PärNuti Cubing 2022


Date
Oct 22 - 23, 2022
City
Pärnu, Estonia
Venue

Nooruse Maja

Address
Roheline 1b, Pärnu, 80036
Details

In the main hall, follow the signs

Contact

Organization team

Organizers
Jaidon Adams, Kaur Tuule, Oliver Pällo, Pelle Mandel, and Remo Pihel
WCA Delegate
Jānis Zirnis
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Eesti kuubik

This is the second ever competition in Pärnu, with the last one being in 2018!

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 75% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Noorusemaja.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Tallinn.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 22, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Venue Opened and Check-In
Main Hall
From 10:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
Opening of the Competition and Competing Tutorial
Main Hall
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:40 PM
Megaminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
Lunch and Group Photo
Main Hall
From 03:20 PM
To 04:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:50 PM
Square-1 First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 07:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:05 PM
To 07:45 PM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 23, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Venue Opened and Check-In
Main Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 09:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:35 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
Setting up the Venue for 3x3 Head-to-Head Final
Main Hall
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards & Cleanup
Main Hall

Eesti kuubik

Üldinfo

Võistlusel osalemiseks peate:
1. Registreerima end WCA lehel. Kohapeal registreerumine pole lubatud.
2. Tasuma osavõtutasu Stripe'i maksega, muidu ei kinnitata teie registreeringut.

Osavõtutasu ja mitteosalemine

  • Osavõtutasu on 10 eurot.
  • Kui ilmneb, et te ei saa mingil põhjusel osaleda, siis palun teavitage sellest kohe korraldajaid!
  • Palun teavitage korraldajaid ka siis, kui ilmneb kasvõi võistluspäeva hommikul, et te ei saa osaleda.

Kui olete sooritanud ettemakse - näiteks maksnud osalustasu eelneva võistluse jaoks, kus te osaleda ei saanud, kuid teavitasite korraldajaid oma mittetulemisest enne märgitud aega, siis palun lisage see registreerimisel kommentaarina!


General information

To participate you must:
1. Register on the WCA website. On the spot registrations are not permitted.
2. Pay your registration fee via Stripe.

Registration fee and being unable to participate

  • The registration fee is 10 euros.
  • If you are unable to participate, then please notify the organizers as soon as possible!
  • Notify the organizers even if you find out that you are unable to compete on the competition day.

If you have paid in advance - paid registration fees for competitions that you did not attend, but did notify the organizers in time, please include it in the comment field when registering!

Regulatsioonid / Regulations

  • Iga võistleja peab enne võistlust end WCA regulatsioonidega kurssi viima ning neist aru saama.
  • Regulatsioonid on kättesaadavad WCA veebilehel.
  • Vaadake seda videot, et saada põhiline ülevaade regulatsioonidest.
  • Vaadake ka seda WCA võistlemisjuhendit.
  • Igal uuel võistlejal peab olema kaasas isikut tõendav dokument.

  • Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition.
  • Regulations are available on the WCA website.
  • You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.
  • It is also recommended that you read through this WCA tutorial.
  • Each first time competitor must have a valid form of ID with them for identification.

Information about accomodation will soon be available!


Info majutuse kohta on varsti siin vahelehelel!

The Venue

The competition will be held at Nooruse Maja. The address is Roheline 1b, 80036, Pärnu, Estonia. Have a look at it on a map:

Transportation

Bus:

Tallinn-Pärnu takes around 2 hours
Tartu-Pärnu takes around 2 hours and 30 minutes
Narva-Pärnu takes around 6 hours (stopover in Tallinn)
Riga-Pärnu takes around 2 hours and 30 minutes
Vilnus-Pärnu takes around 6 hours and 30 minutes

All buses arrive at Pärnu bus station. From there you can get on buses 7, 14 or 20 (direction: "Haigla") and get off at "Roheline" bus stop, which is right in front of the venue. The journey takes around 8 minutes. You can also walk directly to the venue, which takes around 20 minutes. Have a look at Pärnu bus station on a map:

If arriving from Tallinn, long-haul buses also stop at "Tallinna mnt", however you have to request this stop from the driver beforehand (this is only available on direct routes from Tallinn to Pärnu). From there, it is a 6-minute walk to the venue. Have a look at the bus stop on a map:

Car:

Information about parking is available here.

Free parking is available in a parking lot behind the venue and also on the streets.

Tallinn-Pärnu takes around 1 hour and 30 minutes.
Tartu-Pärnu takes around 2 hours.
Narva-Pärnu takes around 3 hours and 30 minutes.
Riga-Pärnu takes around 2 hours.
Vilnius-Pärnu takes around 5 hours and 30 minutes.

Selle võistluse auhinnad on välja pannud Nuti Grupp OÜ.
Nuti Grupp OÜ on kõrgelt hinnatud ristsõnade, sudokude, ja mängude kirjastaja.

www.nutigrupp.ee/pood


The prizes for this competition are sponsored by Nuti Group LTD.
Nuti Group LTD is a highly rated publisher of crosswords, sudokus, and games.

www.nutigrupp.ee/pood

Nuti Grupp

Grupid / Groups

Grupid selguvad 1-2 päeva enne võistlust!


Groups will be revealed 1-2 days before the competition!

Reaalajas tulemused / Live Results

Link reaalajas tulemustele ilmub siia paar päeva enne võistlust!


The link to live results will appear here a few days before the competition!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.