Rubik's WCA North American Championship 2024


Date
Jul 18 - 21, 2024
City
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Venue

Minneapolis Convention Center

Address
1301 2nd Ave S
Details

Hall A

Website
Rubik's WCA North American Championship 2024 website
Contact

Organizing Team

Organizers
Calvin Nielson, CubingUSA Treasurer, Jacob Ambrose, James Hildreth, Kian Barry, Matthew Dickman, Michael Young, Shelley Chang, Tim Reynolds, Walker Welch, and Zachary Garber
WCA Delegates
Matthew Dickman and Tim Reynolds
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information


We are pleased to announce that the second Rubik's WCA North American Championship will take place in Minneapolis, Minnesota! Please see the competition website for full details.

Events
Main event
Competitor limit
1600
Number of times bookmarked
599
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1600 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $140 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $10 (United States Dollar).
Competitors may only register for events that they are already qualified for.

Notice of Filming and Photography: Please note that filming and photography will take place at the event. By entering the event premises, you acknowledge that you have been informed you may be photographed and recorded for media to be used in any format for any purpose worldwide in perpetuity by CubingUSA, the WCA, and their partners and representatives. Further, by your presence, you grant permission for your likeness and voice to be included therein without compensation, credit, or other consideration. If you do not wish to be photographed, recorded, or appear under these conditions, you should not enter the event premises.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed Qualification
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 400 advance to next round Average under 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 400 advance to next round Average under 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 1:20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 1:40.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round Average under 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round Average under 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round Single solve under 2:00.00
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour Top 30 by average
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 40.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round Average under 25.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 Single solve under 8:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative * Single solve under 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00 Top 20 by single

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Minneapolis Convention Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.
Add to calendar

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Thursday (July 18, 2024)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Check-in opens
Lobby
From 09:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
Megaminx First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Cube submission for 3x3x3 Multi-Blind
Side Room
From 10:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Main Stages
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
Megaminx Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
Square-1 Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round

Schedule for Friday (July 19, 2024)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Check-in opens
Lobby
From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stages
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Main Stages
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Cube submission for 3x3x3 Multi-Blind
Side Room
From 09:50 AM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Side Room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Side Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stages
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stages
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (July 20, 2024)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Check-in opens
Lobby
From 08:40 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Main Stages
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 400 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 400 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Side Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:00 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb First round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Rubik's Nations Cup
Main Stages

Schedule for Sunday (July 21, 2024)

From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Stages
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Clock Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:20 AM
To 09:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:20 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Semi Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 01:40 PM
Clock Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stages
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stages
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main Stages

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Qualification

Qualification times must be set in other WCA competitions in order to compete. Qualification times must be set before Jun 6, 2024.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.