyu Aoshi GTS M Moyu Aochuang GTS Moyu Aoshi
7 Moyu Aochuang GTS Moyu Aoshi GTS Moyu Aochuang GTS Moyu Aoshi
2 Moyu Fisher Skewb Guoguan Cube Yuexiao Pro 3x3 Moyu Skewb Moyu Lingpo 2x2
3OH Moyu Pandora Cube Moyu Aosu GTS 2 Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3 Meichen Skewb
3WF Moyu Aosu Rice Dumpling Guoguan Cube Yuexiao Pro 3x3 Moyu Weilong GTS Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3
3BLD Moyu Pandora Cube Moyu Weilong GtS 3 Moyu Weilong GTS Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3
4BLD Moyu Pandora Cube Moyu Aosu GTS 2 Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3 Meichen Skewb
5BLD Moyu Pandora Cube Moyu Aochuang GTS Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3 Meichen Skewb
Clock Moyu Container Puzzle Moyu Weilong GTS Moyu Pyraminx Moyu Crystal Cube
Skewb Moyu Redi Cube Guoguan Cube Yuexiao Pro 3x3 Moyu Skewb Meichen Skewb
Pyraminx Moyu Aosu Rice Dumpling Moyu Aosu Rice Dumpling Moyu Pyraminx Moyu Skewb
Megaminx Moyu Redi Cube Guoguan Cube Yuexiao Pro 3x3 Moyu Weilong GTS Moyu Pyraminx
Square-1 Moyu Redi Cube Guoguan Cube Yuexiao Pro 3x3 Moyu Square-1 Moyu Square-1
MBLD Moyu Redi Cube Moyu Weilong GTS Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3 Guanlong Square-1
FMC Moyu Pandora Cube Moyu Redi Cube Moyu Pandora Cube Moyu Axis Cube
Top "Not Yet Teen" Cuber Meichen Skewb Meichen Skewb Moyu Lingpo 2x2 Moyu Crystal Cube
Top Female Cuber Moyu Fisher Cube Guoguan Cube Yuexiao 3x3 Meichen Skewb Moyu Lingpo 2x2

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.