Peru Nationals 2019


Date
Aug 16 - 18, 2019
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Megaplaza

Address
Av Alfredo Mendiola 3698, Independencia 15311, Peru
Details

Boulevard

Organizers
Alexander Esquivel, Angelo Giovanni Licetti León, Helar Gomez Chalco, Jose Abanto Ortiz, and Natán Riggenbach
WCA Delegates
Angelo Giovanni Licetti León, Helar Gomez Chalco, Jose Abanto Ortiz, and Natán Riggenbach
Contact
nriggenbach@worldcubeassociation.org, esquivel_i@yahoo.es, aleon@worldcubeassociation.org, hchalco@worldcubeassociation.org, jortiz1@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competencia abierta a cualquier participante. Información detallada en las demás pestañas.
Se entregarán certificados y medallas a los competidores peruanos.
Se dará premios a los 3 primeros lugares de cada evento sin importar la nacionalidad.

Competition open to all participants, please check the tabs for more information.
Certificates and medals will be awarded to the Peruvian competitors
Prizes will be given to the first 3 places in every event regardless of nationality.

Events
Competitors
200
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 220 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is S/20 (Peruvian Sol).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of S/20 (Peruvian Sol).
Spectators can attend for free.

Solo tendrán derecho al polo del torneo quienes completen su registro (electrónico y pago) antes del 4 de agosto.
Además de la base, se pagará 5 soles por cada evento.
Información detallada sobre cómo completar el pago en la pestaña Información.

T-shirts will be given to people completing their registration (electronic and payment) before August 4.
Apart from the base fee, 5 soles must be paid per event.
Detailed information on how to pay the fee on the Información tab.

Participants coming from abroad should contact the organizers for payment options.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 7.34 8.86 Peru 9.549.617.829.217.34
2x2x2 Cube Josué Esteban Bacilio Chicoma 1.58 1.94 Peru 1.841.641.583.962.35
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 30.75 32.66 Peru 31.3834.8833.8432.7730.75
5x5x5 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 47.00 53.04 Peru 55.9047.0052.9754.2951.85
6x6x6 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 1:44.23 1:46.68 Peru 1:47.271:48.541:44.23
7x7x7 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 2:16.33 2:31.24 Peru 2:48.552:16.332:28.85
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rodrigo Zarate 42.40 DNF Peru 42.46DNF42.40
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Angel Jesus Panebra Rodriguez 32 Peru 3238
Josué Esteban Bacilio Chicoma 32 Peru 3832
Rodrigo Zarate 32 Peru 4232
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 11.45 13.97 Peru 14.6311.4513.4916.9213.78
Clock Andrés Hisashi Suzuki 6.61 7.12 Peru 9.426.737.547.096.61
Megaminx Leon Achata 44.04 48.31 Peru 53.3444.0450.3148.2446.37
Pyraminx Josué Esteban Bacilio Chicoma 2.64 3.70 Peru 2.992.643.694.425.32
Skewb Carlos Ramirez Sotelo 3.41 3.95 Peru 3.676.034.563.613.41
Square-1 Andrés Hisashi Suzuki 9.03 11.14 Peru 13.109.0310.7910.2312.40
4x4x4 Blindfolded Rodrigo Zarate 9:10.61 DNF Peru DNFDNF9:10.61
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rodrigo Zarate 16/17 59:24 Peru 16/17 59:2413/18 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 90 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Megaplaza.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Lima.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (August 16, 2019)

From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Boulevard
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Boulevard
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Boulevard
Format
Bo2
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:50 PM
To 05:50 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Boulevard
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Boulevard
Format
Bo2
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:50 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Boulevard
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (August 17, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Boulevard
From 10:30 AM
To 10:55 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Boulevard
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 10:55 AM
To 11:20 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Boulevard
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Boulevard
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Boulevard
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
Boulevard
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Boulevard
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Boulevard
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Skewb Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Boulevard
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
Clock Combined Final
Boulevard
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 18, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Registration
Boulevard
From 10:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 90 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
Boulevard
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Boulevard
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Boulevard
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Boulevard
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Boulevard
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Boulevard

Image description

Esta es la quinta edición del Campeonato Nacional. Como ya es tradición, este torneo reune lo mejor del talento del speedcubing nacional y sirve para mostrarlo y reconocerlo.

LIMITE
El torneo tiene un límite en el número de participantes igual a 220. Recomendamos completar el registro con la debida anticipación.
El registro se cerrará cuando el límite de participantes se alcance. De no alcanzarse el límite, se aceptará registros hasta el 16 de agosto, pero solo tendrán derecho al polo del torneo quienes completen su registro antes del 4 de agosto.

COSTO
El costo de la inscripción es de 20 soles de base y 5 soles por evento; esto quiere decir que si alguien participa en 3x3 y 2x2, por ejemplo, deberá pagar 20 soles de base, y 10 soles por los dos eventos. Todo registro completo dentro del plazo tendrá derecho a un polo del torneo.

REGISTRO
Para un registro exitoso, recomendamos seguir los siguientes pasos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Horario. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. Hacer el pago de la inscripción de alguna de estas formas:
a. Presencialmente, en la Tienda de Cubos TCG de Lima.
b. Mediante depósito en agente (¡no en ventanilla!) en una de estas 2 cuentas según corresponda:
Fuera de Lima: INTERBANK, Cta. 048-3064775998 soles a nombre de Jenny Martinez
En Lima: BCP, Cta. 191-33820057-0-72 soles a nombre de Alexander Esquivel
Una vez hecho el depósito, enviar nombre, lista de eventos, talla de polo y foto del voucher a Alexander Esquivel (982527214).
Los pagos deben hacerse en agente y no en ventanilla. Si alguien insiste en depositar en ventanilla, deberá agregar 8 soles para cubrir la comisión del banco.
5. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado (puede tardar hasta 24 horas).

Los competidores que vengan de fuera del país pueden acceder a otras formas de pago coordinando con Alexander Esquivel. Sin embargo, su registro se considerará completo cumpliendo los siguientes requisitos:
1. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
2. Confirmar su asistencia a Natán Riggenbach.

RESULTADOS PRELIMINARES
Los resultados preliminares, y los clasificados a rondas posteriores, se podrán ver casi en tiempo real en Cubecomps.

Image description

Agradecemos a los auspiciadores del PERU Nationals 2019.

Alfaroutes Peru dará un viaje a Huancayo con una noche de estadía a los 3 primeros lugares de 3x3, 2x2, 4x4, OH y Pyraminx.

Qiyi y Mofangge auspician los cubos con que se premiará a los ganadores y que se sorteará.

The Cube Girls presta su experiencia a la organización y preparará varios de los artículos del kit que se entregará a cada competidor.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.