ODU Big Blue Fall 2018


Date
Oct 20, 2018
City
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Venue

Webb University Center, Old Dominion University

Address
1300 W 49th St, Norfolk, VA 23529
Details

North Cafeteria (inside Webb University Center)

Organizer
Maggie Jordan
WCA Delegate
Corey Sakowski
Contact
minjordan1@cox.net, csakowski@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

All net proceeds will go to Engineers Without Borders, a group of engineers who benefit underserved communities.

A second round of 4x4 (top 16), a second round of one-handed (top 16), and a fourth round of 3x3 (top 8) are tentative, and will be held if there is extra time (in that order).

Events
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 125 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee must be paid online. You are not considered registered until this has been done.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 6.72 7.06 United States 7.236.727.137.426.81
2 Tommy Szeliga 8.73 10.07 United States 10.979.839.428.7315.62
3 John Staley 9.43 10.16 United States 10.4112.909.4310.369.72

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zayn Khanani 1.71 2.67 United States 1.891.712.074.434.04
2 Michael Nielsen 2.24 2.71 United States 3.522.502.242.672.97
3 Charles Jerome 2.35 2.99 United States 3.433.552.352.912.64

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 35.38 36.51 United States 35.5135.3837.5638.7936.45
2 Maggie Jordan 37.66 40.07 United States 41.4837.6640.8239.4339.95
3 Corey Sakowski 42.71 43.65 United States 49.9845.1042.8242.7143.02

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Corey Sakowski 1:33.58 DNF United States DNFDNF1:33.58
2 Tommy Szeliga 1:40.12 DNF United States 1:40.12DNFDNF
3 Aedan Bryant 2:32.42 DNF United States DNFDNF2:32.42

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 12.39 14.70 United States 15.9212.3913.9014.4415.75
2 Corey Sakowski 16.29 18.82 United States 19.6417.7725.1719.0516.29
3 Charles Jerome 18.20 19.42 United States 23.1420.1618.5419.5518.20

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Nielsen 2.82 4.10 United States 4.733.744.472.824.08
2 Aedan Bryant 4.60 5.38 United States 5.945.175.024.609.40
3 Corey Sakowski 3.65 5.41 United States 7.164.574.513.657.99