Myyrmäki Spring Challenge 2019


Date
Mar 1 - 3, 2019
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Monitoimitila Arkki

Address
Liesitori 1A, 01600 Vantaa
Details

3rd floor

Organizers
Arttu Puttonen and Niko Ronkainen
WCA Delegate
Niko Ronkainen
Contact
nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, arskaputtonen@gmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €12 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €25 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Amos Nordman 6.54 7.82 Finland 8.807.837.538.106.54
2x2x2 Cube Amos Nordman 1.91 3.05 Finland 2.441.914.77DNF1.94
4x4x4 Cube Amos Nordman 29.52 33.59 Finland 35.8534.1929.5233.8232.76
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 1:00.32 1:04.96 Finland 1:11.071:05.331:05.651:03.891:00.32
6x6x6 Cube Amos Nordman 1:46.63 NR 2:02.50 Finland 2:11.282:09.581:46.63
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 3:33.75 3:51.93 Finland 3:33.753:55.994:06.04
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 35.63 DNF Finland DNF35.63DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Pessi Ansaranta 11.51 13.81 Finland 12.3016.1214.3711.5114.75
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.39 7.16 Finland 7.696.607.896.397.18
Megaminx Amos Nordman 30.81 ER 37.00 Finland 38.3736.2342.3930.8136.41
Pyraminx Timo Norrkniivilä 2.79 4.00 Finland 2.793.694.044.275.46
Skewb Joonas Silvennoinen 2.94 4.61 Finland 2.943.614.066.167.92
Square-1 Juho Arjanne 15.15 15.30 Finland 17.3315.5815.1515.1715.16
4x4x4 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 3:36.35 DNF Finland DNF5:04.413:36.35
5x5x5 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 8:55.77 NR DNF Finland DNF8:55.77DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Timo Norrkniivilä 14/17 35:57 Finland 14/17 35:57
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Monitoimitila Arkki.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (March 01, 2019)

From 05:00 PM
To 05:10 PM
Registration
Arkki
From 05:10 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Arkki
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:50 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Arkki
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Arkki
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 08:00 PM
To 08:35 PM
Megaminx Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 08:35 PM
To 09:15 PM
Clock Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (March 02, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Arkki
From 10:30 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Arkki
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Arkki
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:35 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Arkki
From 02:15 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Arkki
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Arkki
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:25 PM
Skewb First round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 05:25 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Arkki
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Arkki
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (March 03, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:35 PM
Skewb Second round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:05 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Arkki
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Arkki
From 02:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Arkki
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Arkki
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 03:20 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:35 PM
Skewb Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Arkki
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Arkki

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.