Perth Winter 2017


Date
Jul 22, 2017
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

The University of Western Australia

Address
35 Stirling Highway, Crawley WA 6009
Details

Weatherburn Lecture Theatre

Organizer
Edward Hollingdale
WCA Delegate
Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

50 Competitor max!

Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 51 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Australian Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sam O'Brien won with an average of 10.09 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zak Kenny finished second (10.54) and Joshua Hounslow finished third (10.97).

Oceanian records: Joshua Hounslow‎ Pyraminx 1.53 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sam O'Brien 9.08 10.09 Australia 9.0810.5811.8610.359.34
4x4x4 Cube Marquez Phan 41.34 44.53 Australia 42.0041.3451.1546.7244.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Joel Tan 1:59.11 DNF Singapore 1:59.11DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Zak Kenny 17.34 21.00 Australia 19.3125.0517.3420.5523.13
Pyraminx Joshua Hounslow 2.77 3.70 Australia 3.093.772.774.254.30
Skewb Sam O'Brien 6.27 7.52 Australia 7.218.059.167.316.27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Time Event Round Type Cut-offs Time Limit # Competitors
8:30 - 9:00 Registration N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
9:00 - 9:10 Welcome/Demo N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
9:10 - 9:45 Pyraminx 1 of 2 First N/A N/A 48
9:45 - 11:15 3x3 1 of 3 First N/A N/A 61
11:15 - 11:45 Skewb 1 of 2 Combined First 0:45 1:30 38
11:45 - 1:15 4x4 1 of 2 Combined First 1:45 2:15 36
1:15 - 2:00 Lunch N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2:00 - 2:45 OH 1 of 2 Combined First 0:45 1:30 28
2:45 - 3:30 3x3 2 of 3 Second N/A N/A 30
3:30 - 3:45 3BLD 1 of 1 Combined Final N/A 10 minutes total 11
3:45 - 4:00 Skewb 2 of 2 Final N/A N/A 10
4:00 - 4:15 Pyraminx 2 of 2 Final N/A N/A 10
4:15 - 4:45 4x4 2 of 2 Final N/A N/A 8
4:45 - 5:00 OH 2 of 2 Final N/A N/A 10
5:00 - 5:15 3x3 3 of 3 Final N/A N/A 12
5:15 - 5:45 Awards / Pack-up N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.