Oulu Open 2017


Date
Oct 21 - 22, 2017
City
Oulu, Finland
Venue

Tiedekeskus Tietomaa

Address
Nahkatehtaankatu 6, 90100 OULU
Website
Oulu Open 2017 website
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Olli Vikstedt and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Entry Fee
€10 (Euro)
Information

Free entry for spectators.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Kari Hyttinen 8.72 9.64 Finland 11.439.5110.328.729.10
2x2x2 Cube Kari Hyttinen 2.27 3.17 Finland 2.273.553.194.892.76
4x4x4 Cube Olli Vikstedt 43.09 48.43 Finland 49.1343.0949.661:01.8846.51
5x5x5 Cube Niko Ronkainen 1:23.72 1:24.45 Finland 1:31.601:23.721:24.541:24.811:24.00
6x6x6 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2:37.38 2:55.28 Finland 3:11.282:57.172:37.38
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 4:11.14 4:26.07 Finland 4:34.284:11.144:32.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 43.21 DNF Finland 43.21DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Kari Hyttinen 16.46 18.58 Finland 26.8416.4619.5519.2816.90
Megaminx Joonas Silvennoinen 1:05.24 1:15.98 Finland 1:22.941:13.211:22.371:05.241:12.37
Pyraminx Joonas Silvennoinen 6.03 6.56 Finland 6.286.03DNF7.166.23
Rubik's Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.35 7.77 Finland 7.61DNF6.358.667.05
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 3.79 4.85 Finland 3.915.734.9011.063.79
Square-1 Kari Hyttinen 14.51 16.82 Finland 25.6614.5114.5116.8019.15
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Olli Vikstedt 14/15 59:22 Finland 14/15 59:22

Saturday

TIME EVENT
10:00 Registration
10:00 3x3 MBLD
11:15 3x3 OH - 1st round
11:45 7x7
12:15 Lunch
12:45 4x4 BLD
13:15 Square-1
13:45 4x4 - 1st round
14:15 5x5
15:00 4x4 - Final
15:30 3x3 OH - Final
16:00 6x6
16:40 Megaminx
17:00 5x5 BLD

Sunday

TIME EVENT
10:00 Registration
10:00 3x3 - 1st round
10:50 2x2 - 1st round
11:10 Pyraminx - 1st round
11:35 Skewb - 1st round
12:00 3x3 BLD
12:30 lunch
13:00 Clock - 1st round
13:30 2x2 - Semifinal
13:45 3x3 - Semifinal
14:05 Pyraminx - Semifinal
14:20 Clock - Final
14:50 Skewb - Final
15:05 2x2 - Final
15:20 Pyraminx - Final
15:35 3x3 - Final
16:00 Awards/Cleanup
EVENT # of Rounds Format Cutoff Time Time Limit # of competitors to the next Round / Final
Rubik´s Cube 3 Average of 5 12 / 6
2x2x2 3 Average of 5 12 / 6
4x4x4 2 Average of 5 1:40 3:00 6
5x5x5 1 Average of 5 3:00 4:00 6
6x6x6 1 Mean of 3 4:00 5:30
7x7x7 1 Mean of 3 6:00 7:30
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 15:00 cumulative
3x3x3 One-Handed 2 Average of 5 0:45 1:30 6
Pyraminx 3 Average of 5 12 / 6
Megaminx 1 Average of 5 2:30 3:30
Rubik's Clock 2 Average of 5 0:30 1:00 6
Skewb 2 Average of 5 6
Square-1 1 Average of 5 0:45 1:30
4x4x4 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 20:00 cumulative
5x5x5 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 35:00 cumulative
3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded 1 Best of 1

Registration fee is 10€ for those who pre-register online. Registration fee at door is 25€. Payments will be done during registration at the competition.
Ilmoittaumismaksu WCA:n sivuilla rekisteröitynyneille 10 €. Jälki-ilmoittauminen / kisapaikalla ilmoittautumismaksu 25 €. Maksu maksetaan kisapaikalla ilmoittaumisen yhteydessä.
Kisatapahtumaa katsojilla vapaa pääsy.
Tietomaan näyttelyyn normaali pääsymaksu.

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition.
The WCA regulations are available here

You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.

Jokaisen kilpailijan pitää tuntea ja ymmärtää WCA:n säännöt ennen kilpailuun osallistumista.
WCA:n kilpailun suomenkieliset säännöt löydät täältä