Murcia 2018


Date
Mar 10, 2018
City
Murcia, Spain
Venue

Centro Municipal La Nave

Address
Polígono Camposol, nave 15-16 - Puente Tocinos, Murcia
Website
Murcia 2018 website
Organizers
Alexandre Toledo Guillén and Carlos Angosto Hernández
WCA Delegate
Luis J. Iáñez
Contact

Murcia 2018 organization team

Information

Fees: 8 € general, 6 € for AECR members. To be paid in cash the competition day.

Events
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €8 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 6.98 7.41 NR Spain 7.227.986.988.007.02
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 0.93 NR 1.66 NR Spain 0.932.911.931.651.40
4x4x4 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 27.79 30.64 Spain 29.1933.8427.7930.4132.33
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Gracia Ortiz 1:31.93 DNF Spain DNF1:31.93DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 25 Spain 25DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 13.79 15.21 Spain 14.4015.2816.4115.9413.79
Megaminx Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1:05.12 1:10.64 Spain 1:11.681:08.701:13.871:05.121:11.54
Pyraminx José María García Carrión 2.50 3.77 Spain 3.574.992.503.923.83
4x4x4 Blindfolded Javier Hernandez Requena 9:21.09 Spain 9:21.09DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 40:00.00 cumulative *

This schedule is tentative. The final one will be announced in the competition website one week before the date.

Start Side Event Round Format Cutoff Limit Proceed
9:30 REGISTRATION
10:00 2x2x2 Cube First Round Average of 5 10:00 75%
10:45 3x3x3 Cube First Round Average of 5 10:00 75%
11:15 3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Best of 2 - First Attempt 60:00
12:00 Megaminx Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 2:30 10:00
13:15 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 10:00
14:00 LUNCH
16:00 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 10:00 cumulative
16:30 3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Best of 2 - Second Attempt 60:00
17:00 4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 2:00 10:00
18:00 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 1:00 10:00
18:20 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Best of 2 40:00 cumulative
19:00 2x2x2 Cube Second Round Average of 5 10:00 75%
19:30 3x3x3 Cube Second Round Average of 5 10:00 75%
20:00 2x2x2 Cube Final Average of 5 10:00
20:30 3x3x3 Cube Final Average of 5 10:00
21:00 AWARDS

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.