Nordic Championship 2018


Date
Nov 2 - 4, 2018
City
Vårgårda, Sweden
Venue

Tångahallen

Address
Tånga Hed Maden 1, 447 34 Vårgårda
Details

Main events will be in the big indoor football field. Side events take place in a bowling hall close to the main hall.

Organizers
Daniel Vædele Egdal and Daniel Wallin
WCA Delegates
Anders Berggren, Andreas Pung, Daniel Vædele Egdal, Daniel Wallin, Henrik Buus Aagaard, Niko Ronkainen, and Ulrik Bredland
Contact
dwallin@worldcubeassociation.org, degdal@worldcubeassociation.org, haagaard@worldcubeassociation.org, nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, apung@worldcubeassociation.org, aberggren@worldcubeassociation.org, ubredland@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition will be the first edition of a Nordic Championship!

Citizens of Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, and Sweden are eligible for prizes and the (unofficial) titles for this championship. The competition is still open to citizens of every country.

Please be sure to read all the tabs and regularly check your email leading up to this competition!

Remember to check your email, there will be an email sent out a few days before the competition will take place. It will contain some more detailed information about the competition.

Events
Competitors
137
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €35 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

You have now completed all the steps, you now just need to wait! It will take a maximum of 48 hours to get accepted (often this is much faster). If you don’t see your name here after 48 hours, then please contact the organizers (not the Delegate, unless he is listed as one of the organizers).

If you are staff for this competition (or want to apply), some different rules apply. Please read the "Staff" tab.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 7.61 8.20 Finland 10.357.618.487.838.28
2 Daniel Wallin 7.46 8.58 Sweden 7.6210.078.217.469.90
3 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 7.59 8.71 Denmark 7.957.8412.307.5910.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1.72 2.12 Denmark 1.751.722.843.241.76
2 Daniel Vædele Egdal 1.59 2.34 Denmark 2.951.592.312.552.15
3 Elvin Thorsen 1.86 2.34 Sweden 2.552.321.862.802.15

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 27.49 30.57 Denmark 34.6830.1327.4929.2232.37
2 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 28.91 33.18 Denmark DNF36.8832.1530.5028.91
3 Jakob Gunnarsson 31.22 33.58 Sweden 34.0934.1134.8731.2232.55

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 50.96 57.40 Denmark 59.071:06.1750.9655.8457.28
2 Celine Tran 55.44 1:00.29 Norway 1:02.421:03.8555.4456.121:02.34
3 Simon Westlund 59.55 1:00.66 NR Sweden 1:01.381:00.3859.551:00.211:48.67

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1:43.60 1:45.58 NR Denmark 1:43.601:48.351:44.80
2 Daniel Wallin 1:50.65 2:00.40 Sweden 2:03.941:50.652:06.61
3 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1:45.92 NR 2:01.29 Norway 2:09.291:45.922:08.65

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 2:34.01 NR 2:36.63 NR Denmark 2:41.572:34.012:34.31
2 Celine Tran 2:52.61 NR 2:57.55 NR Norway 2:52.613:04.952:55.09
3 Simon Westlund 2:59.01 3:01.98 Sweden 3:02.102:59.013:04.82

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 33.93 36.68 Denmark 34.7641.3433.93
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 35.50 40.95 NR Finland 44.6142.7335.50
3 Jakob Gunnarsson 36.78 DNF Sweden DNF36.78DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 27 27.67 Denmark 272729
2 Simon Westlund 27 29.33 Sweden 272932
3 Theodor Nordstrand 28 30.00 Sweden 332928

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 12.00 13.54 Norway 15.1214.5312.9912.0013.10
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 12.84 13.86 Denmark 14.6512.8413.9213.0115.10
3 Amos Nordman 11.39 14.21 Finland 18.1012.6313.6716.3411.39

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 25.69 NR 32.37 Denmark 25.6928.2033.3437.6035.56
2 Elvin Thorsen 35.74 39.04 Sweden 35.7439.6339.7443.5837.75
3 Jesper Frisk 41.49 48.62 Sweden 46.7152.1841.4946.9857.61

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wallin 5.84 6.28 Sweden 5.875.847.696.756.22
2 Govend Avgerinos Djangoi 6.10 6.57 Sweden 6.517.456.546.106.65
3 Niko Ronkainen 6.14 6.74 Finland 6.146.417.036.797.90

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 34.12 37.63 Finland 39.9235.2340.4234.1237.73
2 Simon Westlund 39.99 43.17 Sweden 39.9950.7845.1342.6041.79
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 48.40 51.54 Denmark 59.5748.9751.1554.5148.40

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elvin Thorsen 2.51 3.49 Sweden 3.912.853.722.515.79
2 Mattias Uvesten 3.04 3.70 Sweden 4.213.514.523.373.04
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 3.36 4.03 Denmark 5.584.443.853.803.36

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 2.22 2.95 Denmark 2.743.702.932.223.18
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 2.23 3.08 Denmark 2.523.965.312.232.76
3 Marcus Moberg 1.60 NR 3.35 Sweden 2.594.821.602.63DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 6.64 8.44 Denmark 7.376.649.8210.068.14
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 6.60 8.90 Denmark 6.608.149.1812.259.37
3 Helmer Ewert 6.34 9.62 Sweden 6.3419.5911.288.848.73

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wallin 4:41.88 DNF Sweden 4:41.88DNFDNS
2 Tomas Kristiansson 5:41.29 DNF Sweden DNF5:41.29DNF
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 6:29.98 DNF Denmark DNFDNF6:29.98

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomas Kristiansson 12:11.00 DNF Sweden 12:40.0012:11.00DNF
2 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 16:30.00 18:38.00 China 19:15.0020:09.0016:30.00
3 Daniel Wallin 16:38.00 DNF Sweden DNFDNF16:38.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomas Kristiansson 21/23 55:13 Sweden 21/23 55:1319/24 56:2118/25 59:24
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 19/22 54:29 Finland 20/25 58:0913/26 1:00:0019/22 54:29
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 17/18 1:00:00 China 17/18 1:00:0015/18 1:00:0011/18 1:00:00