National Capital Region 2019


Date
May 18 - 19, 2019
City
Rockland, Ontario, Canada
Venue

École secondaire catholique L'Escale

Address
1535 Du Parc Avenue, Rockland, Ontario, K4K 1C3
Details

In the Optimist Performance Hall (room # C.104). Parking and entrance is around the back.

Website
National Capital Region 2019 website
Organizers
Antoine Cantin, Claude Cantin, and Dave Campbell
WCA Delegates
Dave Campbell and Liam Orovec
Contact

canadianCUBING, Club de Cube de L'Escale

Information

Located about 30 minutes outside of Ottawa, Canada's Capital city. Visit the website for all the information and registration. canadianCUBING.com

Events
Competitors
122
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 170 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $40 (Canadian Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

In order to complete your registration and secure your spot, you must first register for the events on the canadianCUBING website. You will then receive an email with a link to pay via the Cubing Out Loud website. Once payment has been made, your spot is secured.

After all spots have been taken, a waiting list will start. All unpaid registrations will be automatically added. Any spots that open up will have the next person on the waiting list contacted. There is a 24 hour grace period to respond and claim the spot before the next person on the list is contacted.

Given this is a limited competition, the following are some important notes:

  • All sales are final. Should you pay online and find you cannot attend later, we will not issue a refund. This policy is to prevent "squatting", where someone reserves a limited spot without the full intention of attending.
  • If you decide to drop an event, you will not be reimbursed the fee for the event.
  • You cannot add events the morning of the competition. Your registration fee is final once you pay.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Patrick Ponce 6.23 6.60 United States 8.897.106.266.236.45
2x2x2 Cube Brennen Lin 1.34 1.73 NR Canada 2.761.911.411.881.34
4x4x4 Cube Patrick Ponce 27.16 28.31 United States 27.8528.1528.9227.16DNF
5x5x5 Cube Patrick Ponce 50.21 53.58 United States 50.2153.1855.9751.6056.13
6x6x6 Cube Patrick Ponce 1:37.48 1:38.55 United States 1:38.091:40.081:37.48
7x7x7 Cube Max Xiong (熊锐明) 2:14.84 2:23.21 China 2:27.152:14.842:27.63
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jake Klassen 18.65 21.07 Canada 18.6521.5523.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ben Bergen 27 Canada 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Antoine Cantin 10.89 11.67 Canada 11.8111.5110.8911.6814.45
3x3x3 With Feet Roan Paone 40.96 45.98 Canada 47.5347.3740.9643.0447.80
Megaminx Rami Sbahi 38.66 47.70 United States 49.8038.6650.2246.4546.84
Pyraminx Rami Sbahi 3.25 3.77 United States 3.293.254.924.653.36
Skewb Jeffrey Cheng 3.72 4.11 Canada 4.104.583.724.293.94
Square-1 Patrick Ponce 10.91 12.03 United States 11.9612.4710.9112.9911.66
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jake Klassen 5:09.60 DNF Canada 5:09.60DNFDNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue École secondaire catholique L'Escale.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Toronto.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 18, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registration
Optimist Performance Hall
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Optimist Performance Hall
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Optimist Performance Hall
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:35 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:05 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (May 19, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Optimist Performance Hall
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Optimist Performance Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Optimist Performance Hall
From 12:30 PM
To 01:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Optimist Performance Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.