PBQ Berkeley Spring 2019


Date
Mar 9, 2019
City
Berkeley, California, United States
Venue

108 Wheeler Hall

Address
University of California, Berkeley, 108 Wheeler Hall, Berkeley, CA 94720
Organizers
Abhimanyu Singhal and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegate
Ryan Jew
Contact

Direct any questions about this competition to Abhimanyu Singhal.

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

UC Berkeley presents a quiet events competition on campus!

Events
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 25 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Streeter 35 37.33 United States 383935
2 Aaron Paskow 39 41.67 United States 433943
3 Zeke Miller 42 43.00 United States 434442
4 Christian Martin 65 68.67 United States 696572
5 Riley Woo 29 DNF United States 29DNSDNS
6 Brandon Harnish 32 DNF United States DNF32DNF
7 Isaac Langer 37 DNF United States DNS37DNS
8 Richard Anthony Parada 44 DNF United States DNS4452
9 Abhimanyu Singhal 49 DNF India DNFDNF49
9 Ryan Jew 49 DNF United States 49DNF50
11 Andrew Chang DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNSDNS
11 Michael Chai (柴天方) DNF DNF United States DNSDNSDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 2:16.79 DNF United States 2:16.79DNFDNF
2 Cary Huang 3:57.82 DNF United States 3:57.82DNFDNF
3 Isaac Langer 18:56.00 DNF United States 18:56.00DNSDNS
4 Richard Anthony Parada 25:32.00 DNF United States DNFDNF25:32.00
5 Abhimanyu Singhal DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
5 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Shelley Chang DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 10:44.00 DNF United States DNF10:44.00DNF
2 Cary Huang 11:20.00 DNF United States 11:20.00DNFDNS
3 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
3 Graham Siggins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Isaac Langer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 47/52 59:39 United States 47/52 59:3945/52 58:42
2 Riley Woo 12/13 44:34 United States 12/13 44:34DNS
3 Isaac Langer 4/4 20:57 United States 4/4 20:573/5 22:45
4 Richard Anthony Parada 6/8 56:39 United States DNF6/8 56:39
5 Abhimanyu Singhal 2/2 9:58 India 2/2 9:582/3 18:22
6 Ben Streeter 2/4 24:24 United States 2/4 24:242/4 24:33
7 Brandon Harnish DNF United States DNFDNS
7 Neel Gore DNF United States DNFDNF