Nanchang Open 2019


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2019
City
Nanchang, Jiangxi, China
Venue

Taohua Primary School

Address
No.699 Guan Ying Road, Xihu District
Details

Lecture Hall

Website
Nanchang Open 2019 website
Organizer
Weifeng Huang (黄伟峰)
WCA Delegate
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城)
Contact
2297087508@qq.com, bwu@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
102
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration period is divided in two phase. The first phase starts at 20:00 on March 23rd and ends at 23:59 on April 4th, while the second phase starts at 00:00 on April 5th and ends at 00:00 on April 13th.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event. The 2nd-phased registrant needs to pay the fee ~0.5 time more than the early bird in the 1st phase of registration.

There is a twlve-hours pause time after the registration cancellation deadline that from 00:00 April 8th to 12:00 April 8th, during which you are not able to register.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 4.88 7.26 China 6.814.886.908.068.80
2x2x2 Cube Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 2.24 2.98 China 2.244.152.252.544.35
4x4x4 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 25.86 29.82 China 30.7534.1131.2527.4625.86
5x5x5 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 50.32 55.78 China 54.7050.3258.8655.6057.05
6x6x6 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 1:39.45 1:43.68 China 1:50.671:39.451:40.92
7x7x7 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 2:25.20 2:29.15 China 2:34.982:27.282:25.20
3x3x3 Blindfolded Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 1:04.81 DNF China DNF1:04.81DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Xingye Zhu (朱星晔) 11.88 13.28 China 13.3312.2918.7414.2311.88
Pyraminx Minghan Li (李明瀚) 4.27 4.42 China 4.274.284.744.364.61
Skewb Zhiyuan Ma (马之元) 3.71 4.26 China 5.033.863.715.633.90
Square-1 Chuan He (何川) 13.09 13.63 China 16.4413.3913.4314.0613.09
4x4x4 Blindfolded Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 5:38.03 DNF China 6:26.005:38.03DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 90 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 54 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Taohua Primary School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 20, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Lecture Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:20 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Lecture Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 90 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 54 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Lecture Hall

Schedule for Sunday (April 21, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Lecture Hall
From 08:30 AM
To 09:20 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:20 AM
To 10:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Lecture Hall
From 01:20 PM
To 01:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:35 PM
To 01:50 PM
Skewb Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
Square-1 Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
Other
Lecture Hall
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Lecture Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Lecture Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.