Northern Lights Open 2018


Date
Jan 27, 2018
City
Rovaniemi, Finland
Venue

Lyseonpuisto high school

Address
Lyseonpuisto high school
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, Ron van Bruchem, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Olli Vikstedt, Ron van Bruchem, and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland0

Information

Free entry.

Events
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gustav Wälivaara 8.55 10.93 Sweden 11.5710.7511.538.5510.51
2x2x2 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2.29 3.11 Finland 3.763.502.902.942.29
4x4x4 Cube Gustav Wälivaara 35.60 40.56 Sweden 36.6542.2342.7935.6045.10
5x5x5 Cube Gustav Wälivaara 1:11.17 1:15.12 Sweden 1:19.361:16.821:11.171:14.361:14.17
6x6x6 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2:16.17 2:29.95 Finland 2:16.172:29.962:43.73
7x7x7 Cube Gustav Wälivaara 3:21.75 3:26.15 Sweden 3:21.753:31.503:25.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 42.35 55.87 Finland 1:01.7342.351:03.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Gustav Wälivaara 13.52 18.99 Sweden 19.4226.0615.6213.5221.92
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.97 7.47 Finland DNF7.827.516.977.09
Megaminx Gustav Wälivaara 1:29.32 1:36.94 Sweden 1:45.681:38.271:29.591:29.321:42.97
Pyraminx Niko Ronkainen 5.02 6.04 Finland 7.656.316.225.585.02
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 5.73 6.34 Finland 6.745.755.737.016.52
Square-1 Gustav Wälivaara 17.26 23.46 Sweden 20.5625.0528.0824.7617.26
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *

Saturday January 27, 2018

TIME EVENT
10:00 Registration
10:00 4x4 Blindfolded
10:30 Introduction
10:45 3x3 - 1st round
11:35 2x2 - 1st round
12:00 Pyraminx - 1st round
12:25 Skewb - 1st round
12:50 Lunch
13:30 3x3 Blindfolded
14:00 Clock
14:35 5x5
15:30 4x4 - 1st round
16:15 Megaminx (cutoff 2:30)
16:45 Square-1
17:10 3x3 OH
17:40 2x2 - 2nd round
17:55 3x3 - 2nd round
18:10 Pyraminx - final
18:30 Skewb - final
18:50 2x2 - final
19:10 3x3 - final
19:40 4x4 - final
20:00 6x6 (cutoff 4:00)
20:30 7x7 (cutoff 6:00)
21:00 Awards

Time limit for every event is 10 minutes.

Traveling from the airport:
Rovaniemi Airport is located about 10 kilometres from Rovaniemi city centre.
Airport bus
operates to and from the Rovaniemi bus station. Bus station located near the venue.

The railway station is about 1 km walk from the venue.

Lentokentältä pääset helpoiten linja-autoasemalle
Airport bus Linja-autoasema sijaitsee lähellä kisapaikkaa.

Rautatieasemalta on n. 1 km kävely kisapaikalle.

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition.
The WCA regulations are available here

You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.

Jokaisen kilpailijan pitää tuntea ja ymmärtää WCA:n säännöt ennen kilpailuun osallistumista.
WCA:n kilpailun suomenkieliset säännöt löydät täältä

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.