Palacio del Cubo 2019


Date
Nov 16 - 17, 2019
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Palacio de la Juventud

Address
Av. Universitaria 2086, Los Olivos
Details

Salón de eventos - piso 12 el primer día (Day 1: 2th floor) Salón de eventos - piso 4 el segundo día (Day 2: 4th floor)

Organizers
Christian Montoya and Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar
WCA Delegates
Angelo Giovanni Licetti León and Kevin Antony Tello Delgado
Contact

ventas@speedcuberperu.com - (+51) 991817714/ cmontoya92@hotmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

ESPAÑOL
Nuevamente el Palacio de la Juventud y la Municipalidad de Los Olivos nos brindarán su apoyo para llevar a cabo este torneo de speedsolving.

Los resultados de este torneo ingresarán a la base de datos y al ranking de la WCA, y quienes participen por primera vez adquirirán un perfil oficial. Por esa razón, todos los competidores deben conocer el reglamento de la WCA.

Cada competidor debe elegir los eventos en los que se va a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar la pestaña “Horario" (Schedule). Prestar atención a los formatos de cada ronda y a sus respectivos cortes y límites detallados en la pestaña “Categorías” (Events).

Es importante escribir cuidadosamente los nombres, fecha de nacimiento o demás datos. En caso de no hacerlo de la manera correcta, serán rechazados. Para competidores que participan por segunda vez es necesario que hayan reclamado su WCA ID.

ENGLISH
Once again Palacio de la Juventud and Municipalidad de Los Olivos are supporting another speedsolving competition.

The results of this competition will be listed on the WCA world rankings and new competitors will get an official WCA profile. For that reason, each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition.

Each competitor must carefully choose the events in which he/she will participate after having seen the Schedule tab. Please pay attention to the formats of each round and its respective time limits and cutoffs detailed at the Events tab.

It is important to carefully write your name, birth date, and other information properly. Otherwise, your registration will not be accepted. If this is your second competition, you must have already claimed your WCA ID.

Events
Competitors
86
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jeff Oneil Magallanes Agüero 7.86 9.38 Peru 7.869.8911.119.978.27
2x2x2 Cube Sergio Minaya Pimentel 2.09 3.00 Peru DNF3.053.092.092.85
4x4x4 Cube Jose Smith Caldas Reyes 32.12 36.85 Peru 39.6435.3336.8732.1238.36
5x5x5 Cube Ricardo Sanchez Laurencio 58.43 1:10.57 Peru 1:12.851:16.201:06.0158.431:12.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Andrés Hisashi Suzuki 1:49.97 DNF Peru 1:49.971:50.89DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Carlos Daniel Torres Tello 14.21 14.99 Peru 14.2115.1414.3517.8115.49
Megaminx Michel Andre Gonzaga Quijano 50.61 57.18 Peru 1:03.5750.6159.2351.441:00.88
Pyraminx Pedro Giuseppe Garcia Milla 3.27 3.99 Peru 3.745.813.393.274.85
Skewb Walter Felix 3.47 3.77 Peru 5.163.473.833.883.59
Square-1 Andrés Hisashi Suzuki 11.81 13.03 Peru 13.5011.8112.7612.8413.62
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Palacio de la Juventud.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Lima.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 16, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:40 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:40 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
Skewb First round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
Almuerzo (Lunch)
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
From 02:40 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 17, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registro (Registration)
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
From 10:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
Tutorial para nuevos competidores (Tutorial for new competitors)
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
From 10:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Almuerzo (Lunch)
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
From 02:15 PM
To 02:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
Premiación (Awards)
Salón de eventos - piso 4 (4th floor)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.