Niagara Select 2018


Date
Apr 7, 2018
City
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Brock University

Address
1812 Sir Isaac Brock Way St. Catharines, ON L2S 3A1
Details

The competition takes place in Market Hall, which is on the lower level of Thistle Complex.

Website
Niagara Select 2018 website
Organizers
Alex Keats, Dave Campbell, and Sarah Strong
WCA Delegates
Dave Campbell and Sarah Strong
Contact

Alex Keats

Competitor Limit
120
Entry Fee
$20 (Canadian Dollar)
Information

Please see tabs for information about the events.

Events
Competitors
100
Registration period

From to .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

The competition has a limit of 120 competitors. In order to be added to the competitors list, you must register and pay. If you register but do not pay, you will be added to the waiting list.

After the competitors list reaches 120 competitors, you may register for the waiting list. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be contacted and be given 24 hours to respond and pay in order to be added to the competitors list.

Registration will open at 9:00 AM on Saturday, March 10 and will close at 12:00 AM on Wednesday, April 4.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bill Wang 6.32 7.22 Canada 7.427.827.496.326.74
2x2x2 Cube Paul Ellement 1.66 1.95 Canada 1.864.811.661.862.13
4x4x4 Cube Bill Wang 25.43 26.83 Canada 25.4327.1626.0727.2729.52
5x5x5 Cube Bill Wang 45.03 NR 49.38 NR Canada 48.7446.2053.1945.0353.43
3x3x3 One-Handed Bill Wang 10.79 12.89 Canada 11.6613.8013.2010.7916.81
Pyraminx Ryan Minjun Cho 3.04 3.98 Canada 6.023.043.264.374.30

Events

• 2x2x2 (3 rounds)
• 3x3x3 (3 rounds)
• 3x3x3 One-Handed
• 4x4x4
• 5x5x5
• Pyraminx

Schedule

Start End Event # of Groups Format Cut-Off Time Limit Qualification
8:45 9:15 Check-In
9:15 9:55 2x2x2 Round 1 8 Average of 5 10 mins
9:55 10:55 3x3x3 Round 1 8 Average of 5 10 mins
10:55 11:30 Pyraminx Final 6 Average of 5 10 mins
11:30 12:30 Lunch
12:30 1:50 4x4x4 Combined Final 6 Best of 2* / Average of 5 1:30 10 mins
1:50 2:10 2x2x2 Round 2 4 Average of 5 10 mins Top 48
2:10 2:40 3x3x3 Round 2 4 Average of 5 10 mins Top 48
2:40 3:10 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final 4 Best of 2* / Average of 5 0:45 10 mins
3:15 4:25 5x5x5 Combined Final 4 Best of 2* / Average of 5 3:00 10 mins
4:25 4:40 2x2x2 Final 2 Average of 5 10 mins Top 24
4:40 5:00 3x3x3 Final 2 Average of 5 10 mins Top 24
5:00 5:30 Awards & Pizza

* For events with the "Best of 2 / Average of 5" format, one of your first two solves must be under the cut-off in order to be granted the remaining three solves.

Here are the groups for each competitor in each event. The groups are called up in order.

Name 3x3x3 2x2x2 4x4x4 5x5x5 3x3x3 One-Handed Pyraminx
Last Group 8 8 6 4 4 6
Adrian Stan 4 5 3 2 4
Adyan Hossain 4 2 2
Alex Jung 1 1 1 2
Alex Keats 5 4 4
Alexandre Gauthier 3 2 1 1
Alexzander Zhi Bin Cai 1 2
Andy Bota 1 1 1
Arhaan Sareen 5 5 5
Austin Wood 4 1 2 1 2
Avery Shum 5 5 1 3 1
Ben Madison 7 7 4 2 4 6
Ben Rockman 8 8 4 2 3
Benjamin Kramer 5 6 2 2 5
Bill Wang 8 8 6 4 4
Brady Metherall 7 8 6 4 3 6
Chris Harrison 6 5 4 2
Chris May 2
Cole Berruti 2 4
Cole Pybus 3 3
Cole Robichaud 5 5 3 2 2 3
Colin Cayen 7 7 6 3 1 5
Craig Bouchard 8 5 3 3 4
Curtis Jones 5
Daniel Manguply 2 1
Darren Tang 4 5 2 1 2 2
Dave Campbell 7 4 3 4
Denys Novikov 1 1
Elijah Gonzales 6 7 3 5
Elliot Spray 1 1 1
Eric Fairless 1 1 1
Eric Limeback 8 6 4
Evan Facchini 1 1 1
Evan Riesebosch 2 2 1 2
Fangwen Zhou 6 7 4
Francis Gerard Caasi 6 7 5 1 4
Fred Quong 8 8 5 3 4 6
Gabrielle Morasse 6 5 4 3
Garrett John Collins 4 3
Humza Faraz Qureshi 4 3
Isabelle Madison 3 3 4
Jack Boos 6 6 3 2 2 4
Jackson Gallagher-Temple 1
Jacob Brunton 4 2 2 2
Jacob Lawrence Martens 2 3 1
Jaden Travis Soliven 7 6 4
Jakob Janutka 6 6 3 3
James Hocevar 7 7 1 6
Jaswin Kochhar 6 6 2 3 5
Jeffrey Draper 7 7 5 3 6
Jennifer Yu 3
John Dominik 1 1 1 1
John Eppley 7 6 5 3 4 5
Jonathan Esparaz 8 8 6 4 4
Josh Poulsen 5 4 2
Jung Junyoung (정준영) 5 7 4 1 3
Kaelan Nguyen 2 3 3
Karina Nemirovski 3
Kayan Baig 6 7 2 1 6
Kayden Beatty 6 6 3 2 2 5
Ken Brunet 6 6 4 2 3 5
Ken Truong 3
Kevin McGaire 8 6 5 3 4 5
Kole Glover 1 2
Kristofher Lara 2
Kyle Corbin 3 3 1 3
Leland Veliinga 3 3 1 3
Levi Martens 3 3 3
Loïc Gagnon 4 5 1 4
Logan Kapitanchuk 1 1 1 2
Lucian Cheng 2 2 3
Mark Chen 2 3 3
Matthew Finta 3 4 2
Matthew Jennings 4 5 1
Merick Jeffares 2 2 3
Michael Fisher 7 7 5 3 3 5
Michael Petro 5 4 3 2
Michael Zheng 4 6 1 1 1 4
Nastia Patrice 4 4
Nicholas Patterson 7 8 5 3 4 6
Noah May 2 2
Owen Berg 5 3 3
Owen Huizinga 3 2 2 3
Paul Ellement 8 8 3 2 4 6
Peter Douthwright 4 4 3 1 2 4
Richard Madison 3 3 1 1 2
Riley Orr 5 5 1 1
Roan Paone 8 8 5 4 4 6
Ryan Finnamore 5 6 2 4
Ryan Hinds 1 2 2 1 2
Ryan Minjun Cho 7 7 6 4 4 6
Ryan Wu 8 8 6 4 3 5
Sachin Vaithylingam 2
Samuel CY Gong 1
Sarah Strong 8 4
Steven Aird 5 4 1 2 1
Steven Galen 6
Theo Brock 4 4 2
Thompson Clarke 8 8 6 4 4
Tom O'Toole 7 8 4 1 3 6
Tommy Madison 3 4 1 2 4
William Fehr 1
Xiao Han 2 2 1 2
Zach M. Fauser 1 1

Vending

CANcube will be selling puzzles at this event.

Please park in lot D and work your way towards Market Hall/Guernsey Market.

Here is an image to direct you: https://imgur.com/a/cxNIi

Google Maps link