Munich Open 2017


Date
Nov 4 - 5, 2017
City
Unterhaching, Germany
Venue

Hachinga Halle

Address
Grünauer-Allee 6, 82008 Unterhaching
Website
Munich Open 2017 website
Organizers
Leon Schmidtchen and Linus Frész
WCA Delegates
Linus Frész and Oleg Gritsenko
Contact

Munich Open Orga

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The competitors limit has been raised to 210 people!

Events
Competitors
162
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 210 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sebastian Weyer 5.88 7.52 Germany 7.368.478.776.725.88
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.20 1.42 WR Germany 1.501.201.371.511.39
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 20.83 23.33 Germany 20.8321.0828.4424.3624.54
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 45.92 ER 51.39 Germany 45.9253.0950.3256.5050.75
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:43.98 NR 1:45.42 ER Germany 1:47.101:43.981:45.19
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:24.69 2:25.59 ER Germany 2:25.502:26.582:24.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 33.56 DNF Germany 33.5637.14DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Kevin Gerhardt 9.81 12.55 Germany 12.3812.5514.9312.719.81
Clock Jan Bentlage 7.06 7.87 Germany 8.188.337.117.068.91
Megaminx Kevin Gerhardt 40.75 46.41 Germany 44.4840.7553.3645.4349.32
Pyraminx Oliver Fritz 3.52 3.96 Germany 4.253.524.384.073.56
Skewb Oliver Fritz 2.69 3.86 Germany 4.005.972.693.514.06
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 10.66 12.32 Germany 10.6610.7112.5617.4913.69
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 120 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Hachinga Halle.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 04, 2017)

From 08:40 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:55 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 09:55 AM
To 11:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:55 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 01:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:45 PM
To 02:05 PM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 02:05 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 07:30 PM
To 07:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 07:50 PM
To 08:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 05, 2017)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:25 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 09:25 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 120 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Main Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.