CubingUSA Oregon Championship 2019


Date
Mar 8 - 10, 2019
City
Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Venue

Oregon State University Memorial Union

Address
2501 SW Jefferson Way
Details

The competition will be in the OSU Memorial Union Horizon Room (49), located in the East section on the mezzanine level.

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Benjamin Gottschalk, Jason White, Keenan Johnson, and Tripp Peters
WCA Delegates
Jason White and Keenan Johnson
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matty Hiroto Inaba won with an average of 7.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Max Siauw finished second (7.79) and Stanley Chapel finished third (7.82).

World records: Stanley Chapel‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:49.42 (single).

North American records: Stanley Chapel‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:27.17 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 5.91 7.28 United States 7.079.337.125.917.64
2 Max Siauw 6.45 7.79 United States 6.458.798.186.748.46
3 Stanley Chapel 6.81 7.82 United States 6.817.887.807.7710.20

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 1.29 1.92 United States 1.641.292.246.591.87
2 Max Siauw 1.49 2.37 United States 2.491.49DNF2.502.12
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 1.43 2.98 United States 3.252.313.793.381.43

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 27.99 28.70 United States 27.9928.7328.3635.8529.01
2 Kevin Hays 29.68 33.95 United States 40.0229.6831.7130.1340.28
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 31.11 34.00 United States 34.3834.0035.4531.1133.61

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 47.53 50.35 United States 50.9759.3447.5349.4450.63
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 58.62 1:01.23 United States 1:05.001:02.4858.621:00.841:00.37
3 Stanley Chapel 58.53 1:01.34 United States 1:02.651:09.901:00.341:01.0258.53

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:29.80 1:34.79 United States 1:36.061:29.801:38.52
2 Max Siauw 1:51.18 2:01.13 United States 2:08.712:03.511:51.18
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 1:56.35 2:02.68 United States 2:05.922:05.761:56.35

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:13.01 2:16.95 United States 2:22.702:15.142:13.01
2 Max Siauw 3:00.11 3:03.82 United States 3:00.113:08.173:03.19
3 Stanley Chapel 2:50.09 3:06.80 United States 3:19.282:50.093:11.04

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 18.45 22.49 United States 18.4524.7824.23
2 Stanley Chapel 18.87 DNF United States 18.87DNFDNF
3 Enoch Gray 29.38 36.07 United States 29.3834.6944.14

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 12.20 13.93 United States 16.4312.2014.3212.3915.08
2 Stanley Chapel 14.25 14.79 United States 14.4914.3714.2515.5025.15
3 Asher Kim-Magierek 14.11 17.76 United States 15.9023.7414.1117.8319.56

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 5.46 6.14 United States 6.116.256.755.466.06
2 Max Siauw 6.01 9.38 United States 9.286.0110.118.7910.06
3 Kit Clement 8.72 9.41 United States 9.878.729.988.989.38

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 51.89 54.99 United States 59.5552.4951.8957.2355.25
2 Stanley Chapel 59.50 1:00.94 United States 1:00.6559.501:01.731:01.631:00.53
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 51.82 1:02.95 United States 51.821:11.741:00.891:11.9456.21

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2.16 3.67 United States 3.682.163.373.964.00
2 Max Siauw 3.02 4.10 United States 3.733.024.654.234.33
3 Tripp Peters 2.50 4.16 United States 3.163.402.506.195.91

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 3.28 4.00 United States 4.233.2811.333.374.39
2 Asher Kim-Magierek 3.52 4.14 United States 4.953.525.863.893.58
3 Milo Black 2.73 4.39 United States 4.274.274.642.735.85

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Gottschalk 7.17 9.35 United States 11.367.1710.459.608.01
2 Aiden Bartlett 7.28 9.64 United States 7.2811.087.6311.9210.20
3 Max Siauw 9.18 11.01 United States 12.8211.0311.4010.619.18

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:27.17 NAR DNF United States 1:27.17DNFDNF
2 Enoch Gray 2:44.39 DNF United States DNF2:44.39DNF
3 Max Siauw 3:38.86 DNF United States 3:38.865:19.77DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:49.42 WR DNF United States DNF2:49.42DNF
2 Max Siauw 9:41.49 DNF United States DNF12:38.009:41.49
3 Keenan Johnson 19:16.00 DNF United States DNFDNF19:16.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 37/41 1:00:00 United States 37/41 1:00:00
2 Enoch Gray 27/28 54:20 United States 27/28 54:20
3 Keenan Johnson 18/21 57:40 United States 18/21 57:40

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 33.70 37.68 United States 37.7942.9733.7039.5135.74
2 Milo Black 39.71 49.51 United States 39.7155.9353.6542.7052.17
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 42.08 52.94 United States 59.521:00.8951.6547.6642.08