No 3x3x3 Waterloo 2018


Date
Jun 2, 2018
City
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Venue

RIM Park

Address
2001 University Avenue East, Waterloo, ON
Details

The competition takes place at Forbes Hall, on the second floor of RIM Park.

Organizer
Sarah Strong
WCA Delegate
Sarah Strong
Contact

Sarah Strong

Information

Please see tabs for information about the events.

Events
Competitors
71
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

The competition has a limit of 120 competitors. In order to be added to the competitors list, you must register and pay. If you register but do not pay, you will be added to the waiting list.

After the competitors list reaches 120 competitors, you may register for the waiting list. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be contacted and be given 24 hours to respond and pay in order to be added to the competitors list.

Online registration will open at 9:00 AM on Saturday, March 31 and will close at 11:59 PM on Wednesday, May 30.

If the competitors list does not reach 120 competitors by 11:59 PM on Wednesday, May 30, we wil be accepting on-site registrations from 8:15-9:15 AM on the day of the competition.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Jonathan Esparaz 28.36 28.91 Canada 28.5829.6028.5632.5628.36
5x5x5 Cube Bill Wang 46.28 51.46 Canada 53.7952.3548.2446.2857.89
6x6x6 Cube Max Xiong (熊锐明) 1:34.21 1:41.79 China 1:43.791:34.211:47.38
7x7x7 Cube Max Xiong (熊锐明) 2:13.36 2:15.63 AsR China 2:17.642:15.892:13.36
3x3x3 With Feet Louis Cormier 46.20 48.01 Canada 46.2048.4547.2351.8248.34
Clock Louis Cormier 9.81 11.95 Canada 14.6812.0612.609.8111.20
Megaminx Louis Cormier 48.38 51.90 Canada 57.8348.3851.9255.1748.60
Skewb Leo Min-Bedford 2.84 3.49 Canada 3.415.542.843.463.60
Square-1 Ethan Erez 9.48 11.09 Canada 9.4811.079.9312.2714.53
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00

Disclaimer: This schedule is tentative. We will be following the schedule as closely as possibly during the competition, but we may run early or late for any of the events.

Start End Event Format Number of Groups Cut-Off Time Limit Qualification
8:30 9:35 Check-in
9:00 9:35 3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Best of 2* / Average of 5 2 3:30 5:00
9:35 10:50 4x4x4 Combined Final Best of 2* / Average of 5 6 2:00 5:00
10:50 11:25 Skewb Round 1 of 2 Average of 5 6 5:00
11:25 12:00 Square-1 Round 1 of 2 Average of 5 4 5:00
12:00 12:30 Lunch Break: Click the "Food" tab
12:30 12:45 (Unofficial) Mystery Event
12:45 1:20 Clock Final Average of 5 4 5:00
1:20 2:15 Megaminx Combined Final Best of 2* / Average of 5 4 3:00 5:00
2:15 3:20 5x5x5 Combined Final Best of 2* / Average of 5 4 3:00 5:00
3:20 3:55 6x6x6 Combined Final Best of 1** / Mean of 3 4 6:00 10:00
3:55 4:45 7x7x7 Combined Final Best of 1** / Mean of 3 4 8:00 10:00
4:45 4:55 Skewb Final Average of 5 2 5:00 Top 16 from Round 1
4:55 5:10 Square-1 Final Average of 5 2 5:00 Top 16 from Round 1
5:10 5:15 Break
5:15 5:20 Awards

* For events with the "Best of 2 / Average of 5" format, one of your first two solves must be under the cut-off in order to be granted the remaining three solves.
** For events with the "Best of 1 / Mean of 3" format, your first solve must be under the cut-off in order to be granted the remaining two solves.

Here are the groups for each competitor in each event. The groups are called up in order, two at a time.

Name 4x4x4 5x5x5 6x6x6 7x7x7 3x3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Last Group → 6 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 6
Adrian Stan 1 4 1 1
Alan Jia 3 3 1 3 4 3
Alex Jung 2 2 2 1 2
Alex Keats 1 1 2
Alexander Au 1
Alyssa Esparaz 4 1 1
Arhaan Sareen 3 2 2 3 2 4 2
Askar Dakeshov 1 1
Ben Bergen 3 4 1
Ben Madison 4 1 1 2 4 3 3 3
Bill Wang 6 4 3 1 3
Brady Metherall 6 3 2 4 2 4 3 3 4
Bram Ogus 2 2 2
Brendan Chan 1 3 4
Colin Cayen 6 3 1 2 1 1 4 2
4x4x4 5x5x5 6x6x6 7x7x7 3x3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Last Group → 6 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 6
Craig Bouchard 5 2 2 1 2 3
Daniel Pavelich 3 1 2 2 2 4 4 6 3
Dave Campbell 3 2 3 4
Derek Kong 4 4 3 3 1 3 4 6 4
Dimitri Huinink 2 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 1
Edward Wu 3 2 2 6
Einsten Augustine 1 2 2
Emile Compion 4 2 2
Ethan Erez 4 6 4
Finn Noel 1 2 4 1
Fred Quong 6 4 4 3 1 3 4 5 4
Gabrielle Morasse 4 1 2 2 1
Isak Falk 1
Jack Boos 3 1 2 2
Jeffrey Draper 5 4 3 1 4
4x4x4 5x5x5 6x6x6 7x7x7 3x3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Last Group → 6 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 6
Jeremie Notebaert 2 2
Joaquin Abarca 5 4 2 3 5 4
Jonathan Esparaz 5 4 4 4
Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 6 3 3 3 4 3 3
Julian David 6 3
Kael Scarlett 1 5
Karina Nemirovski 1 4
Kyle Corbin 2 1 2
Leo Min-Bedford 6 3 4 6 3
Liam Henderson 2 1
LianCheng Guo 4 3 3 3 2
Louis Cormier 5 3 3 3 2 4 4 5 4
Lucas Nieuwland 1 1 2 2 1 3 4 2
Luke MacDonald 2 3
Malcolm Peeters 4 1 2 6 4
4x4x4 5x5x5 6x6x6 7x7x7 3x3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Last Group → 6 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 6
Marco Yang 6 3 4 1 2 2 4 4 3
Mathieu Preston 6 4 4 2 1 4 6 2
Matteo Hosdil 4 2 1 2
Max Xiong (熊锐明) 5 3 4 4 1 3 4 5 4
Michael Fisher 5 4 4 3 3 4 4
Michael Rose 4 3 3 4
Michael Zheng 3 2 1 2 1 2 1 3 1
Nastia Patrice 2 1 1
Nestor Sokhan 5 3 4 3 1 3 4 6 3
Nicholas Patterson 6 4 4 1 1 2 3 6 3
Noah Martin 3
Oliver Boyes 1 1 3 2
Owen Berg 2 5
Paul Ellement 3 2 2 3 5 3
Peter Douthwright 2 2 3 1 2 1
4x4x4 5x5x5 6x6x6 7x7x7 3x3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Last Group → 6 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 6
Ranran Zhao (赵然冉) 4
Ray Vince Ong 6 4
Roan Paone 5 4 1 4 1 1 3 5 4
Ryan Hinds 1 2 1
Ryan Minjun Cho 6 4 2 4 2 3 3 5 2
Ryan S. Woods 2 1 2 3 3
Ryan Wu 5 3 3 3 1 2 4 6 4
Samuel Moran 4 3 4 3
Samuel Pakulat 1
Sarah Strong 3 4 4
Sascha Pugar 2 1 3 1
Sehaj Dhillon 1 1 2
Seth Huygen 2 1 2 2 2 1 2
Seungmin Hong 3 2 1 1 1 5 1
Shanglin Ye 5 2 3
4x4x4 5x5x5 6x6x6 7x7x7 3x3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Last Group → 6 4 4 4 4 2 4 4 6
Taha Ben Salah 1 1 4 3
Tarandeep Mittal 4 6
Wenda Jiang (江闻达) 5
Wesley Pakulat 4 1 1 1 1
Yexing Li (李烨星) 4 2 2 1 2 2 1
Young He (何嘉炀) 3 1 2 2 2 4 2 5 3
Zachary Beitel 1 1 1 1 4

CANcube will be vending puzzles at the competition. They will also supply prizes for the top three competitors in each event.

The mystery event will be an unofficial event open to 16 voluntary competitors and spectators.

All equipment and supplies needed to particiate in the mystery event will be provided.

The details of the mystery event will be revealed as it is occurring.

Post-competition update: Cubing Bingo was the mystery event.

Pizza and pop will be for sale at the venue starting at noon.

Each pizza slice costs $2 and each can of pop costs $1.

We accept cash or credit. Since our credit card reader is slow, cash is the preferred payment method.

RIM Park has a public parking lot with free parking.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.