North Liberty 2019


Date
Oct 19, 2019
City
North Liberty, Iowa, United States
Venue

North Liberty Community Center

Address
520 W Cherry St, North Liberty, IA
Details

It is in the basement of the North Liberty Recreation Center (Gerdin Conference Center)

Contact

North Liberty 2019 Organizers

Organizers
Cooper Swailes, Robert Schepanski, Trevor Schepanski, and Tyler Schepanski
WCA Delegate
Brandon Mikel
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Extra proceeds from the competition will go to the Iowa Cubing general fund for future competitions and equipment.

Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Garrett won with an average of 7.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Henry Lichner finished second (8.40) and Carter Kucala finished third (8.97).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 5.73 7.84 United States 8.887.477.508.565.73
2 Henry Lichner 7.39 8.40 United States 9.448.1610.247.617.39
3 Carter Kucala 7.53 8.97 United States 9.139.058.747.539.30

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 1.44 2.02 United States 2.312.661.441.881.88
2 Christopher Olson 1.71 2.25 United States 1.882.951.711.93DNF
3 Brody Lassner 1.74 2.58 United States 2.582.552.602.991.74

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 31.44 33.47 United States 33.2531.4435.1934.9132.24
2 Joshua Feran 34.28 35.60 United States 38.9834.2835.3135.9235.58
3 Henry Lichner 32.77 37.90 United States 35.4842.82DNF35.3932.77

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 9.96 12.16 United States 13.3211.5012.6812.319.96
2 Carter Kucala 12.94 14.94 United States 12.9415.1415.9013.79DNF
3 Brody Lassner 14.13 15.09 United States 14.6715.5615.2115.3814.13

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Kellum 1.86 2.86 United States 1.863.483.422.672.48
2 Eric Waldbillig 3.26 3.66 United States 3.263.333.743.925.13
3 Carter Kucala 2.38 3.84 United States 2.383.994.273.264.95

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 3.03 3.26 United States 3.033.163.593.083.53
2 Simon Kellum 2.80 3.41 United States 3.292.804.333.023.93
3 Max Walaszek 3.15 3.73 United States 4.263.153.543.624.04

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 9.58 10.61 United States 11.4510.579.589.8111.81
2 Cale Schoon 8.73 11.52 United States 14.8513.5511.589.428.73
3 Max Walaszek 11.69 14.63 United States 17.0118.5312.5611.6914.31