New Zealand Nationals 2018


Date
Dec 14 - 16, 2018
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

AUT City Campus

Address
Room WA224, AUT City Campus, 55 Wellesley Street East, Auckland
Details

Room WA224, This is the Wellesley Street east (City campus), Building A, on the second floor room 05

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2018 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/new-zealand-nationals-2018/contact

Information

New Zealand Nationals 2018 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

In Addition New Zealand Nationals 2018 will crown the National Champions in 17 events of the World Cube Associations 18 over the course of 3 days.

Events
Competitors
90
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomoya Firman 7.03 8.77 Australia 8.758.817.039.768.76
2x2x2 Cube Benjamin Agnew 2.56 2.76 New Zealand 2.842.692.562.763.06
4x4x4 Cube Tomoya Firman 30.44 32.63 Australia 30.4431.4435.8635.5930.87
5x5x5 Cube Tomoya Firman 1:01.60 1:07.20 Australia 1:03.681:01.601:09.281:08.641:10.65
6x6x6 Cube Tom Stanton-Barnett 2:16.34 2:20.51 New Zealand 2:24.562:16.342:20.63
7x7x7 Cube Ben Kirby 3:23.25 3:27.53 NR New Zealand 3:23.253:24.303:35.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tomoya Firman 25.31 DNF Australia 26.3425.31DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Tomoya Firman 11.74 15.60 Australia 17.0217.9611.7414.0515.73
3x3x3 With Feet Tom Nelson 56.17 1:07.91 NR New Zealand 2:03.7656.171:12.6559.231:11.84
Clock Aneurin Hunt 10.25 11.24 New Zealand DNF10.8910.8710.2511.96
Megaminx James Macdiarmid 45.44 46.68 New Zealand 46.2148.3045.5445.4455.19
Pyraminx Lucas O'Connell 2.55 2.99 OcR New Zealand 2.703.683.602.672.55
Skewb Lucas O'Connell 3.76 5.08 New Zealand 6.304.443.765.715.09
Square-1 Lucas O'Connell 13.32 15.07 New Zealand 17.8613.3216.5314.3014.38
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 1:55.14 NR New Zealand DNFDNF1:55.14
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 4:13.41 New Zealand 4:23.194:13.41DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tom Nelson 21/33 1:00:00 New Zealand 21/33 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Mo3 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.