Nishinomiya Open 2019


Date
Jul 20, 2019
City
Nishinomiya, Hyogo, Japan
Venue

西宮市民会館(アミティホール)

Address
10-11, Rokutanjichou, Nishinomiya
Details

4F 401会議室

Website
Nishinomiya Open 2019 website
Contact

JRCA Kansai

Organizer
Raphaël Pihet
WCA Delegates
Kou Oobatake (大畠功), Raphaël Pihet, Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之), and Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

西宮市民会館は、阪神西宮駅「市役所口」改札北へ徒歩1分、JR西宮駅から西徒歩約10分にあります。

If you want to register to this competition or have some question, please send us a mail at kansai@jrca.cc

Events
Main event
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥1,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

●参加資格
特別な参加資格はございません。
年齢,性別,国籍を問わずご参加いただけます。
また,公式大会初参加の方もご参加いただけますが,制限タイムにはご注意ください。

●参加費の詳細
基本参加費:1000円
3×3×3:0円
その他の種目:1種目あたり500円
例:3x3x3と4x4x4の2種目に参加される場合,1,000+0+500=1,500円
※システムの都合上,申し込み時に料金が1,000円と表示される場合がございます。
 実際の参加費は,ご自身で算出,確認いただくようお願いいたします。
※参加費は当日,会場にて現金でお支払いください。
 キャンセルされた場合もキャンセル料はいただきませんが,なるべく早くご連絡ください。

●申し込み方法
タブ「申込方法」をご覧ください。

●参加にあたっての注意事項
大会の模様をメディアに使用させて頂くことがございます。
映り込む可能性がございます事をあらかじめご了承下さい。

●Qualification
No qualification required for entry.
(No matter how old or what gender, nationality is)
We are also welcome to newcomers but take care of the time limits.

●Entry fee
Basic fee: 1,000 JPY
Additional fees for events
 3x3x3: 0 JPY
 Other events: 500 JPY
e.g. If you registered for 3x3x3 and 4x4x4, the fee is 1,000+0+500=1,500 JPY
The system shows the fee is 1,000 JPY but the actual fee is calculated as above.
Please pay at the venue on the competition day (sorry we accept cash only.)

●How to register
First sign up for the WCA website from the menu on the upper-right of this page.
Then register for the competition from the Registration page of the competition.

●Acknowledgement
Photos and videos taken in the venue may be used or shared in some media both officially and unofficially.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matty Hiroto Inaba won with an average of 8.43 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) finished second (8.62) and Evan Mann finished third (8.64).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.24 8.43 United States 11.627.106.576.2411.83
2 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 8.26 8.62 Japan 8.698.888.2614.588.30
3 Evan Mann 7.44 8.64 United States 9.937.447.968.639.32
4 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 8.36 9.86 Japan 8.409.6311.548.3612.60
5 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 8.69 9.96 Japan 9.719.3910.778.6911.42
6 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 8.13 11.98 Japan 16.6413.728.1310.9211.29
7 Raphaël Pihet 10.79 12.72 France 17.0613.1213.2311.8110.79
8 Ryota Sekiya (関谷亮汰) 8.87 12.79 Japan 13.668.8710.8414.0313.87

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.48 7.61 United States 7.346.487.647.849.08
2 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 8.44 9.07 Japan 9.379.008.838.449.84
3 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 8.96 9.51 Japan 9.289.5523.448.969.70
4 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 8.98 9.75 Japan 10.409.719.1411.048.98
5 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 9.21 9.97 Japan 9.359.4011.999.2111.16
6 Evan Mann 9.03 10.01 United States 9.039.4310.5010.4010.20
7 Raphaël Pihet 9.44 10.47 France 9.5211.0110.889.4411.38
8 Ryota Sekiya (関谷亮汰) 9.27 11.04 Japan 11.1412.9911.5910.399.27
9 Taro Yoshioka (吉岡太郎) 10.65 11.16 Japan 10.8510.7510.6511.8713.71
10 Yuuki Kobayashi (古林祐輝) 10.19 11.52 Japan 12.3511.4411.6711.4510.19
11 Kazuki Ojima (尾島和樹) 10.64 11.55 Japan 11.5310.6411.6111.5014.55
12 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 10.67 11.84 Japan 13.6113.2310.6710.8311.45
13 Vincent Jovian 10.31 12.00 Indonesia 14.5610.3112.4012.4911.11
14 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 11.25 12.11 Japan 14.2512.4811.2512.3911.46
15 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 10.63 12.19 Japan 13.9410.6314.0110.6412.00
16 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 11.22 12.34 Republic of Korea 11.2211.6312.6212.7715.85
17 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 11.14 12.39 Japan DNF11.4014.4311.1411.35
18 Masahiro Hayashi (林真大) 10.54 12.43 Japan 10.5413.4912.1211.7913.38
19 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 11.00 12.74 Japan 13.7411.0011.0913.3914.38
20 Naoki Tani (谷直輝) 10.20 12.78 Japan 13.0613.0410.2015.0412.25
21 Kai Gorecki 11.40 12.88 United States 14.4611.7224.3611.4012.47
22 Naoki Yamamoto (山本直樹) 12.37 13.37 Japan 13.1812.3716.0412.9414.00
23 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 13.83 14.59 Japan 14.1913.8915.7016.9613.83
24 Kenta Kabasawa (椛沢憲太) 12.32 14.70 Japan 15.2217.5113.8815.0112.32
25 Seiya Tsuji (辻聖也) 14.05 14.86 Japan 16.1015.0015.3414.0514.25
26 Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) 13.54 15.13 Japan 16.2915.4117.5113.5413.70
27 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 11.37 15.18 Japan 12.3718.3416.6616.5211.37
28 Kohdai Kusatani (草谷幸大) 14.13 15.23 Japan 16.3214.1816.9414.1315.20
29 Sho Nishino (西野翔) 11.72 15.80 Japan 21.38DNF11.7213.9312.08
30 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 15.64 16.02 Japan 16.1217.3916.2715.6715.64
31 Tenpei Oda (小田天平) 12.76 16.06 Japan 14.2512.7615.9718.3517.96
32 Haruto Yamaguchi (山口遥冬) 16.10 16.49 Japan 16.3116.8616.1016.3017.38
33 Fumika Hoshino (星野史佳) 13.07 16.54 Japan 13.0717.3417.8215.8816.40
34 Matsura Kazuho (松浦和歩) 15.04 16.79 Japan 15.1218.9517.2215.0418.02
35 Jan Vácha 15.51 18.13 Czech Republic 16.5715.5119.2419.5018.57
36 Addison Heffernan 17.02 18.19 United States 17.5417.6719.3524.0917.02
37 Yosuke Pilette 13.40 19.55 United States 19.0319.6520.7319.9613.40
38 Koki Matsubara (松原功樹) 19.90 21.88 Japan 22.2224.6519.9022.4920.93
39 Yuki Hasegawa (長谷川裕己) 19.20 23.90 Japan 20.0926.1626.4825.4419.20
40 Toshio Hoshino (星野利夫) 22.00 24.14 Japan 27.6627.3122.7522.0022.36
41 Toru Omura (大村徹) 22.87 24.79 Japan 24.1123.2122.8727.0628.06
42 Yudai Yamamoto (山本雄大) 20.13 25.90 Japan 32.8323.9820.1337.5620.88
43 Justin Codner 22.81 27.03 United States 27.1328.4822.8125.4728.62
44 Keigo Pilette 25.82 27.92 United States 25.8228.4630.6829.4125.88
45 Yugo Lecacheur (ルカシャー勇悟) 22.52 29.19 France 31.8322.5236.9227.0428.71
46 Sota Chiba (千葉創太) 28.97 33.56 Japan 1:03.3028.9737.4433.3029.93
47 Ryo Momosaki (百崎怜) 31.37 37.81 Japan 35.3044.51DNF33.6131.37
48 Yuta Takarada (寶田雄太) 37.71 44.51 Japan 1:09.2646.7348.8737.9237.71
49 Tomomi Ikari (五十里朋美) 32.78 46.42 Japan 56.3232.7841.6445.5652.05
50 Massimiliano Ayato Kondo 38.94 49.88 Japan 51.3439.3558.9638.94DNF
51 Ryota Hiraoka (平岡諒大) 43.64 50.45 Japan 48.171:09.9657.5143.6445.68
52 Maito Okada (岡田真弦) 34.26 53.64 Japan 34.261:02.0749.0759.6052.26
53 Keisuke Tomuro (戸室慶祐) 1:02.96 1:11.23 Japan 1:29.491:02.961:15.831:12.361:05.51
54 Takumi Yokozeki (横関巧) 1:06.75 1:16.41 Japan 1:36.891:09.611:10.661:28.971:06.75
55 Hiroto Akaishi (赤石浩翔) 1:06.36 1:19.22 Japan 1:27.713:35.931:21.881:06.361:08.07
56 Haruhiko Tomuro (戸室晴彦) 1:31.97 1:48.41 Japan 1:53.661:43.581:31.971:47.982:16.48

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Mann 2.57 2.80 United States 2.573.072.682.644.24
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 2.16 3.43 United States 3.382.164.013.083.82
3 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 2.88 3.92 Japan 3.732.884.876.743.15
4 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 4.09 4.88 Japan 4.095.844.174.636.71
5 Raphaël Pihet 3.86 4.89 France 3.933.867.284.616.13
6 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.33 5.29 Japan 5.977.5113.742.332.40

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Mann 2.31 2.57 United States 2.712.552.447.202.31
2 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.85 3.18 Japan 3.705.452.872.852.96
3 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 2.94 3.49 Japan 3.567.293.093.832.94
4 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 3.13 3.55 Japan 3.413.493.764.103.13
5 Raphaël Pihet 3.80 4.31 France 4.144.957.143.853.80
6 Matty Hiroto Inaba 3.39 4.40 United States 3.755.826.213.393.62
7 Yuuki Kobayashi (古林祐輝) 2.85 4.47 Japan 3.645.962.855.294.49
8 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 3.87 4.53 Republic of Korea 10.153.873.953.935.70
9 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 2.85 4.59 Japan 4.424.924.434.932.85
10 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 1.60 4.65 Japan DNF1.956.725.281.60
11 Jan Vácha 2.70 4.78 Czech Republic 5.105.632.703.935.31
12 Addison Heffernan 4.09 4.91 United States 4.114.344.098.086.28
13 Taro Yoshioka (吉岡太郎) 2.43 5.06 Japan 3.775.772.435.645.77
14 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 4.36 5.43 Japan 4.366.335.144.82DNF
15 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 5.00 5.61 Japan 5.395.005.607.925.83
16 Vincent Jovian 4.85 5.77 Indonesia 6.716.105.424.855.80
17 Kai Gorecki 4.70 6.16 United States 6.976.067.005.444.70
18 Fumika Hoshino (星野史佳) 5.35 6.37 Japan 6.296.485.357.426.34
19 Yosuke Pilette 5.77 6.49 United States 6.635.7710.726.306.54
20 Justin Codner 4.74 7.49 United States 7.159.058.826.504.74
21 Yuki Hasegawa (長谷川裕己) 5.27 7.51 Japan 5.278.987.887.167.49
22 Toshio Hoshino (星野利夫) 8.77 9.18 Japan 9.6126.098.789.148.77
23 Massimiliano Ayato Kondo 8.34 10.37 Japan 9.4914.3810.3111.318.34
24 Keigo Pilette 10.30 12.81 United States 10.3014.6911.6112.12DNF
25 Yugo Lecacheur (ルカシャー勇悟) 8.99 14.47 France 17.1610.2316.0226.238.99

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 27.25 29.36 United States 29.9330.8529.3828.7827.25
2 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 28.79 31.24 Japan 31.0333.2028.7929.491:06.09
3 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 31.90 33.51 Japan 32.3435.7134.6333.5631.90
4 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 33.70 35.43 Japan 33.8238.2539.8034.2333.70
5 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 27.93 35.88 Japan 40.9836.5036.2927.9334.84
6 Evan Mann 33.43 37.42 United States 35.4542.4236.3033.4340.51

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 26.35 28.42 United States 26.5231.3126.3530.5328.21
2 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 26.49 29.83 Japan 31.6735.7426.4931.0126.80
3 Evan Mann 28.86 30.18 United States 31.2228.9630.3628.8636.69
4 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 31.42 34.54 Japan 39.0041.2532.0031.4232.61
5 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 27.50 35.84 Japan 34.5139.7227.5037.2235.78
6 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 33.97 38.36 Japan 36.3545.0637.0133.9741.73
7 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 38.13 40.34 Japan 42.9039.8838.2446.6038.13
8 Raphaël Pihet 36.99 40.57 France 40.9040.7036.9940.1240.97
9 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 37.64 40.88 Japan 41.1345.2639.6541.8737.64
10 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 37.53 43.75 Republic of Korea 45.3141.6148.5444.3337.53
11 Seiya Tsuji (辻聖也) 43.16 44.58 Japan 43.1644.2245.9246.4643.60
12 Yuuki Kobayashi (古林祐輝) 41.25 45.62 Japan 42.041:06.2541.2546.6548.16
13 Naoki Yamamoto (山本直樹) 43.42 45.66 Japan 44.7044.4448.2943.4247.83
14 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 44.56 47.10 Japan 47.2050.1844.6049.5144.56
15 Taro Yoshioka (吉岡太郎) 47.12 52.15 Japan 52.2447.1252.9452.5551.67
16 Kai Gorecki 49.65 56.02 United States 54.3257.1149.65DNF56.63
17 Naoki Tani (谷直輝) 50.44 56.19 Japan 1:00.4050.4454.4353.731:11.25
18 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 44.42 58.43 Japan 57.131:02.071:05.0844.4256.09
19 Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) 53.15 58.88 Japan 1:11.6359.181:03.8553.6253.15
20 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 54.90 1:00.22 Japan 1:01.6454.9059.2459.771:04.82
21 Sho Nishino (西野翔) 53.83 1:00.62 Japan 1:01.8453.831:13.9856.601:03.42
22 Vincent Jovian 56.59 1:03.16 Indonesia 56.591:03.771:06.101:03.831:01.88
23 Kenta Kabasawa (椛沢憲太) 49.06 1:04.65 Japan 49.061:02.27DNF1:19.8751.82
24 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 32.04 DNF Japan 32.90DNF38.1932.04DNF
25 Jan Vácha 1:11.85 Czech Republic 1:25.451:11.85
26 Addison Heffernan 1:18.60 United States 1:18.601:42.10
27 Yuki Hasegawa (長谷川裕己) 1:31.50 Japan 1:31.501:48.54
28 Justin Codner 1:35.08 United States DNF1:35.08
29 Yosuke Pilette 1:38.39 United States 1:38.391:48.76

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 46.84 54.69 United States 1:04.1657.1352.5654.3746.84
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 55.76 59.10 Japan 1:01.8857.401:06.3655.7658.01
3 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 56.63 1:01.96 Japan 1:02.7858.551:04.56DNF56.63
4 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 54.02 1:02.66 Japan 1:00.781:04.031:22.321:03.1854.02
5 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 56.76 1:05.85 Japan 56.761:07.301:04.291:11.791:05.95
6 Raphaël Pihet 1:07.17 1:09.22 France 1:12.531:16.541:07.171:07.281:07.86

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 47.59 58.08 United States 1:00.6355.6058.021:01.6147.59
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 53.33 59.31 Japan 53.331:01.1658.801:00.0959.04
3 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 55.31 59.84 Japan 1:05.951:00.9056.581:02.0555.31
4 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 1:01.17 1:04.78 Japan 1:15.231:05.731:03.361:05.241:01.17
5 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 1:01.13 1:10.10 Japan 1:07.661:05.731:16.91DNF1:01.13
6 Raphaël Pihet 1:05.08 1:11.83 France 1:11.571:09.121:14.791:19.761:05.08
7 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 1:05.35 1:12.88 Japan 1:13.681:12.551:18.331:05.351:12.40
8 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:11.57 1:14.78 Japan 1:18.801:13.341:23.331:11.571:12.20
9 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 1:14.08 1:15.64 Japan 1:17.531:15.681:15.181:16.071:14.08
10 Evan Mann 1:13.91 1:16.55 United States 1:13.911:19.041:14.991:22.961:15.62
11 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 1:13.44 1:20.86 Republic of Korea 1:20.151:27.781:13.441:19.751:22.68
12 Masahiro Hayashi (林真大) 1:19.11 1:25.05 Japan 1:32.971:19.111:29.161:26.761:19.24
13 Naoki Yamamoto (山本直樹) 1:22.79 1:29.18 Japan 1:39.911:25.571:25.371:22.791:36.60
14 Seiya Tsuji (辻聖也) 1:25.58 1:38.12 Japan 1:40.201:25.581:55.321:27.961:46.20
15 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 1:36.31 1:41.11 Japan 1:39.731:36.311:42.931:46.881:40.66
16 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 1:34.49 1:42.91 Japan 1:34.491:51.161:43.231:36.071:49.43
17 Naoki Tani (谷直輝) 1:38.89 1:44.33 Japan 1:48.061:38.891:52.081:40.471:44.46
18 Sho Nishino (西野翔) 1:45.90 1:54.43 Japan 1:45.901:53.851:52.712:05.921:56.74
19 Kai Gorecki 1:50.49 1:57.88 United States 1:50.612:06.772:07.721:50.491:56.25
20 Kenta Kabasawa (椛沢憲太) 2:01.15 Japan 2:19.372:01.15
21 Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) 2:21.08 Japan 2:21.08DNF
22 Addison Heffernan 2:21.19 United States 2:21.192:23.62
23 Seita Katayama (片山誓汰) 2:27.73 Japan 2:27.733:03.98
24 Jan Vácha 3:12.92 Czech Republic 3:58.243:12.92

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 1:51.39 1:54.06 Japan 1:58.451:52.331:51.39
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 1:57.06 1:59.20 United States 2:01.091:57.061:59.46
3 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 1:58.27 2:01.72 Japan 2:08.311:58.271:58.57
4 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 1:56.91 2:02.06 Japan 2:04.832:04.431:56.91
5 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:58.45 2:11.46 Japan 2:27.152:08.791:58.45
6 Raphaël Pihet 2:04.80 2:12.88 France 2:04.802:04.892:28.96
7 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 2:12.12 2:20.48 Japan 2:19.392:29.942:12.12
8 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 2:10.77 2:21.87 Japan 2:15.432:10.772:39.42
9 Masahiro Hayashi (林真大) 2:15.22 2:28.79 Japan 2:35.632:15.222:35.53
10 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 2:34.16 2:41.28 Japan 2:41.252:48.432:34.16
11 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 3:38.97 Japan 3:38.97
12 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 3:39.50 Republic of Korea 3:39.50
13 Seiya Tsuji (辻聖也) 4:03.63 Japan 4:03.63
14 Evan Mann DNF United States DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 2:34.92 2:39.52 Japan 2:36.282:34.922:47.36
2 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 2:39.00 2:49.11 Japan 2:39.002:48.892:59.43
3 Matty Hiroto Inaba 2:49.71 2:58.11 United States 2:57.803:06.822:49.71
4 Raphaël Pihet 2:52.50 3:04.03 France 3:16.013:03.582:52.50
5 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 3:11.70 3:14.64 Japan 3:19.273:12.943:11.70
6 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 3:13.49 3:18.29 Japan 3:13.493:17.673:23.72
7 Masahiro Hayashi (林真大) 3:15.07 3:20.27 Japan 3:24.353:15.073:21.40
8 Takayuki Tanaka (田中隆喜) 3:39.43 3:57.57 Japan 3:39.433:55.284:18.01
9 Takuma Daino (台野拓磨) 4:11.37 Japan 4:11.37
10 Yusuke Takada (高田祐介) 4:17.52 Japan 4:17.52
11 Shinichiro Sato (佐藤真一郎) 4:17.98 Japan 4:17.98
12 Evan Mann 5:07.56 United States 5:07.56
13 Naoki Tani (谷直輝) 5:38.71 Japan 5:38.71
14 Sho Nishino (西野翔) 7:15.45 Japan 7:15.45