Negros Speedcubing Open III 2018


Date
Jul 15, 2018
City
Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Venue

CityMall Goldenfields

Address
Goldenfield South Side, Bacolod City Negros Occidental
Details

Event Area (Ground Floor)

Organizers
Jay Benedict Alfaras and John Edison Ubaldo
WCA Delegates
Jay Benedict Alfaras and John Edison Ubaldo
Contact
jubaldo@worldcubeassociation.org, jalfaras@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This is the third installed of Negros Speedcubing Open considered as the yearly anniversary celebration of the birth of speedcubing in the province of Negros Occidental. Only 3x3x3 events will be held at this competition.

Events
Competitors
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).

Registration fee is 250 good for 2 events. 50 pesos shall be added for additional event(s). Payment is needed before registrations via the WCA website are approved. Here are the steps to secure your slots for the competition:

  1. Register via the WCA website.
  2. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
  3. Settle the registration fee as instructed on the email.
  4. Submit the payment receipt as instructed via email.

Only the first 80 receipt submissions will be accepted and allowed to compete on event day. Payment deadline and online registration may close earlier if the competitor limit is reached quickly. Registration payment is non-refundable.

NOTE: If the limit is not reached before the registration deadline, we will accept walk-in registrants up to the number of remaining slots. Walk-in registration is 350php, good for 2 events. 50 pesos shall be added for additional event(s)

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jay Benedict Alfaras 6.36 8.02 Philippines 9.0210.106.367.387.66
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 8.20 9.64 Philippines 9.959.549.4410.328.20
3 Miguel Gonzaga 9.91 10.71 Philippines 11.5210.579.9111.0810.48
4 Cholo John Chua 10.23 12.44 Philippines 14.4710.2310.9315.8011.91
5 Marcus Arellano 10.56 12.89 Philippines 14.9911.5014.3510.5612.81
6 John Gabriel Uy 10.07 12.98 Philippines 10.0714.4114.8413.5111.02
7 John Edison Ubaldo 11.54 12.98 Philippines 11.8615.1912.9911.5414.08
8 Josh Ezra Parpa 9.65 13.19 Philippines 14.66DNF11.0413.889.65
9 Michael Mirasol 12.55 13.21 Philippines 15.8512.8512.5513.5413.23
10 John Gratian Magbanua 12.48 13.93 Philippines 14.2913.2017.9014.3112.48
11 Xander Louis Gasparillo 12.79 14.43 Philippines 13.4617.0212.8916.9412.79
12 Vincent Joseph Racho 13.85 15.38 Philippines 16.8814.0915.1713.8517.18
13 Eunice S. dela Cruz 13.14 16.49 Philippines 18.9815.3218.9915.1713.14
14 Lana Jorich B. Samson 14.04 16.73 Philippines 14.3921.5317.0614.0418.74
15 Jimboy Cantila 16.65 17.92 Philippines 19.4517.9217.6716.6518.18
16 James Andrew D. Samera 16.41 18.49 Philippines 22.0318.3816.4119.3817.71
17 Lance Daniel Lim 17.31 18.62 Philippines 17.4122.2820.5017.3117.95
18 Sean Emmanuel Quipte 15.76 18.64 Philippines 17.7924.6615.7618.3319.81
19 Stephen Mathew Buencuchillo 15.81 19.65 Philippines 17.4222.3721.4320.1115.81
20 Cristoffer Gerard Espina 18.98 20.59 Philippines DNF20.3221.4418.9820.00
21 Raphael Danil Lim 17.47 22.31 Philippines 17.4722.6319.3224.9727.72
22 Mars Daniel Kudemus 21.88 23.35 Philippines 37.7021.8823.0324.2522.76
23 Mikel Reyes 18.65 23.58 Philippines 24.2318.6522.0726.4224.44
24 Ritz Kennedy D. Lucero 21.17 28.31 Philippines 26.9330.6833.2927.3221.17
25 Frances Jewel Alfaras 27.17 39.71 Philippines DNF37.3743.7427.1738.01
26 Karlo P. Garcia 29.52 40.62 Philippines 39.3739.9142.58DNF29.52

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jay Benedict Alfaras 8.02 8.42 Philippines 8.229.368.418.028.63
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 8.09 9.28 Philippines 9.979.559.708.098.58
3 John Edison Ubaldo 9.06 11.05 Philippines 9.069.3114.5612.9110.94
4 Josh Ezra Parpa 9.97 11.42 Philippines 10.7213.18DNF10.369.97
5 John Gratian Magbanua 9.34 11.59 Philippines 9.9712.299.3413.1612.52
6 John Gabriel Uy 11.15 12.45 Philippines 12.6812.9512.5312.1511.15
7 Marcus Arellano 10.86 12.59 Philippines 11.7810.8615.0010.98DNF
8 Cholo John Chua 10.53 12.83 Philippines 12.7413.8915.1811.8710.53
9 Miguel Gonzaga 9.91 12.96 Philippines 13.3212.4613.099.9116.05
10 Xander Louis Gasparillo 10.48 13.06 Philippines 13.0214.0012.1710.4814.80
11 Michael Mirasol 12.20 13.66 Philippines 13.6613.2617.2112.2014.06
12 Vincent Joseph Racho 13.34 14.51 Philippines 15.1214.7213.8713.3414.93
13 Eunice S. dela Cruz 12.43 14.77 Philippines 14.5914.3115.4216.6012.43
14 Lana Jorich B. Samson 14.33 15.06 Philippines 15.5514.3314.4915.1417.04
15 James Andrew D. Samera 13.64 16.31 Philippines 16.6617.4816.1116.1613.64
16 Jimboy Cantila 14.35 18.49 Philippines 18.3118.4914.3518.6733.09
17 Stephen Mathew Buencuchillo 13.41 18.53 Philippines 17.7921.2013.4116.9620.85
18 Sean Emmanuel Quipte 15.33 18.89 Philippines 19.3417.1415.3320.1921.59
19 Lance Daniel Lim 18.33 22.52 Philippines 23.8918.3321.4622.2236.22

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jay Benedict Alfaras 5.87 8.75 Philippines 10.167.605.878.5013.47
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 8.44 9.63 Philippines 8.4410.8510.669.358.89
3 John Edison Ubaldo 8.79 10.68 Philippines 11.8911.448.799.6011.00
4 Cholo John Chua 10.26 11.97 Philippines 11.9214.2110.9110.2613.08
5 Marcus Arellano 8.20 12.10 Philippines 14.3712.2711.4412.608.20
6 John Gratian Magbanua 11.14 12.12 Philippines 11.1411.6211.4113.3414.68
7 Josh Ezra Parpa 9.68 12.25 Philippines 11.129.6812.5216.2913.11
8 Miguel Gonzaga 11.16 12.36 Philippines 15.8811.7411.1612.2813.06
9 John Gabriel Uy 10.18 12.48 Philippines 11.6416.7813.0412.7610.18
10 Xander Louis Gasparillo 12.42 13.74 Philippines 16.1713.5414.9112.4212.77

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jay Benedict Alfaras 30.25 34.90 Philippines 34.1938.3236.2934.2330.25
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 31.40 36.02 Philippines 37.5737.8531.4034.0336.45
3 John Edison Ubaldo 44.17 46.04 Philippines 47.6244.1745.6844.8250.34
4 Marcus Arellano 45.91 48.94 Philippines 45.9152.8946.52DNF47.40
5 Cholo John Chua 44.65 52.75 Philippines 44.6552.871:08.0347.6657.72
6 Miguel Gonzaga 47.79 52.78 Philippines 47.7953.411:04.2157.0547.87
7 Vincent Joseph Racho 48.46 54.73 Philippines 48.4655.2557.0251.911:08.98
8 John Gabriel Uy 44.69 55.03 Philippines 57.4550.5544.6957.081:14.67
9 Xander Louis Gasparillo 55.46 1:01.85 Philippines 55.4659.4056.951:25.021:09.19
10 Jimboy Cantila 1:05.45 Philippines 1:05.451:20.75
11 John Gratian Magbanua 1:17.31 Philippines 1:22.521:17.31
12 James Andrew D. Samera 1:23.07 Philippines 1:23.071:39.56
13 Mars Daniel Kudemus 1:26.25 Philippines 1:26.251:59.57
14 Cristoffer Gerard Espina 1:39.01 Philippines 1:39.011:51.75
15 Ritz Kennedy D. Lucero 1:54.81 Philippines 1:54.812:07.10

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jay Benedict Alfaras 33.04 33.98 Philippines 33.0434.7733.6439.1133.53
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 37.95 39.87 Philippines 39.7840.3740.4939.4637.95
3 John Edison Ubaldo 40.58 42.47 Philippines 47.3043.9040.5841.3042.22
4 Cholo John Chua 45.36 51.73 Philippines 46.3852.7945.3657.4156.02
5 Marcus Arellano 41.78 52.68 Philippines 50.7753.9653.6341.7853.65
6 John Gabriel Uy 50.18 53.52 Philippines 50.1855.5753.891:05.6951.11
7 Miguel Gonzaga 52.26 57.89 Philippines 59.081:01.4852.261:08.9353.10
8 Xander Louis Gasparillo 53.17 58.73 Philippines 53.171:04.9655.48DNF55.74
9 Vincent Joseph Racho 55.25 1:02.72 Philippines DNF1:00.1955.251:03.531:04.44
10 John Gratian Magbanua 1:05.23 1:13.39 Philippines 1:12.281:05.231:16.671:11.21DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Gabriel Uy 6:44.37 DNF Philippines DNF6:50.536:44.37
2 Xander Louis Gasparillo 6:57.48 DNF Philippines DNF7:39.346:57.48
3 John Edison Ubaldo DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Edison Ubaldo 31 35.00 Philippines 423132
2 Jay Benedict Alfaras 39 39.00 Philippines 393939
3 Miguel Gonzaga 52 DNF Philippines DNF52DNF
4 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
4 Cholo John Chua DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
4 Lana Jorich B. Samson DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
4 Marcus Arellano DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
4 Mars Daniel Kudemus DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 14.50 15.89 Philippines 14.5017.9015.3216.8515.51
2 John Gabriel Uy 16.10 18.58 Philippines 16.6916.9616.1022.08DNF
3 John Gratian Magbanua 17.47 19.57 Philippines 18.4617.4722.0720.4519.81
4 John Edison Ubaldo 16.71 20.11 Philippines 16.7120.7819.5626.2419.98
5 Marcus Arellano 18.44 20.84 Philippines 21.1618.4429.0622.6518.70
6 Jay Benedict Alfaras 16.66 22.29 Philippines 17.8816.6617.7331.26DNF
7 Cholo John Chua 21.74 25.09 Philippines 23.6629.4921.7422.1333.68
8 Xander Louis Gasparillo 17.44 25.38 Philippines 17.4421.1222.8844.4232.13
9 Josh Ezra Parpa 15.53 25.97 Philippines 35.7420.4430.1627.3015.53
10 Miguel Gonzaga 18.98 27.61 Philippines 27.5432.1126.4928.8118.98
11 Michael Mirasol 27.59 31.17 Philippines 33.9735.4230.4029.1527.59
12 Eunice S. dela Cruz 28.38 36.67 Philippines 42.5737.3728.3836.4136.22
13 Sean Emmanuel Quipte 31.53 39.69 Philippines 35.9655.5540.8242.2931.53
14 James Andrew D. Samera 32.28 40.65 Philippines 43.7132.2834.7443.5145.11
15 Lana Jorich B. Samson 32.76 41.61 Philippines 41.3132.7651.3438.6444.89
16 Lance Daniel Lim 34.23 43.56 Philippines 39.3150.3834.231:06.3840.99
17 Vincent Joseph Racho 36.53 46.90 Philippines 36.5351.2557.9146.5042.94
18 Cristoffer Gerard Espina 40.06 Philippines 40.061:10.37
19 Mars Daniel Kudemus 48.28 Philippines 48.281:15.01
20 Stephen Mathew Buencuchillo 52.76 Philippines 52.761:12.10
21 Karlo P. Garcia 1:18.81 Philippines 1:18.811:21.61

3x3x3 One-Handed Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 14.63 17.21 Philippines 15.6918.6318.7117.3114.63
2 Jay Benedict Alfaras 16.89 17.79 Philippines 17.3417.8618.9916.8918.17
3 John Gratian Magbanua 17.43 19.14 Philippines 19.6117.4322.3818.9518.85
4 Josh Ezra Parpa 18.61 21.52 Philippines 22.4421.43DNF18.6120.68
5 John Edison Ubaldo 16.88 22.31 Philippines 24.6521.0422.0323.8716.88
6 John Gabriel Uy 17.31 22.63 Philippines 23.0824.5820.2326.9017.31
7 Marcus Arellano 18.61 23.77 Philippines 28.6018.6123.6346.5219.07
8 Miguel Gonzaga 19.35 24.64 Philippines 27.0922.3419.3526.7424.84
9 Cholo John Chua 24.11 27.09 Philippines 31.4524.2924.1125.5431.83
10 Xander Louis Gasparillo 27.12 30.66 Philippines 27.3534.7143.4627.1229.92
11 Lana Jorich B. Samson 35.00 39.85 Philippines 35.0038.6341.2039.7144.36
12 James Andrew D. Samera 39.01 42.65 Philippines 39.0141.4346.2940.2450.54
13 Eunice S. dela Cruz 39.30 43.56 Philippines 40.5339.3049.1441.5148.64
14 Sean Emmanuel Quipte 36.90 DNF Philippines 47.8040.7536.90DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 15.09 16.33 Philippines 15.0918.1215.8716.5316.59
2 Jay Benedict Alfaras 17.17 19.39 Philippines 19.4117.17DNF17.6621.11
3 John Gabriel Uy 18.18 19.90 Philippines 18.2120.3421.1618.1827.39
4 John Gratian Magbanua 17.78 20.56 Philippines 18.6020.1522.9217.7829.12
5 John Edison Ubaldo 18.74 21.01 Philippines 21.3219.4918.7422.23DNF
6 Josh Ezra Parpa 19.52 23.14 Philippines 19.5223.72DNF21.7923.92

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Edison Ubaldo DNF Philippines DNF
1 John Gabriel Uy DNF Philippines DNF