New Zealand Nationals 2014


Date
Dec 7, 2014
City
Hamilton, New Zealand
Venue

The University of Waikato

Address
Hillcrest Rd
Details

Room LAW.G.02, Faculty of Law

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2014 website
WCA Delegate
David Lim
Contact

Speedcubing New Zealand

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anson Lin won with an average of 8.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Joe Nowak finished second (11.89) and Wilhelm Kilders finished third (12.80).

Alex Asbery - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 11.02 14.02 New Zealand 15.6811.0214.2713.9613.84
Second 4 11.86 13.25 New Zealand 11.86DNF12.3413.3314.09
First 3 12.80 13.38 New Zealand 12.8013.6114.4313.0513.47
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.81 5.06 New Zealand 4.814.965.165.055.61
First 7 4.11 5.31 New Zealand 5.314.815.814.119.93
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 43.63 51.15 New Zealand 54.0654.8347.6143.6351.77
First 2 45.25 49.85 New Zealand 49.9345.2547.2552.3853.08
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:40.55 1:49.96 New Zealand 2:05.781:56.001:48.281:40.551:45.61
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 3:56.61 4:03.57 New Zealand 4:15.683:58.433:56.61
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 6 8:17.88 New Zealand 8:17.88
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 21.41 26.85 New Zealand 29.3635.5521.5229.6821.41
First 4 24.00 29.26 New Zealand 24.1642.2733.8324.0029.78
Megaminx Final 5 2:34.34 3:20.93 New Zealand 3:48.803:17.113:21.563:24.112:34.34
Pyraminx First 12 14.61 20.13 New Zealand 25.4623.8017.9118.6914.61
Square-1 Final 4 40.78 51.32 New Zealand 57.7749.5346.6558.2740.78

Aneurin Hunt - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 16.31 19.25 New Zealand 20.5316.3119.7517.4624.93
Second 8 14.58 16.73 New Zealand DNF16.5917.5014.5816.09
First 9 16.78 18.70 New Zealand 21.5916.7819.1617.0219.93
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 3.59 5.07 New Zealand 3.594.346.504.686.19
First 2 2.86 3.79 New Zealand 2.863.165.713.724.50
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 58.97 1:07.47 New Zealand 1:15.061:08.471:02.251:11.6858.97
First 6 1:03.88 1:13.89 New Zealand 1:22.681:21.591:03.881:15.111:04.97
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:58.11 2:10.39 New Zealand 2:18.381:58.112:06.342:08.132:16.71
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 4:27.81 4:46.68 New Zealand 4:27.815:12.694:39.55
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 4 6:28.02 6:50.41 New Zealand 6:59.536:28.027:03.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 20.15 35.84 New Zealand 34.4140.5632.56DNF20.15
First 6 25.50 31.81 New Zealand DNF26.1130.0239.3025.50
Clock Final 3 15.36 DNF New Zealand 15.36DNF54.7123.05DNF
Megaminx Final 4 2:04.75 2:13.57 New Zealand 2:18.472:07.342:14.902:23.282:04.75
Pyraminx Final 3 4.30 NR 7.58 New Zealand 16.664.307.068.337.36
First 2 6.77 7.90 New Zealand 8.817.568.416.777.72
Square-1 Final 3 40.40 48.68 New Zealand 45.4340.4056.1854.3346.28

Angelu Cayanan - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 12.50 13.91 New Zealand 15.2512.5014.3614.4112.96
Second 7 10.91 15.48 New Zealand 17.9310.9113.5816.7116.16
First 6 12.59 14.91 New Zealand 13.2215.2816.2317.1312.59

Anson Lin - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 7.40 8.34 NR China 7.408.468.807.7711.44
Second 1 8.63 10.01 China 11.978.6312.039.228.84
First 1 7.68 9.85 China 9.229.7810.697.6810.55
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.56 4.52 China 4.416.307.002.562.84
First 1 2.00 3.55 China 2.002.806.403.254.61
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 31.69 37.81 China 41.0931.6934.0244.3838.31
First 1 30.72 34.13 China 31.9335.1336.0535.3330.72
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:07.77 1:14.90 China 1:07.771:20.332:07.631:11.681:12.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 15.05 16.20 China 17.1316.2715.0515.1927.52
First 1 13.43 17.03 China 20.2513.4318.7118.4713.91
Pyraminx Final 5 7.06 9.39 China 10.9615.727.068.139.08
First 4 7.05 8.65 China 7.5810.9710.317.058.06
Square-1 Final 2 20.52 35.75 China 46.5535.1120.5225.5958.08

Anthony Shao - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 13 19.08 19.75 New Zealand 19.8419.0820.0824.6119.34
First 12 18.47 19.57 New Zealand 18.7821.3618.4718.58DNF
2x2x2 Cube First 12 4.84 8.26 New Zealand 8.094.8410.476.22DNF
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:25.08 1:29.68 New Zealand 1:33.271:25.081:26.211:49.341:29.56
First 8 1:00.21 1:21.22 New Zealand 1:21.081:20.381:41.721:22.211:00.21
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:08.52 2:22.86 New Zealand 2:42.502:15.212:08.522:16.312:37.06
6x6x6 Cube Final 5 4:21.65 4:47.65 New Zealand 4:21.655:39.634:21.66
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 5 6:28.61 7:03.33 New Zealand 6:28.616:40.948:00.43
3x3x3 One-Handed First 9 38.72 51.26 New Zealand 49.9448.5338.7255.301:00.11
Clock Final 5 54.46 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF54.46DNSDNS
Megaminx Final 6 3:33.31 4:03.36 New Zealand 4:00.154:23.773:33.315:21.413:46.16
Pyraminx First 10 10.94 15.46 New Zealand 18.5216.7120.0810.9411.16

Cameron Hobbs - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 12 17.47 19.69 New Zealand 21.0521.0017.4718.0620.00
First 8 15.88 18.00 New Zealand 38.0317.5018.1818.3315.88
2x2x2 Cube First 10 4.47 6.55 New Zealand 6.845.6511.364.477.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 31.38 33.74 New Zealand 35.5646.1631.3831.5634.11
First 8 33.80 37.16 New Zealand 38.3441.2134.0633.8039.09
Clock Final 2 16.66 17.82 New Zealand 16.66DNF18.9116.7217.83
Pyraminx Final 8 8.78 12.17 New Zealand 13.3011.698.7811.5219.66
First 7 7.38 11.19 New Zealand 13.1911.9711.937.389.68
Square-1 Final 5 56.03 1:06.55 New Zealand 1:17.7156.0356.182:04.221:05.75

Chenoa Brungar - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 19 1:04.50 1:06.67 New Zealand 1:05.911:05.75DNF1:04.501:08.36

Christian Houghton - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 11.27 16.51 New Zealand 16.5311.2718.3614.63DNF
Second 5 13.68 15.40 New Zealand 20.6513.6815.3116.3314.56
First 7 12.27 15.66 New Zealand 14.5815.1617.3412.2717.25
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.75 4.95 New Zealand 4.943.756.834.525.40
First 3 2.84 4.08 New Zealand 4.863.723.652.845.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 51.00 1:00.31 New Zealand 1:03.8451.001:08.081:03.8353.27
First 5 1:03.25 1:05.13 New Zealand 1:03.251:10.801:04.081:07.941:03.38
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 2:32.36 2:35.21 New Zealand 2:40.032:32.362:33.212:40.252:32.38
6x6x6 Cube Final 6 5:56.90 6:52.88 New Zealand 5:56.906:57.907:43.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 24.83 33.05 New Zealand 24.8327.6935.0636.4057.00
First 5 28.18 31.01 New Zealand 34.1830.2833.3628.1829.40
Clock Final 4 25.05 DNF New Zealand DNF35.1526.6325.05DNF
Megaminx Final 1 1:16.69 NR 1:31.95 NR New Zealand 1:34.191:38.221:36.781:16.691:24.88
Pyraminx Final 7 6.22 9.73 New Zealand 10.506.228.5610.1319.18
First 8 8.56 11.38 New Zealand 17.1513.4612.068.568.61
Square-1 Final 6 1:00.84 1:15.63 New Zealand 1:18.811:18.311:09.781:00.84DNF

Daniel Quach - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 14 14.41 20.83 New Zealand 16.5514.41DNF23.8122.13
First 10 15.61 19.35 New Zealand DNF20.9320.7816.3315.61
2x2x2 Cube First 13 4.71 9.39 New Zealand 14.655.947.59DNF4.71
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:07.02 1:27.73 New Zealand 1:43.031:21.771:07.021:29.941:31.47
First 7 1:05.68 1:19.24 New Zealand 1:19.361:16.971:05.681:27.801:21.38

David Lim - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 10.28 14.37 New Zealand 13.1510.2814.0915.8616.22
Second 6 12.96 15.46 New Zealand 18.4712.9616.9114.8814.59
First 5 12.46 14.05 New Zealand 13.9015.4012.8412.4615.94
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:54.66 2:06.71 New Zealand 2:11.931:54.662:13.341:56.032:12.16
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 3 6:26.28 6:48.32 New Zealand 7:26.156:26.286:32.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 21.25 24.63 New Zealand DNF25.9721.9725.9421.25
First 3 19.88 25.51 New Zealand 27.7224.0019.8829.7824.80
Pyraminx Final 1 5.96 6.72 NR New Zealand 8.347.256.115.966.80
First 3 7.22 8.15 New Zealand 9.097.228.059.847.30

Eunice Ng - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 9 16.61 18.36 New Zealand 19.3120.5918.4417.3416.61
First 11 18.46 19.35 New Zealand 18.8118.4619.1120.5820.13
Pyraminx First 11 13.36 15.47 New Zealand 18.6613.3615.0913.9017.41

Jerry Jiang - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 10 18.03 18.52 New Zealand 18.2119.0218.0318.3320.55
First 14 18.19 21.33 New Zealand 21.6822.1120.5318.1921.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 4.93 8.58 New Zealand 10.194.938.257.30DNF
First 8 4.33 5.41 New Zealand 6.335.915.864.334.46
4x4x4 Cube First 9 1:08.15 1:23.54 New Zealand 1:24.091:24.811:08.151:26.471:21.72
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 2:44.94 2:55.70 New Zealand 2:54.582:47.152:44.943:18.833:05.38
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 32.15 49.73 New Zealand 41.661:04.0343.501:19.0332.15
First 7 29.68 32.99 New Zealand 32.0934.6132.2829.6838.21

Joe Nowak - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 10.25 11.89 Germany 10.2511.9412.3311.4012.68
Second 2 7.97 11.30 Germany 9.8312.287.9711.8014.19
First 2 10.03 11.91 Germany 11.7510.0311.1312.8412.97
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.75 4.33 Germany 4.304.385.784.303.75
First 6 3.78 5.03 Germany 4.884.84DNF3.785.38
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 42.86 45.26 Germany 46.6354.0942.8644.1545.00
First 3 46.88 51.38 Germany 51.5646.88DNF52.6149.97
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:34.69 1:37.59 Germany 1:40.311:35.811:34.691:43.221:36.65
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 3:47.11 3:53.30 Germany 3:57.003:55.803:47.11
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 2 5:25.16 5:45.97 Germany 6:02.685:25.165:50.06
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 18.96 23.58 Germany 24.5019.7218.9633.4726.52
First 2 16.00 19.23 Germany 23.0318.2520.8618.5816.00
Megaminx Final 3 1:56.38 2:03.14 Germany 1:56.382:38.652:01.112:05.442:02.86
Pyraminx Final 4 5.13 8.49 Germany 10.385.139.916.808.75
First 5 7.38 9.00 Germany 12.408.8810.347.777.38

Joshua Brungar - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 16 20.75 24.53 New Zealand 26.9626.6320.7524.6522.31

Matthew Kang - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 15 18.88 21.98 New Zealand 18.8823.7129.6320.3921.83
2x2x2 Cube First 9 4.88 6.19 New Zealand 6.096.366.114.887.65
4x4x4 Cube First 11 1:40.22 2:00.32 New Zealand 1:45.771:40.222:53.272:01.722:13.47
Pyraminx Final 6 7.93 9.62 New Zealand 10.589.527.9312.258.75
First 6 7.53 9.93 New Zealand 10.918.1910.6811.037.53

Max Gurr - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 17 25.58 30.99 New Zealand 40.3125.8626.8025.5840.94
2x2x2 Cube First 11 6.36 8.23 New Zealand 6.367.438.56DNF8.71

Sebastian Judd - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 18 32.25 37.53 New Zealand 32.2538.9138.0236.1138.47
2x2x2 Cube First 14 8.50 15.11 New Zealand 21.2511.4319.408.5014.50
4x4x4 Cube First 12 1:57.93 2:36.01 New Zealand 2:16.782:39.091:57.932:52.152:52.56
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 3:55.91 4:58.30 New Zealand 5:14.715:20.186:11.814:20.003:55.91

Tom Nelson - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 11 16.41 18.62 New Zealand 18.6820.3816.4117.1320.05
First 13 16.93 19.72 New Zealand 19.7823.2816.9319.6119.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 4.66 5.94 New Zealand 5.779.315.726.344.66
First 5 3.25 4.88 New Zealand 4.814.775.475.053.25
4x4x4 Cube First 10 1:17.18 1:23.93 New Zealand 1:21.161:17.181:18.471:32.161:39.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:15.15 NR 1:19.52 NR New Zealand 1:15.151:23.901:19.50
3x3x3 One-Handed First 10 46.56 54.36 New Zealand 54.09DNF46.5651.8457.16
Pyraminx First 9 9.84 13.97 New Zealand 13.5015.7118.949.8412.71
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 24:10.00 NR DNF New Zealand DNF24:10.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 DNF New Zealand DNF

Wilhelm Kilders - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 11.72 12.80 Germany 12.2112.5214.1913.6811.72
Second 3 11.83 12.69 Germany 12.7111.8312.9719.0012.38
First 4 12.40 13.93 Germany 13.4615.7716.4712.4012.55
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 2.63 4.44 Germany 4.252.634.945.134.13
First 4 3.94 4.67 Germany 5.775.114.473.944.44
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 48.46 53.24 Germany 48.8859.8850.961:01.0048.46
First 4 50.84 53.13 Germany 1:01.0550.8451.0853.0355.28
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:20.25 1:33.78 Germany 1:34.051:35.971:31.311:20.251:41.83
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 2:48.31 2:51.55 Germany 2:51.082:48.312:55.27
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 1 3:44.78 3:52.32 Germany 4:02.803:44.783:49.38
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Germany DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed First 11 32.77 DNF Germany 39.3332.77DNF49.21DNF
Clock Final 1 7.53 10.47 Germany 14.5311.7210.787.538.91
Megaminx Final 2 1:53.41 1:58.82 Germany 2:02.181:58.361:53.411:55.912:10.84
Pyraminx Final 2 4.16 6.77 Germany 7.664.168.115.587.06
First 1 6.16 6.55 Germany 6.776.696.186.16DNF
Square-1 Final 1 22.91 27.46 Germany 33.0329.3422.9126.9326.11