Nepal Open 2017


Date
Dec 24 - 25, 2017
City
Jawalakhel, Lalitpur, Nepal
Venue

DAV Higher Secondary School

Address
Pulchowk - Dhobighat Rd (behind the Central Zoo), Patan 44600, Lalitpur
Details

Prateek Hall

Organizers
Aayush Ranjit, Anup Adhikari, and Kritika KC
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

(+977)9861202601, (+977)9860190828, (+977)986046436

Information

Pre-registration on WCA website is compulsory. All participants must register online via WCA website.

It's the 2nd Nepal Open, a WCA santioned official competition open to all nationalities. But only Nepalese people can win prizes and titles.

Events
Competitors
117
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₨450 (Nepalese Rupee).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Surav Krishna Shrestha 10.63 11.45 Nepal 14.1111.9310.6311.7610.65
2 Manjil Karmacharya 11.25 12.75 Nepal 12.4115.2711.2512.8612.98
3 Avishek Prajapati 12.57 13.08 Nepal 13.7015.8812.8612.6812.57

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samir Bikram Dhami 3.48 3.93 Nepal 4.183.484.103.534.17
2 Rojan Raj Rajbhandari 3.42 4.33 Nepal 3.424.803.754.448.14
3 Avishek Prajapati 3.92 4.60 Nepal 5.054.335.583.924.41

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 39.55 NR 42.85 NR Nepal 44.0342.0242.5146.4239.55
2 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 43.21 49.93 China 43.2144.9951.9357.1652.88
3 Avishek Prajapati 41.81 54.38 Nepal 57.6957.6854.4750.9941.81

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 1:29.22 1:33.46 China 1:29.221:32.331:43.201:29.581:38.46
2 Surav Krishna Shrestha 1:36.86 1:43.19 NR Nepal 1:43.061:42.771:45.771:43.731:36.86
3 Anup Adhikari 1:32.81 1:48.22 Nepal 1:53.021:46.121:52.581:45.961:32.81

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Achyut Kayastha 3:12.04 NR DNF Nepal DNF3:33.703:12.04
2 Chitra Bahadur Thapa 4:02.33 DNF Nepal DNFDNF4:02.33
3 Avishek Prajapati 5:26.08 DNF Nepal DNF5:26.08DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Avishek Prajapati 18.64 22.31 Nepal 24.7318.7931.6223.4118.64
2 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 23.40 24.76 China 25.6223.4030.4023.7424.92
3 Surav Krishna Shrestha 25.00 27.89 Nepal 25.3331.2325.0030.6027.75

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Avishek Prajapati 1:30.74 NR 1:37.12 NR Nepal 1:40.841:43.431:38.441:30.741:32.07
2 Anup Adhikari 1:37.96 1:55.06 Nepal 1:39.462:18.701:37.961:58.152:07.57
3 Surav Krishna Shrestha 2:18.00 2:29.16 Nepal 2:22.472:18.002:45.192:36.122:28.90

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 4.02 5.88 Nepal 5.316.304.026.046.85
2 Shreedhar Pandey 6.97 7.81 Nepal 6.977.148.178.128.21
3 Rojan Raj Rajbhandari 6.29 8.07 Nepal 9.066.546.298.62DNF

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 4.05 5.73 Nepal 4.864.059.246.316.01
2 Surav Krishna Shrestha 6.12 7.47 Nepal 6.1210.928.616.936.86
3 Aayush Ranjit 6.67 7.88 Nepal 11.266.677.027.119.52

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 16.59 20.03 China 21.8916.5925.4320.2118.00
2 Anup Adhikari 22.27 25.84 Nepal 33.7922.8128.5522.2726.15
3 Arya Jyoti Bajracharya 25.77 30.80 Nepal 46.3327.3331.5825.7733.50