NxNZ 2019


Date
Apr 26 - 27, 2019
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

The Picton Centre

Address
120 Picton St, Howick, Auckland 2014, New Zealand
Details

The Clifton Room

Website
NxNZ 2019 website
Organizer
Cheng-Ru Yang
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/nxnz-2019/contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

NxNZ 2019 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible (except 3x3x3 Fewest Moves). The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Competitors
84
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Raphael Lee 8.35 9.05 New Zealand 9.1310.038.738.359.30
2x2x2 Cube Tim Xie 1.69 2.06 New Zealand 3.171.721.752.701.69
4x4x4 Cube Simon Geertsema 33.83 37.06 New Zealand 35.9637.8933.8337.3346.17
5x5x5 Cube Alex Asbery 1:15.84 1:19.61 New Zealand 1:23.341:18.291:26.911:17.211:15.84
6x6x6 Cube Alex Asbery 2:26.41 2:29.71 New Zealand 2:28.692:34.042:26.41
7x7x7 Cube Alex Asbery 3:30.30 3:46.52 New Zealand 3:53.943:30.303:55.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timothy Loh 28.06 DNF Australia 38.3528.06DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves James Macdiarmid 28 28.67 NR New Zealand 282830
3x3x3 One-Handed Sarina Wang 15.64 17.38 New Zealand 18.8817.3415.6415.9222.19
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Timothy Loh 11/18 1:00:00 Australia 11/18 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue The Picton Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (April 26, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
The Clifton Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
The Clifton Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
The Clifton Room
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
The Clifton Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (April 27, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
The Clifton Room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The Clifton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.