Norwegian Championship 2022


Date
Jul 22 - 24, 2022
City
Lillestrøm, Norway
Venue

Skjettenhallen

Address
Skjettenveien 79, 2013 Skjetten
Details

We're using the gymnasium of Skjetten Skole/School

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Einar Bakke and Norges Kubeforbund
WCA Delegates
Elmer Alexander Johnsen, Ulrik Bredland, and Vidar Norstein Klungre
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The Norwegian Championship 2022 will be open for everyone who wants to compete or spectate.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
38
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 225 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


English:
Each registered competitor has to be manually accepted by the organization team. After this is done, a confirmation email is sent to the competitor. This may take up to a few days.
Bring some form of identification if you are new to competitions.
Please don't come if you have symptoms of covid.


Norsk:
Hver registrerte deltaker må godkjennes manuelt av arrangørene. Etter at dette har blitt gjort, vil deltakeren motta en e-post med bekreftelse. Dette kan ta opp til noen dager.
Ta med identifikasjon hvis du er ny.
Vennligst ikke møtt opp om det har symptomer på korona.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 150 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 18:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Skjettenhallen.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Stockholm.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (July 22, 2022)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Megaminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
Hand in cubes for 3x3x3 Multi-Blind
Side Room
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
18:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Break
Main Hall
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:00 PM
To 07:20 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:20 PM
To 07:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:40 PM
To 08:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 08:05 PM
To 08:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (July 23, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 150 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:55 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:55 PM
To 02:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:55 PM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Break
Main Hall
From 05:15 PM
To 06:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (July 24, 2022)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:20 PM
Skewb Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 02:55 PM
Short Break
Main Hall
From 02:55 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:20 PM
To 03:35 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
Short Break
Main Hall
From 05:20 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:35 PM
Short Break
Main Hall
From 06:35 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main Hall

It will be possible to sleep at the venue. If you want to sleep there, bring your own sleeping equipment.
Also fill out this form: https://forms.gle/Tti4M2MhoTA3dva78


Det er mulig å overnatte i lokalet. Hvis du ønsker det, ta med eget soveutstyr.
Fyll også ut dette skjema: https://forms.gle/Tti4M2MhoTA3dva78

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.