No 3x3x3 Cambridge 2019


Date
Dec 7, 2019
City
Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Hespeler Memorial Arena

Address
640 Ellis Rd, Cambridge, ON
Details

Beehive Hall in Hespeler Memorial Arena

Organizer
Sarah Strong
WCA Delegates
Abdullah Gulab and Sarah Strong
Contact
sstrong@worldcubeassociation.org, agulab@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

See tabs for more information about the competition.

2x2x2 Cube is the main event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
111
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $30 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

After the competitors list reaches 130 competitors, competitors will be added to the waiting list if they register AND pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the online registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded 100% of their registration fee.

On-site registrations will only take place if fewer than 130 competitors have completed their registration by the end of the online registration period.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Brennen Lin won with an average of 1.93 seconds in the 2x2x2 Cube event. Ryan Wu finished second (2.16) and Ethan Erez finished third (2.29).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Brennen Lin 1.18 1.93 Canada 2.041.651.182.103.73
Clock Lucas Nieuwland 4.94 6.05 Canada 5.956.395.814.946.71
Pyraminx Ethan Erez 2.28 2.70 Canada 2.633.082.282.972.50
Skewb Leo Min-Bedford 1.76 3.04 Canada 3.422.761.762.945.65
Square-1 Ethan Erez 5.92 7.83 Canada 9.185.927.406.9211.86
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Second round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Hespeler Memorial Arena.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Toronto.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 07, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Check-In & On-Site Registration
Beehive Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 09:05 AM
Tutorial for New Volunteers
Beehive Hall
From 09:10 AM
To 09:20 AM
Tutorial for New Competitors
Beehive Hall
From 09:20 AM
To 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:40 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Beehive Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:45 PM
Skewb First round
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:35 PM
Lunch
Beehive Hall
From 01:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
Unofficial Event - Team Relay
Beehive Hall
From 01:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
Clock Combined Final
Beehive Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Combined Second round
Beehive Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Second round
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:20 PM
To 06:55 PM
Square-1 Final
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:55 PM
To 07:15 PM
Skewb Final
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:25 PM
To 07:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Beehive Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:45 PM
To 07:50 PM
Award Ceremony
Beehive Hall

About Groups

If you are competing, you can find your group numbers for the first rounds on this page.

You will also recieve a copy of your group numbers on the back of your name tag.

The groups are called up in order, two at a time.

Number of Groups

2x2x2 Cube Round 1: 6 groups total
Skewb Round 1: 6 groups total
Square-1 Combined Round 1: 4 groups total
Pyraminx Round 1: 6 groups total
Clock Round 1: 4 groups total

All Round 2: 4 groups total
All Round 3: 2 groups total

Individual Group Numbers

Aadi Chopra
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Abdullah Gulab
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Adrian Arrojo
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Ajeet Singh Chana
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Alan Jia
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Alex Chernish
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Alex Jung
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Andrew Pokornik
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Andrew Poon
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Andrew Song
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Arhaan Sareen
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Aryan Sehgal
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Bart Podhorski
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Benjamin Bryer
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Brennen Lin
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Brody Clark
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Christian Eifert
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Ciara Doody
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Darian Rezvan
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Dave Deriches
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

David Ignacio Gonzalez Lugo
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

David John
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Derek Walker
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Dominic Majkic
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Edwin Deng
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Elias Arovuo
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Elijah Dyck
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Elijah Gonzales
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Emma Kennedy
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Emmanuel Intac
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Ethan Campbell
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Ethan Erez
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Ethan Yeung
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Frank Perdikakis
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Harsha Paladugu
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Hayden Kim
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Hudson Tranmer
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Iain So
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Jacob Jones
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

James Hocevar
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Jared Kiers
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Jensen Belen-Brown
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Jim Wang
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Joaquin Abarca
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Joey Saia
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

John Boersema
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Joon Song
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Joshua Sandifer
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Josiah Smits
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Justin Raimbault
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Kabir Bedi
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Katie Crouse
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Kayden James Cosman
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Kevin Xu
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Kirk J. Rees
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Kyle Corbin
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Kyria Sztainbok
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Larry Shi
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Leo Min-Bedford
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Leo Stewart
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Liam Forth
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

LianCheng Guo
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Lin Salvo
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Louis Cormier
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Lucas Jacobs
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Lucas Nieuwland
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Mark Leistra
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Mason Day
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Massimo Corrado Caia
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Mathew Niznansky
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

Matthew Krawczyk
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Matthew Lee
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Matthew Obrovac
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Matthew Yu
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Max Xiong
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Merick Jeffares
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Mirab Aleem Siddiqui
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Mustafa Ahmed
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Nathan Pedro
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Nathan Terpstra
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Nathaniel Vernon
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6

Nicholas Patterson
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Nicholas Seto
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Nima Bolourchian
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Nitya Shah
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Noah Quentin Iddison
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Owain Buchnea
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Rex Li
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Roan Paone
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Ryan Salonen
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Ryan Simon
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Ryan Wu
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Samuel Bryer
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Sarah Strong
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6

Saro Vanayan
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Sebastian Virág
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Setu Marathe
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

Shanglin Ye
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 4 of 4

Stefano Coulter
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6

Thomas Imada
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4

Tin Huang
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 3 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4

Toyo Witzmann
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 1 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Tristan Guichelaar
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Trystan Hem
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

Willem McLellan
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

William Deinzer
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 5 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6
Clock Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4

William Fehr
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 3 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 6 of 6
Square-1 Combined Round 1: Group 2 of 4
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 4 of 6

William Weber
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 1 of 6

Wyatt Atchison
2x2x2 Cube Round 1: Group 2 of 6
Skewb Round 1: Group 1 of 6
Pyraminx Round 1: Group 2 of 6

On-Site Registrations

If the number of registered competitors does not reach its limit by the end of the online registraion period, we will be accepting on-site registrations until the limit is reached.

The on-site registration period will take place from approximately 8:45 AM to 10:00 AM on the morning of the competition at the check-in desk. The registration fee for an on-site registration is $30, payable by cash or credit (but not debit). Cash is the preferred method since the credit card reader is slow.

On-Site Registration Information

If you register on site, you will need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender (the options are male, female, and other)
  • Country of citizenship (Note: If you are representing a country other than Canada or USA, you will be asked to show your passport as proof of citizenship.)
  • Email address
  • The events you are competing in
  • WCA ID (if applicable)

Volunteering

No experience is necessary for judging and running – we can teach you how to do these tasks if you are interested. This is a great opportunity for family members of competitors to be involved without competing.

If you are a high school student looking to obtain volunteer hours as a graduation requirement, you must volunteer for at least half of the competition in order for us to sign your volunteer hour sheets.

If you are interested in coming to the competition just to volunteer, please send an email to the competition organizer before the competition.

Vending & Prizes

Cubing Out Loud is vending puzzles at the competition from approximately 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM.

They are also supplying prizes for the top three competitors in the final round of each event.
* First place: $15
* Second place: $10
* Third place: $5

Name Tag Pick-up

Competitors will be able to pick up their name tags at the check-in desk from 8:45 AM to 10:00 AM, and at the data entry desk after 10:00 AM. Competitors who register on site will receive a blank name tag for them to write in their name.

Live Results

Live results will be available online on WCA Live: https://live.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/No3x3x3Cambridge2019. You can refer to this WCA Live page to determine whether you made it to the next round of an event.

Unofficial Event: Team Relay

An unofficial round of Team Relay will take place from 1:15 to 1:30. Competitors can form teams of three to solve three 3x3x3 Cubes in a relay as fast as possible.

The rules will be similar to the rules of Rubik's Nation Cup that took place at World Championship 2019.

Registration for Team Relay will take place during the check-in period at the competition from 8:45 to 10:00. We will be accepting up to six teams.

WiFi

There is public Wi-Fi available in the facility. The network is called CambridgeFree.

Food

There are many food options within a 4- to 7-minute drive from the venue. Some of the closest food options include:

  • Tim Hortons
  • New Orleans Pizza
  • KFC
  • Famous Pizza
  • Papou's Place
  • Little Caesars Pizza
  • McDonald's

Entering the Building

The entrance closest to the hall is located to the left of the glass dome. The doorway has "HALL" written above it.

Beehive Hall is within a few metres from the entrance. It's labelled "HALL A".

Rank Team Name Team Members Result
1 EE Squad Ethan Erez, Joaquin Abarca, Nima Bolourchian 27.36
2 NCR Boiz Roan Paone, Brennen Lin, Ryan Wu 31.19
3 3x3 Larry Shi, Jim Wang, Alex Jung 40.56
4 The Old Republic of Chungus Mason Day, Dave Deriches, Leo Stewart 49.38
5 A Lin Salvo, Thomas Imada, Toyo Witzman 53.45
6 Tall People Tin Huang, Lucas Nieuwland, William Fehr DNF

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.