Northern Virginia Summer 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Venue

George Mason University

Address
4400 Rivanna River Way, Fairfax, VA 22030
Details

The competition will take place in the Hub Ballroom on Saturday and Hub Meeting Rooms 1/2 on Sunday.

Organizer
Ray Bai
WCA Delegate
Corey Sakowski
Contact
raybai0001@yahoo.com, csakowski@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please make sure to read all tabs for relevant information, especially the competitor information tab if you have not competed in the past.

Events
Competitors
119
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 175 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is not complete until payment is made through Stripe.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Blake Thompson 7.06 7.96 United States 7.137.797.068.979.06
2x2x2 Cube Will Callan 1.05 1.74 United States 2.111.492.371.621.05
4x4x4 Cube Ari Randers-Pehrson 27.82 30.89 United States 31.4534.6230.8427.8230.38
5x5x5 Cube Sean Belke 54.12 59.12 United States 54.1255.7459.161:12.101:02.47
6x6x6 Cube Sean Belke 1:53.53 1:59.34 United States 2:04.801:59.701:53.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ray Bai 30 30.33 United States 303130
Megaminx Ray Bai 39.52 47.42 United States 39.5243.6654.0146.9551.65
Skewb Justin Choi 2.27 3.72 United States 3.352.274.093.725.62
4x4x4 Blindfolded Christopher Sun 5:41.77 DNF United States DNF5:41.775:41.89
5x5x5 Blindfolded Christopher Sun 16:08.00 DNF United States DNFDNF16:08.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Christopher Sun 9/11 47:11 United States 9/11 47:118/10 50:21
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue George Mason University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Adak.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 22, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration/Competitor Tutorial
Ballroom
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Ballroom
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 10:50 AM
To 12:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:05 PM
To 12:35 PM
Lunch
Ballroom
From 12:35 PM
To 01:35 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:35 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb First round
Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb Final
Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards/Buffer
Ballroom

Schedule for Sunday (June 23, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:30 AM
Setup
Meeting Room
From 08:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Meeting Room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Meeting Room
From 01:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 01:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Meeting Room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Meeting Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Meeting Room

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING

For First-Time Competitors

All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. This video gives a basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition. Huge thanks to Olivér Perge and Niki Placskó for the document!

For All Competitors

When you arrive, you will receive a card with personalized information detailing your events and what group you will be competing in for each event. In addition, you will also have judging/scrambling/running assignments on your card. Every competitor is expected to help out during the event(s) they are registered for. The card will look like the following:

Image description

If you do not arrive to help during your scheduled event, and there are not enough staff members, we reserve the right to disqualify you from competing.

The competition will be held at the Hub Student Center (55 in the link provided). Also take note where parking decks are located as well as any other parking lots within the campus.

https://info.gmu.edu/wp-content/uploads/FairfaxMap2018.pdf

Alternate link:
http://ageorgio.com/george-mason-university-map/11-george-mason-university-map/

There are several hotels near the competition, including the Hampton Inn, Holiday Day Inn Express, and Best Western Fairfax, located within 2 miles of the venue.

Attendees who wish to park inside George Mason must pay a small parking fee at any provided visitor lot or one of three parking decks. The three parking decks available include Rappahannock River, Mason Pond, and Shenandoah (10400 York River Rd, Fairfax, VA 22033). Please refer to the map provided in the Travel tab to locate these parking spaces.

There are several lunch options, including Panera, Chipotle, the Wing Zone, and Manhattan Pizza located within the campus of George Mason. You may also buy food in the Global Center and the Express located in the Johnson Center.

If you wish to staff at this competition, please fill out the Staff Application form, which is posted below.

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1No3gFcwuTU_ipUDC04IZW_Cbdz7ruHRZZk4CcPit6nQ/

ALL COMPETITORS WHO WISH TO STAFF MUST PAY THE REGISTRATION FEE UPON REGISTERING. THOSE WHO ARE CHOSEN AS STAFF WILL BE REFUNDED THE FEE AFTER THE COMPETITION.

Staff benefits include waived registration fee and lunch for Saturday (Sunday TBD).

Shirts will be available courtesy of Cube T shirt.

http://www.cubetshirtshop.com/

Prizes for this competition will be provided courtesy of Moyu. Top prizes include but are not limited to Aofu GTSM, Aosu GTS2, and Weilong WR 3x3.

Logo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.