PSC Open 2018


Date
Jul 28 - 29, 2018
City
Taguig, Philippines
Venue

Acacia Estates

Address
Acacia Estates, Acacia Ave, Taguig, 1630 Metro Manila, Philippines
Details

Function Room, 2nd Floor, Cedar Crest Building

Website
PSC Open 2018 website
Organizers
Enika Aubrey Maninang, Hugh Delano Polidario, Jolo Endona, Kaidrich Keolo Pobre, Karla Gem Gapud Delavente, Lorenzo Layug, Maverick Sua, and Yuji Yoshida
WCA Delegates
Bille Janssen Lagarde and Jay Benedict Alfaras
Contact

dev.bille.lagarde@gmail.com, yujimyoshida@gmail.com

Competitor Limit
80
Entry Fee
₱350 (Philippine Peso)
Information

Registration fee will be Php 350 for 4 events, and an additional Php 50 for each additional event. Competitor limit is set to 80 due to restrictions in the space of the function room.

Events
Registration period

Online registration will be open from to . Other forms of registration may be allowed (such as registration at the door). Be sure to read through all the competition details to find out.

Registration requirements

All registrants MUST read the instructions on the COMPETITOR'S GUIDE TAB. Payment instructions can be found on the PAYMENT METHODS TAB. Online registration and payment closes on July 20, 2018. STRICTLY NO WALK-IN PARTICIPANTS.

DAY 1

Time Event Round Format Cut-off Time Limit Remarks
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Preparation
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Competition orientation
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM 3x3x3 Cube First Round Average of 5 10 minutes Top 40 advance
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Average of 5 2 minutes 10 minutes
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM LUNCH / 3x3x3 Cube with Feet Combined Final Average of 5 5 minutes 10 minutes
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Square-1 Combined First Round Average of 5 1 minute 10 minutes Top 8 advance
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Skewb Combined First Round Average of 5 30 seconds 10 minutes Top 12 advance
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Pyraminx Combined First Round Average of 5 30 seconds 10 minutes Top 12 advance
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM 7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Mean of 3 6 minutes 10 minutes
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 5x5x5 Cube Combined First Round Average of 5 3 minutes 10 minutes Top 8 advance
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 4x4x4 Cube Combined First Round Average of 5 1 minute 30 seconds 10 minutes Top 8 advance
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 3x3x3 Cube Blindfolded Final Best of 3 10 minutes

DAY 2

Time Event Round Format Cut-off Time Limit Remarks
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Preparation
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM 2x2x2 Cube Combined First Round Average of 5 1 minute 10 minutes Top 20 advance
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Megaminx Combined First Round Average of 5 4 minutes 10 minutes Top 12 advance
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM 5x5x5 Cube Final Average of 5 10 minutes
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Square-1 Final Average of 5 10 minutes
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM LUNCH / Clock Combined Final Average of 5 30 Seconds 10 minutes
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Skewb Final Average of 5 10 minutes
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Pyraminx Final Average of 5 10 minutes
1:00PM - 2:00 PM 3x3x3 Cube Second Round Average of 5 10 minutes Top 12 advance
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Megaminx Final Average of 5 10 minutes
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM 4x4x4 Cube Final Average of 5 10 minutes
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 2x2x2 Cube Final Average of 5 10 minutes
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM 3x3x3 Cube Final Average of 5 10 minutes
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Awarding Ceremonies

Please see regulation A1a for the concept Time Limit.

Payment Details:
Bank Deposit

Bank: BPI (not family)
Account Number: 1729057963
Account Name: Kaidrich Keolo Pobre

Payment methods

Option1:
1. Go to a BPI Bank branch (not family).
2. Proceed to the transaction machine.
3. Fill in the necessary details (Info needed: account number and amount to be deposited). The machine will generate a transaction receipt number.
4. Wait for your number to be called.
5. When your number is called for the transaction, the teller will ask you the account name. (Answer: Kaidrich Keolo Pobre)
6. You will receive a deposit receipt.
7. Write the name of the competitor who paid for the registration on the deposit receipt.
8. Take a picture of the receipt with the competitor's name visible.

Option 2
1. You may also deposit through online fund transfer.
2. Deposit the registration fee to the account number stated above.
3. Put the name of competitor you paid for the registration at the remarks tab.
4. Take a screen shot of the deposit transaction receipt.
5. After payment has been done, kindly send an e-mail with the picture to (kaidrichkeolo@gmail.com)[mailto:kaidrichkeolo@gmail.com] and/or (yujimyoshida@gmail.com)[mailto:yujimyoshida@gmail.com].

All newcomers are required to read WCA First-time Competitor Guide document to familiarize yoruself of the popular WCA regulations used to govern WCA competitions. Additionally, please watch this competitor tutorial by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement of the USA.

ALL COMPETITORS

When you arrive at the competition venue, kindly follow the following steps:
1. Head to the registration table and sign on the competitor masterlist.
2. Get your Competitor Envelope which contains your Certificate of Participation, event schedule and grouping/officiating Team Assignment. You will be assigned to officiate at some point during the competition so be sure to take note of your assignement to avoid being disqualified. As per WCA Regulation 1e2, all competitors must be ready to officiate when called or assigned to. Declining such assginment merits disqualification at the discretion of the WCA Delegate.
3. Go inside the venue hall and wait for the competition to start.

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association

You can also join the official facebook community group of PCA by clicking here.