Nepal Open 2016


Date
Jan 16, 2016
City
Kathmandu, Nepal
Venue

SOS Hermann Gmeiner School Kavre

Address
Panauti Rd, Panauti 45209, Nepal
Details

On the second floor of the school building

Website
Nepal Open 2016 website
Organizers
Anup Adhikari and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org, christ.anup103@gmail.com
Information

Nepal Open 2016 is open to citizens of all countries, but only Nepali participants can win prizes and titles.
The venue is located in SOS Children's Village Kavre, opposite to Kathmandu University and about 26km from the central region of Capital Kathmandu. Seat Limit is 80, register fast, registration fee is NRs 250 ($2.5) for 3x3 then for all other events it's NRs 60,($0.6).
As the first official speedcubing competition in Nepal, here it comes!

Events
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 14.26 16.39 China 16.1216.3214.2618.7516.73
2 Surav Krishna Shrestha 13.39 NR 16.59 NR Nepal 16.3513.3915.4817.9318.78
3 Avishek Prajapati 15.58 19.43 Nepal 17.6815.5824.7119.1921.41
4 Anup Adhikari 17.94 20.34 Nepal 17.9424.7420.1118.0422.87
5 Rajin Shrestha 16.83 20.87 Nepal 22.6527.1818.9516.8321.00
6 Susan Subedi 16.98 21.89 Nepal 16.9823.6220.2321.8231.31
7 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 22.22 24.29 Hong Kong 22.4227.5635.8422.8922.22
8 Vansh Thaman 22.92 26.04 Nepal 26.9024.3226.8930.0922.92
9 Achyut Kayastha 19.03 26.06 Nepal 28.1927.1126.7024.3719.03
10 Pratik Dhakal 25.90 28.90 Nepal 27.8031.1927.7125.90DNF
11 Sanket Lamsal 23.96 28.91 Nepal 23.9625.6531.2833.9729.79
12 Shree Krishna Shrestha 30.31 31.95 Nepal 32.3831.7931.6733.1230.31
13 Manjil Karmacharya 29.12 32.32 Nepal 32.4929.1231.30DNF33.17
14 Prashiddha Thapa 25.38 33.11 Nepal 25.3832.2633.6033.4634.83
15 Sanjeev Das 29.33 34.30 Nepal 31.3029.3336.5157.3535.08
16 Sankalpa Pradhan 26.37 34.47 Nepal 26.3735.5741.3626.4850.87
17 Sangeer Negi 28.80 35.35 Nepal 28.8041.6734.3133.5738.16
18 Rabin Shrestha 34.00 40.95 Nepal 43.0734.0042.4638.6141.78
19 Suyash Shakya 37.09 41.34 Nepal 49.5942.6937.0937.3543.98
20 Bishal Shrestha 33.15 41.92 Nepal 33.1557.7646.8140.3438.61
21 Hari Kumar Dangol 37.98 47.66 Nepal 37.9850.2941.21DNF51.49
22 Pranav Ram Joshi 29.53 48.45 Nepal 54.421:28.0757.8733.0629.53
23 Jeewal Kunwar 42.24 49.94 Nepal 46.2742.2447.131:01.6556.41
24 Aayush Ranjit 46.83 53.91 Nepal 1:07.2551.6858.2346.8351.82
25 Dipesh Tandukar 46.26 1:01.34 Nepal DNF55.121:04.2246.261:04.69
26 Binayak Pulami 53.66 1:02.35 Nepal 1:05.171:08.081:05.0453.6656.83
27 Kapil Majhi 53.67 1:03.63 Nepal 58.89DNF59.5453.671:12.45
28 Ishan Sapkota 58.51 1:23.24 Nepal 1:36.7658.511:48.051:23.741:09.23
29 Pratirodh Adhikari 1:17.00 1:24.21 Nepal 1:25.281:17.001:28.692:04.861:18.65
30 Prakash Karmacharya 1:11.91 1:25.22 Nepal 1:16.361:38.071:32.181:27.121:11.91
31 Subin Manandhar 1:14.24 1:28.55 Nepal 1:23.77DNF1:14.241:34.961:26.93
32 Prajjwal Chaulagai 1:02.68 1:33.36 Nepal DNF1:26.621:30.491:42.981:02.68
33 Rabindra Bhattarai 1:24.71 1:35.50 Nepal 1:24.711:44.292:32.301:31.431:30.79
34 Kapali Raj Nikhil 1:06.52 1:40.64 Nepal 1:06.521:17.552:24.792:36.661:19.59
35 Jeena Bantawa Rai 1:22.47 1:59.03 Nepal 2:53.632:31.021:22.471:31.721:54.34

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Surav Krishna Shrestha 15.64 18.19 Nepal 19.2117.9715.6417.3919.83
2 Rajin Shrestha 15.76 18.31 Nepal 20.4715.8921.8718.5715.76
3 Avishek Prajapati 17.00 18.39 Nepal 18.8317.0018.3417.9922.11
4 Anup Adhikari 15.58 19.40 Nepal 16.4119.0627.2515.5822.74
5 Susan Subedi 21.87 23.89 Nepal DNF21.8724.3423.2824.05
6 Achyut Kayastha 21.53 25.19 Nepal 25.3936.4125.7921.5324.38
7 Vansh Thaman 23.79 28.83 Nepal 23.7929.0631.8431.6825.74

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 4.55 5.84 China 5.426.814.555.376.73
2 Anup Adhikari 5.85 6.86 NR Nepal 5.856.0110.638.136.43
3 Rajin Shrestha 6.23 9.11 Nepal 8.716.2310.08DNF8.55
4 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 5.96 9.98 Hong Kong 22.649.517.565.9612.88
5 Susan Subedi 8.08 11.07 Nepal 11.368.0817.4910.3811.46
6 Prashiddha Thapa 5.66 11.49 Nepal 19.515.666.8431.458.11
7 Bishal Shrestha 11.95 14.71 Nepal 30.9113.7215.0411.9515.37
8 Achyut Kayastha 12.01 16.70 Nepal 12.01DNF14.1215.8120.17
9 Pratik Dhakal 10.80 18.15 Nepal 26.8917.0415.3922.0110.80
10 Manjil Karmacharya 12.04 18.19 Nepal 13.3222.11DNF12.0419.14
11 Pratirodh Adhikari 13.80 18.44 Nepal 13.8022.9715.0235.0417.32

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 5.06 NR 6.95 Nepal 6.129.468.325.066.42
2 Susan Subedi 7.31 8.23 Nepal 7.318.249.658.537.92
3 Rajin Shrestha 6.85 9.49 Nepal 10.626.858.2810.1310.05
4 Prashiddha Thapa 5.70 10.00 Nepal 12.145.7017.9310.227.65
5 Achyut Kayastha 9.94 11.39 Nepal 10.289.9411.7512.1314.86
6 Bishal Shrestha 12.31 25.26 Nepal 12.3148.9248.5213.8513.40

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Surav Krishna Shrestha 1:07.36 NR 1:18.06 NR Nepal 1:31.561:19.441:18.161:07.361:16.57
2 Rajin Shrestha 1:40.40 1:59.80 Nepal 2:09.192:14.381:57.771:52.441:40.40
3 Achyut Kayastha 1:44.59 2:05.98 Nepal 2:27.132:05.072:02.072:10.791:44.59
4 Anup Adhikari 1:59.80 2:11.42 Nepal 2:34.332:25.882:00.372:08.011:59.80
5 Pranav Ram Joshi 2:05.33 2:24.23 Nepal 2:46.262:20.062:05.332:29.792:22.84
6 Pratik Dhakal 2:26.01 2:47.53 Nepal 2:27.44DNF3:11.342:26.012:43.82
7 Susan Subedi 2:46.69 3:01.71 Nepal 2:46.69DNF3:06.083:05.792:53.27
8 Prashiddha Thapa 3:40.57 4:29.73 Nepal 5:16.404:04.054:08.743:40.575:36.21

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 21.77 24.84 China 21.7722.5528.1028.7023.86
2 Surav Krishna Shrestha 39.22 41.94 Nepal 42.7839.6339.2243.42DNF
3 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 28.93 42.23 Hong Kong 40.4247.4938.7752.0228.93
4 Rajin Shrestha 38.41 42.73 Nepal 50.2038.8939.1138.4154.92
5 Anup Adhikari 41.20 1:00.21 Nepal 1:02.8754.591:30.2841.201:03.18
6 Vansh Thaman 48.36 1:01.18 Nepal 1:11.4256.20DNF48.3655.92
7 Susan Subedi 54.02 1:02.00 Nepal 54.282:41.7057.0754.021:14.66
8 Sankalpa Pradhan 54.96 1:06.82 Nepal 1:14.001:06.9354.961:06.031:07.49
9 Shree Krishna Shrestha 1:02.64 1:13.10 Nepal 1:20.661:05.401:16.291:02.641:17.61
10 Achyut Kayastha 1:05.43 1:18.93 Nepal 1:05.431:59.571:06.651:27.951:22.20
11 Prashiddha Thapa 1:27.92 2:04.23 Nepal 2:02.442:21.872:56.411:48.381:27.92

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Surav Krishna Shrestha 34.25 NR 41.30 NR Nepal 39.7940.2434.251:09.5943.87
2 Rajin Shrestha 37.72 46.98 Nepal 37.7257.3357.0641.8842.01
3 Anup Adhikari 49.29 56.54 Nepal 1:01.8655.681:30.1449.2952.08
4 Vansh Thaman 51.75 58.67 Nepal 53.111:06.5556.471:06.4451.75
5 Susan Subedi 58.69 1:09.93 Nepal 1:07.701:11.7058.691:56.011:10.38
6 Sankalpa Pradhan 1:00.11 1:11.40 Nepal DNF1:09.031:06.161:00.111:19.01

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 11.01 NR 12.74 NR Nepal 13.2911.0114.9413.4011.54
2 Achyut Kayastha 11.78 15.10 Nepal 11.7814.5720.1716.9013.83
3 Susan Subedi 20.14 25.13 Nepal 22.0320.3932.9620.1437.50
4 Pratirodh Adhikari 19.73 25.92 Nepal 19.7320.8432.0241.3524.91
5 Prashiddha Thapa 16.75 30.91 Nepal 35.9716.7529.4127.3440.19
6 Rajin Shrestha 27.29 37.56 Nepal 40.5251.4427.2939.5332.62