Oradea Cubing Finals 2018


Date
Dec 15 - 16, 2018
City
Oradea, Romania
Venue

Colegiul Naţional „Emanuil Gojdu”

Address
Strada Spiru Haret Nr. 3-5 cod: 410066, Oradea, Judeţul Bihor
Details

Festivities Hall for competitors and another classroom for guests. http://www.lego.rdsor.ro/prezentare.html

Website
Oradea Cubing Finals 2018 website
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu

Organizers
Maya Maghiar and Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday and sunday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize. More details on http://www.speedcubing.ro/

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €11 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro/Family in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: ORADEA CUBING FINALS 2018
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name

*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/competitor / 11 Euro/Competitor if payed at venue.
*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

János Bereczki won with an average of 9.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bence Barát finished second (9.94) and Maya Maghiar finished third (11.07).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 9.27 9.68 Romania 9.989.729.2711.049.34
2 Bence Barát 9.26 9.94 Hungary 9.7711.359.679.2610.37
3 Maya Maghiar 9.84 11.07 Romania 19.5312.349.959.8410.91
4 Dániel Varga 10.95 11.36 Hungary 11.5411.4913.6810.9511.06
5 András Szigeti 10.14 12.38 Romania 14.6010.1410.4812.6713.98
6 Gergely Sipos 11.63 12.87 Hungary 13.8513.8112.3112.4911.63
7 Mihai Căpăţinescu 10.99 12.98 Romania 15.3513.3513.5612.0310.99
8 Bence Kiácz 12.59 13.51 Hungary 21.5012.5913.7012.9113.91
9 Alexey Tsvetkov 14.61 16.18 Russia 19.1815.4918.2314.6114.83
10 Roxana Terebenţ 14.82 17.81 Romania 17.2518.6118.6014.8217.57

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 8.15 9.02 Romania 9.068.158.559.4510.98
2 Bence Barát 7.88 9.12 Hungary 8.9411.397.888.859.56
3 Maya Maghiar 9.93 10.58 Romania 9.9311.6610.4011.1010.24
4 Dániel Varga 11.03 12.18 Hungary 11.4513.2911.0312.2812.81
5 Gergely Sipos 10.48 12.42 Hungary DNF10.4811.1412.9713.14
6 Mihai Căpăţinescu 11.86 13.64 Romania 14.1014.2412.5814.7611.86
7 András Szigeti 11.86 14.44 Romania 16.9511.8613.2313.1517.84
8 Bence Kiácz 14.47 15.23 Hungary 14.9316.2315.6115.1514.47
9 Alexey Tsvetkov 14.37 16.10 Russia 14.3715.9916.0721.0316.25
10 Roxana Terebenţ 12.09 16.67 Romania 15.3518.7317.8216.8412.09
11 Botond Benedek 14.39 17.35 Hungary 17.5219.0516.8314.3917.71
12 Boldizsár Helmeczi 15.10 18.17 Hungary 21.0721.8815.1015.7217.71
13 Lázár Benedek 18.47 23.74 Romania 21.2124.7426.7818.4725.28
14 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 33.81 36.50 Romania 33.9642.8636.1039.4433.81
15 Daria Hebriștean 35.32 38.92 Romania 35.3241.8835.6848.5139.20

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 8.54 9.42 Romania 9.978.5412.999.129.17
2 Bence Barát 8.42 10.26 Hungary 8.4211.359.539.9013.27
3 Maya Maghiar 8.78 11.57 Romania 9.5713.988.7811.1714.82
4 Dániel Varga 10.75 11.91 Hungary 10.7512.2814.7511.0712.39
5 Mihai Căpăţinescu 12.24 13.43 Romania 12.2414.4012.8013.1014.75
6 Bence Kiácz 12.80 14.47 Hungary 12.8015.0214.5316.0213.86
7 Gergely Sipos 14.49 15.35 Hungary 14.5217.8616.6414.4914.90
8 András Szigeti 12.79 15.53 Romania 17.5312.79DNF12.9716.10
9 Alexey Tsvetkov 13.70 17.10 Russia 13.7019.5216.0217.1218.17
10 Botond Benedek 15.78 17.80 Hungary 19.0115.7816.5217.8720.48
11 Boldizsár Helmeczi 15.34 17.86 Hungary 19.0827.3215.3417.9716.54
12 Lázár Benedek 16.82 18.54 Romania 18.3218.4716.8218.8422.14
13 Roxana Terebenţ 16.36 19.32 Romania 21.9220.5316.3619.2718.15
14 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 29.04 34.90 Romania 29.0431.2232.8940.60DNF
15 Daria Hebriștean 31.93 36.45 Romania 37.0231.9338.4042.0733.92
16 Csaba-Sándor Szabó 28.75 39.06 Romania 41.4734.5328.7541.7241.17
17 Manuel Maghiar 59.54 1:20.68 Romania 1:15.421:28.7759.541:17.86DNF
18 Natalia Boncea 58.34 1:21.67 Romania 2:07.6158.341:30.741:20.901:13.37
19 Silviu Catalin Gudio 1:08.86 1:32.95 Romania 1:31.331:08.861:37.491:30.041:53.33
20 Paul Tal 31.11 DNF Romania 41.2531.11DNF46.09DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 2.62 3.09 Hungary 3.012.623.123.134.17
2 Maya Maghiar 3.93 4.03 Romania 3.934.093.994.015.50
3 András Szigeti 3.58 4.06 Romania 4.224.104.044.053.58
4 János Bereczki 2.31 4.10 Romania 3.223.965.392.315.12
5 Alexey Tsvetkov 2.74 4.13 Russia 5.694.203.904.282.74
6 Bence Kiácz 4.04 4.58 Hungary 4.045.114.474.175.84
7 Botond Benedek 2.71 4.64 Hungary 4.943.9820.672.715.00
8 Gergely Sipos 2.34 5.14 Hungary 2.346.876.144.394.89
9 Mihai Căpăţinescu 4.21 5.72 Romania 6.984.215.116.635.42
10 Roxana Terebenţ 3.33 5.80 Romania 7.837.704.613.335.08
11 Boldizsár Helmeczi 4.28 5.84 Hungary 5.264.288.724.517.76
12 Lázár Benedek 4.17 5.90 Romania 6.896.224.764.176.71
13 Dániel Varga 3.93 6.06 Hungary 3.936.026.9113.455.24
14 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 8.62 9.59 Romania 8.6211.6410.289.489.01
15 Paul Tal 11.32 18.01 Romania 11.32DNF21.3418.2814.41
16 Csaba-Sándor Szabó 12.90 19.91 Romania 23.1219.7723.3712.9016.83
17 Daria Hebriștean 11.20 22.29 Romania 16.1211.2032.52DNF18.23
18 Manuel Maghiar 14.14 34.13 Romania 49.0614.1454.1526.6126.72

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 30.28 32.74 Romania 33.5431.1833.4930.2839.61
2 Bence Barát 32.41 35.52 Hungary 32.4134.0638.2334.2743.21
3 Dániel Varga 44.24 45.77 Hungary 56.7746.6345.7044.9844.24
4 Maya Maghiar 41.93 50.96 Romania 53.1241.9350.1256.0049.65
5 Bence Kiácz 53.37 56.40 Hungary 56.1353.3755.6657.421:01.54
6 Gergely Sipos 55.60 59.14 Hungary 55.7455.6058.691:02.991:09.69
7 Mihai Căpăţinescu 52.93 59.61 Romania 1:16.8052.9356.811:08.3653.67
8 András Szigeti 54.77 1:00.98 Romania 57.871:01.39DNF54.771:03.68
9 Alexey Tsvetkov 1:00.90 1:08.30 Russia 1:01.621:00.901:22.471:17.851:05.44
10 Botond Benedek 1:06.47 1:12.66 Hungary 1:10.721:11.271:06.471:18.941:16.00
11 Roxana Terebenţ 1:05.07 1:15.44 Romania 1:22.191:05.071:09.891:33.611:14.24
12 Boldizsár Helmeczi 1:26.99 Hungary 1:26.991:31.76

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 27.96 32.05 Romania 35.5530.1536.1727.9630.46
2 Bence Barát 33.09 37.99 Hungary 36.2937.3240.3533.0940.68
3 Dániel Varga 42.21 45.83 Hungary 42.2145.6755.1144.5247.30
4 Maya Maghiar 42.52 47.88 Romania 50.1753.8544.7648.7142.52
5 Mihai Căpăţinescu 51.19 58.66 Romania 58.5851.1959.041:08.2058.35
6 Gergely Sipos 53.33 1:01.57 Hungary 57.901:01.3653.331:05.461:10.86
7 András Szigeti 55.49 1:01.91 Romania 59.7455.491:05.091:03.811:02.18
8 Bence Kiácz 55.74 1:03.73 Hungary 55.741:07.901:05.101:07.2258.86
9 Alexey Tsvetkov 1:08.07 1:11.92 Russia 1:13.171:18.001:08.071:13.971:08.61
10 Botond Benedek 1:10.45 1:15.16 Hungary 1:10.451:58.821:14.341:12.951:18.19
11 Boldizsár Helmeczi 1:14.33 1:28.50 Hungary 2:14.071:14.331:16.811:39.141:29.56
12 Roxana Terebenţ 1:21.09 Romania 1:21.091:25.70
13 Lázár Benedek 1:33.60 Romania 1:33.601:42.84
14 Csaba-Sándor Szabó 2:00.87 Romania 2:00.872:16.60
15 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 2:58.12 Romania 4:28.092:58.12
16 Paul Tal 3:03.26 Romania 3:03.263:23.57

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 1:01.91 1:05.66 Hungary 1:05.271:07.001:04.701:09.481:01.91
2 János Bereczki 1:02.61 1:06.29 Romania 1:02.611:08.131:06.731:12.461:04.00
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 1:16.15 1:20.11 Romania 1:22.011:18.031:26.771:20.291:16.15
4 Dániel Varga 1:15.81 1:20.72 Hungary 1:24.981:17.851:31.531:19.331:15.81
5 Maya Maghiar 1:22.90 1:35.95 Romania 1:47.381:34.091:39.921:33.831:22.90
6 András Szigeti 1:46.12 1:52.96 Romania 1:51.822:12.491:46.941:46.122:00.11

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 1:00.29 1:04.62 Romania 1:02.141:13.021:00.291:03.211:08.52
2 Bence Barát 1:00.13 1:07.22 Hungary 1:13.001:05.081:03.581:00.131:14.77
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 1:17.80 1:22.04 Romania 1:21.071:17.801:24.941:25.881:20.12
4 Dániel Varga 1:15.66 1:23.17 Hungary 1:26.641:26.171:15.661:18.511:24.82
5 Maya Maghiar 1:28.33 1:39.03 Romania 1:36.881:32.961:28.331:51.471:47.26
6 András Szigeti 1:33.62 1:39.38 Romania 1:36.921:46.801:34.871:33.621:46.36
7 Bence Kiácz 2:22.77 Hungary 2:22.772:36.02
8 Roxana Terebenţ 2:31.34 Romania 2:31.343:07.42

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 1:51.28 2:01.73 Hungary 1:51.282:04.132:09.78
2 János Bereczki 1:57.21 NR 2:15.94 Romania 2:40.482:10.121:57.21
3 Dániel Varga 2:30.58 2:32.54 Hungary 2:30.582:35.102:31.95
4 Mihai Căpăţinescu 2:58.83 3:03.32 Romania 3:03.752:58.833:07.37
5 András Szigeti 3:17.84 3:44.85 Romania 3:52.303:17.844:04.41
6 Maya Maghiar 4:36.28 Romania 4:36.28

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 2:54.69 2:57.31 Hungary 3:00.822:54.692:56.42
2 János Bereczki 3:12.70 3:15.13 Romania 3:15.873:12.703:16.83
3 Dániel Varga 3:57.03 4:04.73 Hungary 4:05.773:57.034:11.38
4 Mihai Căpăţinescu 4:29.00 5:08.00 Romania 5:59.414:55.594:29.00
5 András Szigeti 5:53.31 6:32.45 Romania 5:53.317:00.166:43.88
6 Maya Maghiar 7:58.60 Romania 7:58.60

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 12.72 16.33 Romania 14.4312.7218.4816.0718.61
2 Dániel Varga 16.85 17.44 Hungary 17.3916.8517.1317.8120.28
3 Bence Barát 17.39 18.86 Hungary 17.3917.6719.0522.3319.86
4 Bence Kiácz 17.33 22.29 Hungary 21.1217.3321.3725.3724.38
5 Maya Maghiar 19.34 26.85 Romania 23.3928.9328.2419.3436.91
6 Mihai Căpăţinescu 23.11 28.50 Romania 30.7928.8729.6227.0023.11
7 Botond Benedek 27.30 31.44 Hungary 32.6634.7128.9332.7327.30
8 Roxana Terebenţ 31.40 37.46 Romania 40.5037.6145.1231.4034.26
9 András Szigeti 28.13 41.24 Romania 40.9048.6434.1828.1354.33

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 János Bereczki 13.31 14.36 Romania 13.3115.1414.1115.5413.84
2 Dániel Varga 17.20 19.29 Hungary 20.8417.6321.9919.4017.20
3 Bence Barát 15.77 20.43 Hungary 22.8320.0120.3615.7720.91
4 Bence Kiácz 20.07 20.98 Hungary 20.0721.8625.3620.0721.02
5 Maya Maghiar 18.18 24.76 Romania 22.16DNF26.5225.6118.18
6 Mihai Căpăţinescu 23.13 26.48 Romania 28.9524.5125.9723.1335.09
7 András Szigeti 27.09 34.30 Romania 27.0936.8935.33DNF30.67
8 Roxana Terebenţ 32.26 36.51 Romania 33.211:07.6038.3937.9332.26
9 Botond Benedek 32.80 40.14 Hungary 40.2544.4132.8035.7752.62
10 Lázár Benedek 45.41 57.31 Romania 51.791:25.751:01.5645.4158.59
11 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 1:26.79 Romania 1:26.791:46.39
12 Daria Hebriștean 1:40.73 Romania 1:41.551:40.73

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 10.57 13.04 Hungary 13.4510.5712.8314.3112.84
2 Dániel Varga 12.77 14.84 Hungary 13.0215.4216.0918.3112.77
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 16.23 18.35 Romania 19.9016.2616.2320.5418.90
4 András Szigeti 17.49 20.58 Romania 19.67DNF17.4922.6419.44
5 Maya Maghiar 19.19 21.55 Romania 21.3520.2319.1923.0725.90
6 Botond Benedek 28.96 34.02 Hungary 1:02.4133.5628.9634.7133.78

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Kiácz 3.63 6.52 Hungary 7.558.903.635.626.39
2 Bence Barát 4.61 6.62 Hungary 6.107.034.616.747.69
3 András Szigeti 5.39 7.22 Romania 8.4611.075.396.087.11
4 Maya Maghiar 6.05 7.28 Romania 8.7810.096.786.056.27
5 János Bereczki 5.23 7.43 Romania 9.137.045.2310.616.12
6 Dániel Varga 6.13 7.52 Hungary 6.138.089.567.906.59
7 Roxana Terebenţ 6.13 8.71 Romania 9.888.896.137.3710.01
8 Alexey Tsvetkov 6.02 9.33 Russia 10.676.029.407.9112.80
9 Lázár Benedek 7.26 10.69 Romania 12.1912.257.26DNF7.62
10 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 8.50 13.37 Romania 17.2920.588.5010.5912.23
11 Botond Benedek 4.85 DNF Hungary DNF10.654.85DNF9.17

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maya Maghiar 5.02 6.10 Romania 6.515.615.026.706.19
2 Botond Benedek 4.68 6.13 Hungary 5.4910.895.284.687.63
3 Dániel Varga 5.02 6.15 Hungary 5.927.655.026.396.13
4 András Szigeti 4.63 6.72 Romania 5.986.914.637.288.22
5 János Bereczki 5.86 6.82 Romania 5.886.915.8610.787.68
6 Bence Kiácz 6.33 7.23 Hungary 6.718.446.546.338.61
7 Bence Barát 5.69 7.34 Hungary 6.646.615.699.088.77
8 Alexey Tsvetkov 8.14 9.59 Russia 9.0110.718.149.0413.11
9 Roxana Terebenţ 8.16 9.66 Romania 8.5111.189.7010.768.16
10 Lázár Benedek 8.72 10.31 Romania 8.7210.6610.2511.1110.03
11 Mihai Căpăţinescu 9.72 11.23 Romania 9.7211.0911.2711.3415.84
12 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 9.19 11.56 Romania 12.8911.5110.299.1914.15
13 Daria Hebriștean 10.01 11.67 Romania 11.0212.3110.0111.6718.47
14 Boldizsár Helmeczi 8.37 17.31 Hungary 18.8520.3015.288.3717.80
15 Csaba-Sándor Szabó 20.21 24.88 Romania 20.3231.1020.21DNF23.23

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Kiácz 4.48 5.03 Hungary 4.635.095.384.485.44
2 András Szigeti 4.93 5.64 Romania 5.024.935.796.116.35
3 Bence Barát 5.48 6.09 Hungary 5.48DNF6.905.635.75
4 Botond Benedek 4.48 6.55 Hungary 5.404.486.7911.627.45
5 Mihai Căpăţinescu 7.77 8.37 Romania 7.778.258.6816.438.17
6 Maya Maghiar 5.73 8.92 Romania 8.775.7312.729.668.33
7 Boldizsár Helmeczi 7.81 9.03 Hungary 8.559.0611.779.497.81
8 Dániel Varga 8.25 9.14 Hungary 10.058.888.498.2515.90
9 János Bereczki 6.64 9.28 Romania 6.648.3711.7711.937.70
10 Lázár Benedek 8.43 12.05 Romania 34.8810.5111.758.4313.90
11 Roxana Terebenţ 10.69 12.19 Romania 13.0010.6911.8215.2111.75
12 Şuhan Vlad-Andrei 15.13 17.63 Romania 18.1916.1018.9818.6115.13
13 Alexey Tsvetkov 11.04 19.88 Russia 21.8117.2220.6222.7911.04
14 Csaba-Sándor Szabó 16.66 28.59 Romania 36.9927.5021.2816.66DNF