New Zealand Nationals 2017


Date
Dec 8 - 10, 2017
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Wellington Girls' College

Address
Wellington Girls' College, Pipitea St, Thorndon, Wellington
Details

School Hall, adjacent to the main entrance

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2017 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/new-zealand-nationals-2017/contact

Information

New Zealand Nationals 2017 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the Rubik's Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the day on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Competitors
86
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (New Zealand Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 7.44 7.98 Australia 10.327.827.738.407.44
2 Biyuan Chen 8.49 10.03 New Zealand 10.089.478.4910.5511.31
3 Mukund Karthik 9.48 10.16 New Zealand 9.569.4810.6710.2411.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.61 2.72 Australia 3.67DNF1.611.992.51
2 Tim Xie 2.59 2.91 New Zealand 2.952.973.042.822.59
3 Lucas O'Connell 2.64 2.97 New Zealand 2.773.352.645.612.80

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 31.50 33.67 Australia 31.5032.8134.6733.5235.70
2 Finn Trass 30.64 NR 35.99 NR New Zealand 30.6441.9337.9036.4033.66
3 Nathan Chong 37.59 39.22 New Zealand 38.3840.5337.5942.6638.76

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1:01.19 1:07.14 Australia 1:05.231:01.191:08.481:07.721:16.68
2 Mukund Karthik 1:07.71 1:13.73 NR New Zealand 1:18.481:14.481:07.711:15.161:11.55
3 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:09.82 1:14.51 Malaysia 1:31.881:09.821:12.371:12.021:19.13

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:04.79 2:16.01 Malaysia 2:15.832:04.792:27.40
2 Jayden McNeill 2:14.55 2:21.93 Australia 2:24.952:26.282:14.55
3 Alex Asbery 2:24.14 2:37.67 NR New Zealand 2:24.142:50.472:38.39

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:58.80 NR 3:08.17 NR Malaysia 3:16.603:09.122:58.80
2 Alex Asbery 3:50.60 4:00.78 New Zealand 4:02.553:50.604:09.19
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett 4:05.89 4:15.83 New Zealand 4:34.554:05.894:07.06

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 24.28 26.15 Australia 28.4225.7524.28
2 Tom Nelson 34.54 DNF New Zealand DNF43.1234.54
3 James Macdiarmid 1:31.25 DNF New Zealand DNF1:31.25DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 25 NR New Zealand DNF25
2 Jayden McNeill 26 Australia 2826
3 Tom Nelson 30 New Zealand 3130

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 11.19 12.81 Australia 14.6511.5414.4012.5011.19
2 Mukund Karthik 13.73 15.58 New Zealand 16.8013.8916.0419.0013.73
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 13.99 16.55 Malaysia 15.1018.4713.9916.3118.23

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 48.69 55.77 Australia 1:00.8357.7848.69
2 Aneurin Hunt 1:18.20 DNF New Zealand 1:18.20DNF1:25.02
3 Lim Hung 1:35.33 DNF Malaysia 1:35.331:48.66DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.66 7.92 NR Malaysia 8.0410.136.668.717.01
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 8.67 9.14 Malaysia 8.938.679.489.579.01
3 Jayden McNeill 8.38 9.34 Australia 10.129.519.068.389.44

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 49.92 NR 52.48 NR New Zealand 51.2549.9251.5056.3254.68
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 52.35 57.35 Malaysia 59.8157.6052.3559.6954.77
3 Jayden McNeill 59.44 1:01.56 Australia 1:06.021:00.391:01.571:02.7259.44

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.78 4.68 Australia 6.274.025.824.213.78
2 Chris Mills 4.23 4.78 United Kingdom 5.086.444.234.934.32
3 Benjamin Agnew 2.97 4.81 New Zealand 3.945.526.552.974.96

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 2.97 3.43 Australia 3.512.974.163.203.58
2 Lucas O'Connell 3.64 4.62 New Zealand 6.865.184.193.644.50
3 Chris Mills 3.15 5.20 United Kingdom 4.475.945.193.156.23

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 8.99 11.15 Australia 11.7710.248.9912.0111.45
2 Lucas O'Connell 10.77 14.81 New Zealand DNF10.7713.2316.3414.87
3 Noel Kim 12.00 15.88 New Zealand DNF12.1415.5519.9412.00

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 2:22.67 OcR 2:33.36 OcR New Zealand 2:34.002:43.422:22.67

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 5:05.13 DNF New Zealand DNF5:05.13DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 27/34 58:44 New Zealand 27/34 58:4426/34 1:00:00
2 Jack Cai 19/19 57:59 Australia 19/19 57:59DNF
3 James Macdiarmid 11/15 55:40 New Zealand 11/15 55:409/15 56:46