Outokumpu Open 2019


Date
Jun 29 - 30, 2019
City
Outokumpu, Finland
Venue

Kummun koulu

Address
Koulukatu 6, 83500 Outokumpu
Organizers
Kari Hyttinen and Niko Ronkainen
WCA Delegate
Niko Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen

Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €20 (Euro) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Kummun koulu.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 29, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Cafeteria
From 10:30 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Cafeteria
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:40 AM
To 12:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 11:40 AM
To 12:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 12:45 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:40 PM
Lunch
Cafeteria
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
Clock Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:05 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:05 PM
To 05:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:20 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:40 PM
To 07:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Cafeteria
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 07:50 PM
Skewb First round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:50 PM
To 09:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Cafeteria
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (June 30, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Cafeteria
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:10 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:40 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:05 PM
Skewb Second round
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Cafeteria
From 02:45 PM
To 03:05 PM
Square-1 Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:25 PM
Megaminx Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:50 PM
Clock Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Cafeteria
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Cafeteria

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.