Oregon State 2018


Date
Feb 24, 2018
City
Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Venue

Oregon State University Memorial Union

Address
2501 SW Jefferson Way
Details

The competition will be in the OSU Memorial Union Horizon Room (49), located in the East section on the mezzanine level.

Organizers
Jason White and Keenan Johnson
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Contact
jwhite@worldcubeassociation.org, kjohnson@worldcubeassociation.org, kclement@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
65
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Asher Kim-Magierek won with an average of 9.40 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aidan Lee finished second (9.76) and Tyler Halgren finished third (10.49).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asher Kim-Magierek 8.52 9.40 United States 8.9010.299.518.529.79
2 Aidan Lee 8.82 9.76 United States 9.1410.329.838.8214.07
3 Tyler Halgren 8.84 10.49 United States 10.928.8415.8011.269.29

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asher Kim-Magierek 2.25 2.80 United States 3.392.433.782.572.25
2 Aidan Lee 2.55 2.92 United States 3.512.553.012.892.85
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 2.90 3.78 United States 3.57DNF3.292.904.49

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aidan Lee 35.02 37.55 United States 37.2939.4035.9642.0535.02
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 36.01 40.85 United States 40.3540.7436.0141.4545.71
3 Tyler Halgren 35.15 40.89 United States 43.9235.1543.0042.9536.71

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Halgren 2:13.10 2:20.73 United States 2:30.532:13.102:18.56
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 2:26.20 2:32.69 United States 2:32.322:26.202:39.55
3 Jack Doyle 2:44.12 2:59.60 United States 2:56.083:18.612:44.12

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 20.86 24.54 United States 26.3726.3820.86
2 Enoch Gray 57.66 DNF United States 1:15.1457.66DNF
3 Keenan Johnson 1:16.00 DNF United States DNF1:16.001:18.70

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Gottschalk 7.32 10.62 United States 22.299.9310.227.3211.71
2 Jason White 11.84 19.20 United States 19.2119.9011.8421.2218.50
3 Kit Clement 24.62 28.70 United States 24.6248.8425.1824.8336.10