PDPU Open 2019


Date
Apr 20, 2019
City
Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
Venue

PDPU Gandhinagar

Address
Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Raisan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat 382007
Details

C-001

Organizers
Mohammad Jahangir Bombaywala and Vinay Omkumar Khilwani
WCA Delegate
Shresth Shah
Contact
vok8.khilwani@gmail.com, jahangirb25@gmail.com, sshah@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹150 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee -

Events Online Registration Fees ( in INR)
Base Fee + 1 150
2 180
3 210
4 240
5 270
6 300

Pay the Registration Fees here - Payment Link

After you register on WCA and pay the fees wait upto 48 hours for your name to appear in list of registered participants.

Notes
1. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
2. It is mandatory to register on WCA and pay the registration fees to complete the full registration process.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kush Jajal 9.83 11.42 India 10.0310.799.8313.7113.44
2x2x2 Cube Navoneel Ghosh 3.33 3.59 India 4.763.943.333.363.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 28.90 31.59 India 34.6528.9031.23
Megaminx Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 1:25.96 1:37.77 India 1:44.651:59.931:28.221:40.441:25.96
Pyraminx Shresth Shah 4.82 5.58 India 7.355.894.825.735.12
Square-1 Kushal Jadav 15.78 21.66 India 32.6318.9815.7826.8419.17
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 8:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue PDPU Gandhinagar.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 20, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
3BLD Cube Submission
C-001
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
C-001
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
C-001
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
C-001
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
C-001
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
C-001
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
C-001
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
C-001
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
C-001
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Square-1 Final
C-001
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
C-001
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
C-001
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
C-001
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
C-001

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.