Negros Speedcubing Open 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Venue

CityMall Mandalagan

Address
CityMall Mandalagan, Lacson St, Bacolod, Negros Occidental
Details

Event Area (Ground Floor)

Organizers
Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. and Miguel Gonzaga
WCA Delegate
Kirby Jay Caragan
Contact

Ace Djun Aguirre Jr.

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA, and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage, or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
14
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 250.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation) for 3 events and P 50.00 additional per event.
Spectators can attend for free.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes

WCA website registration is only until December 9, 2019

Registration payment is non-refundable.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Padala Express/Cebuana Lhuillier/LBC Pera Padala
    Receiver: Ace Djun Aguirre Jr.
    Contact Details: 09054391723
    Address: Sagay City Negros Occidental

  2. Stay tuned for cubemeet announcements through this link (). You may pay directly to Miguel Gonzaga or Ace Djun Aguirre Jr.

Send a copy of your receipt via Gmail (acedjunaguirre0603@gmail.com) or Facebook Ace Djun Aguirre Jr..

Pleace include in your message the following:
Participant's name, amount paid, contact number, and categories you are participating.

For inquiries, please contact the event organizers at 09054391723

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue CityMall Mandalagan .
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 14, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Event Area (Ground Floor)
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Square-1 Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:25 AM
Pyraminx First round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:10 PM
Skewb First round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Event Area (Ground Floor)
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 15, 2019)

From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Event Area (Ground Floor)
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Event Area (Ground Floor)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Event Area (Ground Floor)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.