Pando City Open 2018


Date
Nov 18, 2018
City
Pando, Uruguay
Venue

Club Social Solis de Pando

Address
Avenida General José Gervasio Artigas 974, Pando, Departamento de Canelones, Uruguay
Details

Se indicará en el local el lugar de la competencia

Organizer
Munemichi Suzuki
WCA Delegate
Ricardo Piotti
Contact

ricardopiotti@gmail.com (Delegado WCA) - +598 99 439 345 (Organozador)

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Español
IMPORTANTE: leer el reglamento de la WCA para evitar posibles inconvenientes.
Ésta competencia esta abierta a competidores de cualquier nacionalidad, cualquier edad y a nuevos y viejos competidores.
Los acompañantes de los competidores no tiene que pagar ningún tipo de entrada ni inscripción.

English
IMPORTANT: read the regulations of the WCA to avoid possible issues.
This competition is open to competitors of any nationality.
Guests do not have to pay any type of entry or registration.

Events
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 35 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $150 (Uruguayan Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $150 (Uruguayan Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

El pago de la inscripción se hará el mismo día de la competencia, en el momento de la inscripción (10:00 de acuerdo al cronograma).

The inscription payment will be at the same day of the competition, at the inscription time (10:00 according to schedule).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Octavio Arocena 11.53 13.26 Uruguay 13.4512.9613.3913.4211.53
2x2x2 Cube Octavio Arocena 3.13 4.46 Uruguay 3.465.783.137.214.14
4x4x4 Cube Munemichi Suzuki 47.85 52.74 Uruguay 50.321:00.4054.4453.4647.85
5x5x5 Cube Christian Goñi 1:56.52 2:01.65 Uruguay 2:15.082:04.322:01.381:56.521:59.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Octavio Arocena 16.14 20.02 Uruguay 23.2519.3521.1916.1419.53
Pyraminx Brian Hambeck 3.44 4.34 Uruguay 7.034.634.613.783.44
Skewb Munemichi Suzuki 4.12 5.80 Uruguay 5.97DNF4.125.795.65
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Club Social Solis de Pando.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Montevideo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (November 18, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Main room
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main room
Categoría Inicio Formatos Cutoff Time Limit Avanzan a Siguiente Ronda
Inscripción 10:00
5x5 Final Combinada 10:30 Bo2-Ao5 2:30 4:00
3x3 Primera Ronda 11:00 Ao5 10:00 75%
2x2 Primera Ronda 11:40 Ao5 1:00 8
Almuerzo 12:20
Pyraminx Final 13:10 Ao5 1:00
Skewb Primera Ronda 13:50 Ao5 1:00 6
4x4 Primera Ronda Combinada 14:30 Bo2-Ao5 1:30 2:00 6
3x3 Segunda Ronda 15:10 Ao5 3:00 8
3x3 One Handed Final Combinada 15:50 Bo2-Ao5 1:00 2:30
4x4 Final 16:30 Ao5 2:00
Skewb Final 17:00 Ao5 1:00
2x2 Final 17:30 Ao5 1:00
3x3 Final 18:00 Ao5 1:00
Premiación 18:30

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.