Patagonia Open 2019


Date
Oct 13 - 14, 2019
City
Puerto Madryn, Chubut, Argentina
Venue

Escuela Manuel Belgrano N° 84

Address
268, Sarmiento, U9120 Puerto Madryn, Chubut
Details

Ingreso por el Gimnasio de la Escuela N°84 (Bartolomé Mitre 515)

Organizer
Aaron Scarpati Curin
WCA Delegate
Cristian Ezequiel Vega
Contact

Aaron Scarpati Curin

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $250 (Argentine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $350 (Argentine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

ESPAÑOL
Complete su inscripción siguiendo los pasos del item "Registro" (Register) y luego realice la transferencia.
El pago se podrá efectuar por depósito o transferencia bancaria a la Cuenta del Banco Rio.

Número de cuenta: 721-352072/1
Número de CBU: 0720721388000035207218
Titular de la cuenta: Curin, Adriana Patricia
CUIL: 27202951193

Una vez realizado el pago deberá enviar a aaronscarpati@hotmail.com un mensaje incluyendo NOMBRE Y APELLIDO DEL COMPETIDOR y FOTO DEL COMPROBANTE.


ENGLISH
Complete your registration following the steps as indicated in "Register", then realize the transfer
The payment can be made by deposit or bank transfer to the Banco Rio Account.

Account number: 721-352072/1
CBU number: 0720721388000035207218
Account holder: Curin, Adriana Patricia
CUIL: 27202951193

Once the payment is made, you must send to a aaronscarpati@hotmail.com message including NAME AND SURNAME OF THE COMPETITOR and PHOTO OF THE PROOF.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gael Augusto Lapeyre 8.07 9.42 Argentina 9.479.609.978.079.20
2x2x2 Cube Gael Augusto Lapeyre 2.53 3.32 Argentina 4.712.575.482.532.67
4x4x4 Cube Gael Augusto Lapeyre 38.32 40.15 Argentina 38.4448.1841.1138.3240.90
3x3x3 One-Handed Gael Augusto Lapeyre 15.38 17.50 Argentina 18.7017.0417.4615.3818.01
Pyraminx Gael Augusto Lapeyre 5.11 5.64 Argentina 6.045.469.125.425.11
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Escuela Manuel Belgrano N° 84.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Argentina/Catamarca.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (October 13, 2019)

From 09:20 AM
To 10:10 AM
Registro
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
From 10:20 AM
To 11:05 AM
Pyraminx First round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
Almuerzo
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Monday (October 14, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:20 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 12:50 PM
Clase Magistral
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
From 12:50 PM
To 01:40 PM
Almuerzo
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
From 01:50 PM
To 02:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Premiacion
Gimnasio (Bartolome Mitre 515)

PAGO:

ESPAÑOL
Complete su inscripción siguiendo los pasos del item "Registro" (Register) y luego realice la transferencia.
El pago se podrá efectuar por depósito o transferencia bancaria a la Cuenta del Banco Rio.

Número de cuenta: 313-370560/5
Número de CBU: 0720313688000037056054
Titular de la cuenta: Curin, Adriana Patricia
CUIL: 27202951193

Una vez realizado el pago deberá enviar a aaronscarpati@hotmail.com un mensaje incluyendo NOMBRE Y APELLIDO DEL COMPETIDOR y FOTO DEL COMPROBANTE.

ENGLISH
Complete your registration following the steps as indicated in "Register", then realize the transfer
The payment can be made by deposit or bank transfer to the Banco Rio Account.

Account number: 313-370560/5
CBU number:0720313688000037056054
Account holder: Curin, Adriana Patricia
CUIL: 27202951193

Once the payment is made, you must send to a aaronscarpati@hotmail.com message including NAME AND SURNAME OF THE COMPETITOR and PHOTO OF THE PROOF.

INFORMACION:

Por cualquier asunto relacionado con el torneo, dudas, consultas, inconvenientes, contactarse con el Contacto del Organizador en la pestaña de inicio o enviando un correo a los organizadores
Please do contact us shall you have any doubt, inquiry, inconvenience, or about any matter regarding the competition.

ESPAÑOL
* NO se realizarán devoluciones de ningún tipo.
* Se solicita llegar al menos 15 minutos antes de cada categoría
* Los competidores deberán presentar un documento que acredite su identidad. Los competidores menores de edad deben venir acompañados por un mayor o traer una autorización firmada por un adulto responsable.
* Es OBLIGACIÓN de los competidores estar familiarizados con el reglamento de la WCA. La versión actualizada se encuentra en Inglés, recomendamos leer esta versión ya que cuenta con múltiples cambios. No hay versión en español actualizada.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

ENGLISH
* NO refunds will be made.
* It is requested to arrive at least 15 minutes before each category.
* All the participants must show an identification document.
* Under-age competitors must be accompanied by an adult or bring an authorization signed by an adult.
* It is OBLIGATION of the competitors to be familiar with the regulations of the WCA
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Es necesario que todos los competidores conozcan el reglamento y se involucren ya sea colaborando como jueces, runners y/o scramblers, ya que de lo contrario no es posible llevar la competencia a tiempo. Si todos ayudamos, la comunidad cubera se ve beneficiada, ya que realizar estas competencias implican mucho esfuerzo y dedicación.
Breve video, con reglas básicas sobre cómo competir (este se encuentra en inglés, pero cuenta con subtítulos en español):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww
Otro en español:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8O_iWRGq4K8

COLECTIVO:

Se recomienda visitar esta pagina para consultar por los pasajes o acercarse a la terminal de su cuidad. https://omnilineas.ticketonline.com.ar/TOLWeb/pages/main.seam?v_aw=omn&conversationId=475111

AVION:

Se recomienda visitar esta pagina para consultar por los pasajes https://booking.andesonline.com/#/flight

AUTORIZACION:

*TODOS los competidores deben presentar el DNI en el registro para poder competir
*Los competidores MENORES de 18 años deben traer una autorizacion firmada por un Padre o Tutor responsable. O debera asisitr acompañado por uno de ellos.

LA AUTORIZACION DEBE DECIR:

Autorizo a mi hijo/a ________________________ a participar de la competencia "Patagonia Open 2019" los dias Domingo 13 de Octubre y Lunes 14 de Octubre en la localidad de Puerto Madryn, Chubut dentro del Gimnasio de la Escuela N°84 (Bartolome Mitre 515).
.
.
.
.
Firma del Padre:________________

Aclaracion: _____________________

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.