Palestine Open 2019


Date
Jul 6 - 7, 2019
City
Al-Beira, Palestinian Territories
Venue

Baladeya Al Bireh

Address
Baladeya Al Bireh, Al-Bireh,00970 Be'Erot, West Bank
Details

On the first floor far in the back

Organizer
Ahmad Abu Hussein
WCA Delegate
Ilya Tsiareshka
Contact
amah22222@yahoo.com, itsiareshka@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
93
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₪30 (Israeli New Sheqel).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Pay the fees on the day of the competition at reception
الدفع سيكون يوم المسابقه في الاستقبال

You have to send your application for this competition and wait until your name shows up in Competitors list. If your name hasn't showed up within 3-4 days then it means there is some problem with your application. In this case please check your e-mail where is a letter from organisation team. There is written how to change your application that it will be accepted. Please keep your id document (certificate of birth, passport or driver license) with yourself to prove your identity.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Adam Tiro 12.16 15.03 Palestinian Territories 17.1617.1612.1613.3314.61
2x2x2 Cube Mohammad Ahmad Abu Hussein 5.13 5.76 Palestinian Territories 7.225.475.135.796.03
4x4x4 Cube Ilya Tsiareshka 42.29 45.56 Belarus 46.5143.7142.2946.4748.17
5x5x5 Cube Mohammad Ahmad Abu Hussein 2:52.54 NR 3:12.43 NR Palestinian Territories 2:52.543:30.013:21.652:56.623:19.02
3x3x3 One-Handed Abdallah Jamjoum 22.07 NR 30.43 NR Palestinian Territories 22.0727.6230.1733.51DNF
Megaminx Taleen Sharawneh 2:25.77 NR 2:38.01 NR Palestinian Territories 2:25.772:27.332:50.952:35.75DNF
Pyraminx Mohammad Ahmad Abu Hussein 7.62 8.13 Palestinian Territories 7.818.727.867.629.30
Skewb Adam Tiro 9.46 12.43 NR Palestinian Territories 9.469.7013.7313.8613.99
Square-1 Munes Ameen Mohammad Abd Elhaq 55.13 NR 1:14.12 NR Palestinian Territories 1:35.671:07.381:12.0755.131:22.91
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 9:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 5:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Al-Beira governorate.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Gaza.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 06, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Recepion
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main hall
From 09:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main hall
From 01:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (July 07, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Al beira Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
9:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Al beira Hall
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Al beira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Theater Hall

Before the Competition / التحضير للمسابقة
then approve your registration
Once your registration is accepted you will get an email confirming that (if you don't get an acceptance email after a week please contact the organizers)
Returning competitors (competitors who competed at a WCA competition before) are required to claim their WCA ID before their registration is accepted
Read the WCA regulations here (https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/)

بعد اتمام تسجيلك ستتم اضافتك الى قائمة الانتظار

وبعدها سيتم قبول تسجيلك

ستحصل على ايميل او بريد الكتروني بعد ان يتم قبول تسجيلك، بإمكانك التواصل مع المنظمين في حال مرور اسبوع ولم يتم الرد على تسجيلك

يجب على المتسابقين المشاركين في بطولات سابقة للمنظمة التأكد من الحصول على ملفهم الشخصي لكي يتم قبول التسجيل (WCA ID)

(https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/) يرجى قراءة قوانين المنظمة هنا

Attending the Competition / حضور المسابقة
Please ensure to carry your ID card or passport with you on the day of the competition so that we can verify your personal information
Please attend on time (you can refer to the schedule tab for the exact times)
Bring your own cubes for the competition and make sure you check the regulations for acceptable puzzles

يرجى احضار بطاقة الهوية أو جواز السفر للتأكد من بيانات المتسابق

يرجى الالتزام بأوقات المسابقة والحضور في الوقت المناسب

احضار مكعباتكم الخاصة للمسابقة والتأكد من المكعبات المقبولة حسب القوانين

First-Time Competitors / المتسابقين الجدد
Please ensure to read the WCA regulations before the competition. The regulations link can be found below.
يرجى من المتسابقين الجدد قراءة قوانين وانظمة المنظمة قبل المشركة، جميع القوانين موجودة في هذا الرابط

https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

You can also watch the following video to have a better idea on how a competition works.
يرجى ايضاً الاطلاع على الفيديو الآتي للتعرف على نمط البطولة

https://youtu.be/dPL3eV-A0ww

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.