New Zealand Nationals 2015


Date
Dec 6, 2015
City
Hamilton, New Zealand
Venue

Waikato Institute of Technology

Address
Wintec City Campus, Tristram St
Details

Events Room 1, Bill Gallagher Centre

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2015 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
David Lim
Contact

joshua@speedcubing.co.nz

Information

New Zealand Nationals 2015 open to all competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alex Asbery won with an average of 13.29 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chris Mills finished second (13.60) and Jerry Jiang finished third (14.89).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alex Asbery 12.12 13.29 New Zealand 12.6112.1213.6115.5313.66
2x2x2 Cube Jerry Jiang 2.75 4.23 New Zealand 4.164.094.444.482.75
4x4x4 Cube Alex Asbery 43.98 50.21 New Zealand 48.691:13.6643.9856.1045.84
5x5x5 Cube Alex Asbery 1:45.58 1:59.25 New Zealand 2:04.191:56.801:45.581:56.772:08.32
6x6x6 Cube Alex Asbery 4:01.77 4:08.81 New Zealand 4:01.774:16.094:08.58
7x7x7 Cube Aneurin Hunt 6:10.22 6:39.21 New Zealand 6:23.957:23.466:10.22
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 54.70 NR 56.72 NR New Zealand 59.3654.7056.11
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Aneurin Hunt 39 New Zealand 39
3x3x3 One-Handed Jerry Jiang 19.92 25.42 New Zealand 27.7122.2119.9227.8726.35
Megaminx Logan Ying 1:48.06 2:06.39 New Zealand 2:14.782:16.712:00.211:48.062:04.19
Pyraminx Chris Mills 4.12 4.54 United Kingdom 4.504.524.616.904.12
Skewb Chris Mills 5.58 6.79 United Kingdom 5.689.045.665.5815.97
Square-1 Chris Mills 28.04 34.06 United Kingdom 29.4737.9828.0452.4234.73
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tom Nelson 18/21 54:13 NR New Zealand 18/21 54:13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.