Perth Puzzle Party 2019


Date
Jan 12 - 13, 2019
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

Woodvale Secondary College

Address
110 Woodvale Dr, Woodvale WA 6026
Details

The iCentre

Organizer
Jonathan Charlesworth
WCA Delegate
Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

This competition will run between 9:00-17:30 on Saturday and 9:00-18:00 on Sunday.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $26 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Perth Puzzle Party 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 04/01/2019 will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before 04/01/2019. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Woodvale Secondary College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Perth.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 12, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
The iCentre
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
The iCentre
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
The iCentre
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The iCentre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
The iCentre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 03:20 PM
To 04:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
The iCentre
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
The iCentre
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (January 13, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
The iCentre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
The iCentre
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
The iCentre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
The iCentre
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
The iCentre
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Skewb Final
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The iCentre
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:55 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The iCentre
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
The iCentre

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time should I arrive at the competition?
You should arrive for registration at 9:00. Further you should be at the venue ready to compete 30 minutes before you are scheduled. Please note the schedule is subject to change on the day

Q. How old do I have to be to compete?
Anyone can compete at any age! We encourage anyone considering to compete to register as it will be a great experience regardless of age.

Q. How fast do I have to be to compete?
To compete you only need to know how to solve the cube! Please check the events tab for information in time limits for each event

Q. What do I need to know before the competition day?
Before attending you should have read and understood the WCA regulations . We also recommend that you watch this helpful competitor guide and read this competition tutorial. You should also know when your events are scheduled throughout the day.

Q. Who can I ask for help on the day?
Your Delegates for this competition are Sebastian Robbins and Ethan Pride

Q. Can I help on the day?
Of course! Throughout the day we will need judges and runners so please see our Delegates to ask how you can best assist.

Q. I have another question.
Then ask us! We can be reached at support@speedcubing.org.au

Live Results

Throughout the competition live results will be uploaded progressively to cubecomps . A live results link for this specific competition will be communicated to you closer to the day.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.